Cooper Schlrs Tuw
Cooper Schlrs Tuw is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $113K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $4K. Net investment income was $6K.
Cooper Schlrs Tuw at a glance
In short: Cooper Schlrs Tuw gave $4K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,800
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $1,900
- Median grant
- $1,900
- Total assets
- $112,699
- -0.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Cooper Schlrs Tuw funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Virginia ($2K). Together the top 2 received $4K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Cooper Schlrs Tuw gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−20%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2023) to $6K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $4K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | Scholarship | $1,900 |
| University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | Scholarship | $1,900 |
Ready to take the next step with Cooper Schlrs Tuw?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $112,699 | $8,753 | $9,270 | $3,800 | 2 | $6,833 | $6,408 | $6,817 |
| 2024 | $113,315 | $8,225 | $4,577 | — | — | $2,532 | $6,131 | $6,389 |
| 2023 | $109,562 | $7,425 | $6,393 | $2,000 | 2 | $4,506 | $5,602 | $5,794 |
| 2022 | $108,700 | $9,677 | $9,393 | $4,746 | 3 | $7,305 | $7,736 | $6,134 |
| 2021 | $108,407 | $13,213 | $11,111 | $6,000 | 3 | $8,553 | $10,885 | $6,915 |
| 2020 | $106,339 | $13,208 | $9,412 | $5,000 | 2 | — | $11,188 | $5,968 |
| 2019 | $102,496 | $5,767 | $8,565 | $4,000 | 2 | — | $3,721 | $6,040 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cooper Schlrs Tuw reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cooper Schlrs Tuw's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Cooper Schlrs Tuw
How much does Cooper Schlrs Tuw give each year?
Cooper Schlrs Tuw gave $4K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Cooper Schlrs Tuw?
Cooper Schlrs Tuw reported $113K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Cooper Schlrs Tuw operate?
Cooper Schlrs Tuw has awarded grants in Alabama, North Carolina, New Jersey, Tennessee, Virginia.
What is Cooper Schlrs Tuw's EIN?
Cooper Schlrs Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6237092. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cooper Schlrs Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
The Zotheka Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$839K
Grants
3
Total Given
$57K
Greater Augusta Regional Chamber of Commerce Foundation
Fishersville, VA
Assets
$25K
Grants
9
Total Given
$17K
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cooper Schlrs Tuw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cooper Schlrs Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?