Benevolent & Protective Order Elks
Affiliate of national benevolent and protective order of the elks, a fraternal order, existing to promote brotherhood of members and charitable works in the community. All revenues support these activities, facility is not open to the general public.
Benevolent & Protective Order Elks at a glance
In short: Benevolent & Protective Order Elks reported $20K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2026)
- $19,759 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +2.4% vs 2025
- Total assets
- $1,064,182
- -9.9% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $886,801
- +32.6% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $6,423
- +12018.9% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $829,354
- +13.3% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Benevolent & Protective Order Elks funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Benevolent & Protective Order Elks gives
- Giving fell 21% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $21K (2022). In 2026 it reported $20K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Masters of the Lake | — | $9,969 |
Ready to take the next step with Benevolent & Protective Order Elks?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,064,182 | $886,801 | $829,354 | $19,759 | Total only | $6,423 |
| 2025 | $1,180,851 | $668,866 | $732,165 | $19,288 | Total only | $53 |
| 2024 | $1,275,033 | $728,233 | $740,562 | $14,090 | Total only | $45 |
| 2023 | $1,295,939 | $658,784 | $831,963 | $9,969 | 1 | $237 |
| 2022 | $1,432,351 | $624,903 | $632,825 | $20,900 | 1 | $187 |
| 2021 | $1,466,559 | $431,560 | $535,247 | $12,283 | 1 | $999 |
| 2020 | $1,564,414 | $430,955 | $395,853 | $12,629 | 1 | $1,230 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Benevolent & Protective Order Elks
Based on IRS filings
Benevolent & Protective Order Elks is a public charity, based in Cape Girardeau, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2026, it reported $20K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $6K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Benevolent & Protective Order Elks's 2026 filing lists 15 officers; none of the 15 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Jason Ledure
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Paul Ledure
Trustee
Exalted Ruler → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Cory Crosnoe
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Danny Dewrock
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Brett Faust
Trustee
Tiler → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
James Boyer
Esquire
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Mark Ruark
Exalted Rule
Leading Knig → Exalted Rule, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Sherry Farris
Loyal Knight
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Stephanie Ledure
Chaplain
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Nathan Adams
Leading Knig
Inner Guard → Leading Knig, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Rex Crosnoe
Secretary
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Bob Dietl
Inner Guard
Tiler → Inner Guard, 2026
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
C. David Wilson
Lecturing Kn
Inner Guard → Lecturing Kn, 2026
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Tonia Lane
Tiler
Treasurer → Tiler, 2026
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Joe Sinning
Treasurer
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Stacey Renshaw (2024–2025) — Lecturing Kn
- Former: Jason Bruns (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jeff Scott (2023–2024) — Leading Knig
- Former: Robert Ward (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Ray Drury (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Charles Ryan (2023) — Inner Guard
- Former: Clayton Reed (2023) — Tiler
- Former: Taylor Herbst (2023) — Exalted Rule
- Former: Bob Ward (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: John McLemore (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Percy Mangles (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Reed (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Young (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Himmel (2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Jim Hamm (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Benevolent & Protective Order Elks
How much does Benevolent & Protective Order Elks give each year?
Benevolent & Protective Order Elks reported $20K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2025 it reported $19K in grants paid.
How large is Benevolent & Protective Order Elks?
Benevolent & Protective Order Elks reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $887K.
Where does Benevolent & Protective Order Elks operate?
Benevolent & Protective Order Elks has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Benevolent & Protective Order Elks's EIN?
Benevolent & Protective Order Elks's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-0692939. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Benevolent & Protective Order Elks's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Missouri
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Benevolent & Protective Order Elks's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Benevolent & Protective Order Elks down — hundreds of funders to go?