Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 46-5467431

Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $300K. Net investment income was $469K.

Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation at a glance

In short: Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation gave $300K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $50K), top state Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$299,999
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
-33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$50,000
+50.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$41,667
Total assets
$5,285,608
+1.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Missouri (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Pikes Peak Hospice and Palliative Care Inc: $100KPikes Peak Hospice andPalliative Care Inc$100KCrosslines Churches of the Joplin Area Inc: $50KCrosslines Churches of theJoplin Area Inc$50KOzarks Food Harvest Inc: $50KOzarks Food Harvest Inc$50KGuidestone Fin Resources of the Southern Baptist Convention: $33KGuidestone Fin Resources ofthe Southern Baptist…$33KWatered Gardens: $33KWatered Gardens$33KWounded Warrior Project: $33KWounded Warrior Project$33K

The largest 2025 recipient was Pikes Peak Hospice and Palliative Care Inc ($100K). Together the top 6 received $300K.

Grant Size Distribution

39 grants across all recorded years

35<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 39 (90%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

Colorado SpringsJoplinDallasNashvilleNew YorkChesterfieldDenverMemphisAuroraRochesterSpringfieldStaten Island

How Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K7 grants2020 7 grants2021 8 grants2022 9 grants2023 9 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $250K (2020) to $350K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $300K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pikes Peak Hospice and Palliative Care Inc Colorado Springs, COPalliative Care$100,000
Crosslines Churches of the Joplin Area Inc Joplin, MOServices for the Elderly$50,000
Ozarks Food Harvest Inc Springfield, MOProvides for Hunger Relief$50,000
Guidestone Fin Resources of the Southern Baptist Convention Dallas, TXProvides for the Poor$33,333
Watered Gardens Joplin, MOUnrestricted Support.$33,333
Wounded Warrior Project Colorado Springs, COVeteran Support$33,333
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$5,285,608$468,570$378,339$299,9996$326,429$468,570$367,694
2024$5,195,377$328,720$372,902$299,9979$324,443$328,720$351,236
2023$5,239,559$127,131$366,101$299,9979$322,787$178,929$323,611
2022$5,478,529$263,721$424,255$350,0008$373,688$263,721$330,594
2021$5,639,063$443,472$319,624$250,0007$278,187$443,282$362,435
2020$5,515,215$188,810$315,800$250,0007—$161,641$314,469

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation reported a distributable amount of $368K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $63K (2021) → $66K (2025)

  • Nancy Wiseman

    Trustee

    Advisory Com → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: John Wiseman (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank NA — Trustee: $66KWells Fargo Bank NATrustee$66K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $66K, to Wells Fargo Bank NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation

How much does Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation give each year?

Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation gave $300K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $300K across 9 grants.

What is Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation's typical grant size?

Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $41,667, and its average grant was $50,000, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation give grants?

Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation's top state is Missouri, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Colorado (44%) and Texas (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Colorado Springs, CO (2 grants) and Joplin, MO (2 grants).

Does Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 17% of Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation's largest grantees?

Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Pikes Peak Hospice and Palliative Care Inc ($100,000), Crosslines Churches of the Joplin Area Inc ($50,000) and Ozarks Food Harvest Inc ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation?

Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation reported $5.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $326K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $368K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation's EIN?

Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-5467431. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 16, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 29, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Mbia Foundation

Purchase, NY

MBIA Foundation made grants to preselected 501(c)(3) organizations, with no specific funding areas stated; its two reported 2024 grants were for general operating support to New York organizations. Recent grants were $20,800 each, and the foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests; it also appears to have dissolved during 2024.

Assets

—

Grants

2

Total Given

$42K

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

Motorola Solutions Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

213

Total Given

$12.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Walter N & Alberta H Drake Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?