Belmond Public Library Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Belmond, IA EIN: 42-1212466

Our mission is to supplement the funds received from the city of belmond to meet the library's needs.

Key facts about Belmond Public Library Foundation

EIN
42-1212466
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$372,572

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$373K

+20.9% YoY

Revenue

$79K

+207.9% YoY

Net Investment Income

$12K

+0.9% YoY

Expenses

$14K

+4.5% YoY

About Belmond Public Library Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Belmond Public Library Foundation is a public charity, based in Belmond, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $373K in total assets. Net investment income was $12K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Belmond Public Library Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Belmond

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2020) to $15K (2019). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$372,572$308,129$296,318
Revenue$78,873$25,620$33,477
Expenses$14,430$13,809$12,158
Net Investment Income$12,395$12,287$14,110

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 20, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 26, 2022)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Belmond Public Library Foundation is led by Lee H. Van Der Linden, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lee H. Van Der Linden

    President

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas A. Thompsen

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerri L. Grundmeier

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Simonson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Rokke

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy L. Willms

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russell G. Talbot

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sonya R. Trager

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Lee H. Vanderlinden (2019–2023) — President
  • Former: Kevin J. Bock (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Chris Adcock (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Russ Talbot (2019) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Belmond Public Library Foundation

How large is Belmond Public Library Foundation?

Belmond Public Library Foundation reported $373K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $79K.

Where does Belmond Public Library Foundation operate?

Belmond Public Library Foundation has awarded grants in Iowa.

What is Belmond Public Library Foundation's EIN?

Belmond Public Library Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1212466. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Belmond Public Library Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Belmond Public Library Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Iowa

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.

Assets

$73.8M

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

186

Total Given

$469K

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

$88.0M

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

Belmond Public Library Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?