Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation
Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cedar Falls, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $553K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $38K. Net investment income was $811.
Key facts about Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation
In short: Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation gave $38K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-2157127
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $37,650
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $5,379
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $552,630
- Primary geography
- Iowa (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$553K
-11.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$38K
-75.4% YoY
Grant Count
7
-61.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-36.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation gives
- Giving fell 78% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 152% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2025) to $187K (2019). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $38K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Nazareth Lutheran Church ($16K). Together the top 7 received $38K.
Grant Size Distribution
69 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 66 grants of 69 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nazareth Lutheran Church Cedar Falls, IA | General Operating Budget | $16,000 |
| Family YMCA of Black Hawk County Waterloo, IA | Capital Campaign Support | $10,000 |
| Youth with a Mission Chula Vista, CA | General Operating Budget | $9,500 |
| Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines Des Moines, IA | To Support the Okoboji Foundation | $1,000 |
| Glocal Net Keller, TX | General Operating Budget | $500 |
| UNI Panther Legacy Club Cedar Falls, IA | General Operating Budget | $400 |
| UNI Foundation Cedar Falls, IA | General Operating Budget | $250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $552,630 | $620,882 | $584,727 |
| Revenue | $-14,466 | $208,074 | $134,095 |
| Expenses | $53,786 | $171,919 | $126,607 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $41,950 | $157,402 | $117,877 |
| Net Investment Income | $811 | $194,915 | $46,554 |
| Distributable Amount | $27,568 | $28,512 | $25,444 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation is led by Kenneth Lockard, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kenneth Lockard
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Lockard
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert L. Smith Jr.
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa G. Smith
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation
How much does Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation give each year?
Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation gave $38K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $153K across 18 grants.
What is Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation's typical grant size?
Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $5,379, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation give grants?
Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation gives mostly in Iowa: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cedar Falls, IA (3 grants).
Does Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 71% of Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation's largest grantees?
Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Nazareth Lutheran Church ($16,000), Family YMCA of Black Hawk County ($10,000) and Youth with a Mission ($9,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation?
Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation reported $553K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $42K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation's EIN?
Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2157127. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
The Bolick Foundation
Conover, NC
The Bolick Foundation primarily funds Christian ministries and evangelism, as well as religious, educational, charitable, scientific, and medical programs; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $6.67 million, with a median of $39,787. Based in North Carolina, it funded organizations across the U.S., with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to Missouri. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.1M
Grants
266
Total Given
$22.5M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
Quad Cities Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations and programs across areas including education, health, arts and culture, community development, youth, and the environment, primarily in Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with some service to surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its Operations and Programs Grants program lists requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community enrichment, nonprofit capacity building, health care, education, housing, and other priorities in Ottumwa and Wapello County, Iowa. Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000; 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $554,112. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$73.8M
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
It funds community needs across health, education, youth development, arts, social services, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaborative initiatives in a seven-county Eastern Iowa region, including through affiliate foundations. In 2024, its grants had a median of $13,500, with awards ranging from $5,020 to $1,292,499. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
More Funders in Iowa
Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?