Bbif Capital Inc
The mission is to develop and promote Black business enterprises through education, training, loans, investments, and other activities and aggressively promote an atmosphere conducive to their development.
Bbif Capital Inc at a glance
In short: Bbif Capital Inc gave $50K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $50,000
- +4.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $12,500
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $59,841,515
- +7.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Bbif Capital Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Black Unicorn Education Group ($15K). Together the top 4 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2024) to $950K (2021). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $50K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Black Unicorn Education Group Lakeland, FL | Business Support | $15,000 |
| Sole Beauty & Juice Bar Tampa, FL | Business Support | $15,000 |
| BUP Technologies OMC Tampa, FL | Business Support | $10,000 |
| M&R Cafe Southern Cuisine Tampa, FL | Business Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Bbif Capital Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $59,841,515 | $7,588,397 | $7,364,796 | $50,000 | 4 | $-129,848 |
| 2024 | $55,937,341 | $7,834,761 | $8,896,516 | $48,000 | Total only | $437,752 |
| 2023 | $51,338,939 | $10,029,589 | $6,040,674 | $50,000 | 3 | $132,572 |
| 2022 | $34,553,467 | $5,545,494 | $4,296,233 | — | — | $2,905 |
| 2021 | $36,658,367 | $11,605,292 | $4,414,353 | $950,000 | 25 | $689 |
| 2020 | $15,995,199 | $3,994,375 | $2,836,277 | — | — | $986 |
| 2019 | $8,446,633 | $2,988,676 | $2,441,733 | — | — | $931 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Bbif Capital Inc
Based on IRS filings
Bbif Capital Inc is a public charity, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $59.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $50K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bbif Capital Inc is led by Inez Long, Form CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Inez Long
Form CEO
President & CEO → Former President & CEO, 2024
Former President & CEO → Form CEO, 2025
On filings since 2019
32 hrs/week
$275K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Raymond Gilley
Chief Executive Officer
New on the 2025 filing
37 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joyce Odongo
Chairperson
Secretary → Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Myrlande Simeon
Regional Director Sf
Regional Director → Regional Director Sf, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$128K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Charles Kollo
Inovation Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gordon Knowles
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tramall Alston
Lending Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Duane Lewis
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2021
32 hrs/week
$108K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Jasmine Gebon
Chief Strategy Officer
Vice President Strategic Initiatives → V.p. Strategic Initiatives, 2024
V.p. Strategic Initiatives → Chief Strategy Officer, 2025
On filings since 2021
37 hrs/week
$103K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Oraine Reed
Chief Financial Officer
Vice President Finance → Chief Financial Officer, 2025
On filings since 2021
37 hrs/week
$106K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Donna Dingle
Chief Compliance Officer
Director of Compliance → Chief Compliance Officer, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$107K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Marilyn Drayton
Vice Chair
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Esther Marshall
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gavin Hayden
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Jacqueline Barr (2019–2024) — Chairperson
- Former: Sabrina Martinelli (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Thomas Dorsey (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $451K, to Inez Long (Former President/CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Bbif Capital Inc
How much does Bbif Capital Inc give each year?
Bbif Capital Inc gave $50K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $48K in grants paid.
What is Bbif Capital Inc's typical grant size?
Bbif Capital Inc's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $12,500, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Bbif Capital Inc give grants?
Bbif Capital Inc gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tampa, FL (3 grants).
Does Bbif Capital Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Bbif Capital Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Business Support" (4 grants).
How large is Bbif Capital Inc?
Bbif Capital Inc reported $59.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.6M.
What is Bbif Capital Inc's EIN?
Bbif Capital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2861155. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Florida
Florida Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bbif Capital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bbif Capital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bbif Capital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?