Bbif Capital Inc logo

Bbif Capital Inc

501(c)(4) organization Orlando, FL EIN: 59-2861155 Website

The mission is to develop and promote Black business enterprises through education, training, loans, investments, and other activities and aggressively promote an atmosphere conducive to their development.

Bbif Capital Inc at a glance

In short: Bbif Capital Inc gave $50K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$50,000
+4.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$12,500
Median grant
$12,500
Total assets
$59,841,515
+7.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Bbif Capital Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Black Unicorn Education Group: $15KBlack Unicorn Education Group$15KSole Beauty & Juice Bar: $15KSole Beauty & Juice Bar$15KBUP Technologies OMC: $10KBUP Technologies OMC$10KM&R Cafe Southern Cuisine: $10KM&R Cafe Southern Cuisine$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Black Unicorn Education Group ($15K). Together the top 4 received $50K.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

32<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

OrlandoJacksonvilleTampaApopkaLakelandDaytona BeachGrovelandKissimmeeLake ParkMascotteN Miami BeachPompano BeachSanford

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 25 grants2021 0 grants2022 3 grants2023 Total only2024 4 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2024) to $950K (2021). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $50K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Black Unicorn Education Group Lakeland, FLBusiness Support$15,000
Sole Beauty & Juice Bar Tampa, FLBusiness Support$15,000
BUP Technologies OMC Tampa, FLBusiness Support$10,000
M&R Cafe Southern Cuisine Tampa, FLBusiness Support$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bbif Capital Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$59,841,515$7,588,397$7,364,796$50,0004$-129,848
2024$55,937,341$7,834,761$8,896,516$48,000Total only$437,752
2023$51,338,939$10,029,589$6,040,674$50,0003$132,572
2022$34,553,467$5,545,494$4,296,233——$2,905
2021$36,658,367$11,605,292$4,414,353$950,00025$689
2020$15,995,199$3,994,375$2,836,277——$986
2019$8,446,633$2,988,676$2,441,733——$931

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Bbif Capital Inc

Based on IRS filings

Bbif Capital Inc is a public charity, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $59.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $50K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bbif Capital Inc is led by Inez Long, Form CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Inez Long

    Form CEO

    President & CEO → Former President & CEO, 2024

    Former President & CEO → Form CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    32 hrs/week

    $275K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Raymond Gilley

    Chief Executive Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    37 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joyce Odongo

    Chairperson

    Secretary → Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Myrlande Simeon

    Regional Director Sf

    Regional Director → Regional Director Sf, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Charles Kollo

    Inovation Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gordon Knowles

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tramall Alston

    Lending Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Duane Lewis

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2021

    32 hrs/week

    $108K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Jasmine Gebon

    Chief Strategy Officer

    Vice President Strategic Initiatives → V.p. Strategic Initiatives, 2024

    V.p. Strategic Initiatives → Chief Strategy Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    37 hrs/week

    $103K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Oraine Reed

    Chief Financial Officer

    Vice President Finance → Chief Financial Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    37 hrs/week

    $106K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Donna Dingle

    Chief Compliance Officer

    Director of Compliance → Chief Compliance Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Marilyn Drayton

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Esther Marshall

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gavin Hayden

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Jacqueline Barr (2019–2024) — Chairperson
  • Former: Sabrina Martinelli (2019–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Thomas Dorsey (2019–2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Inez Long — Former President/CEO: $451KInez LongFormer President/CEO$451KDuane Lewis — Chief Operating Officer: $231KDuane LewisChief Operating Officer$231KOraine Reed — VP Finance: $204KOraine ReedVP Finance$204KJasmine Gebon — V.P. Strategic Initiatives: $186KJasmine GebonV.P. Strategic Initiatives$186KMyrlande Simeon — Regional Director: $128KMyrlande SimeonRegional Director$128KDonna Dingle — Director of Compliance: $116KDonna DingleDirector of Compliance$116K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $451K, to Inez Long (Former President/CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Bbif Capital Inc

How much does Bbif Capital Inc give each year?

Bbif Capital Inc gave $50K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $48K in grants paid.

What is Bbif Capital Inc's typical grant size?

Bbif Capital Inc's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $12,500, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Bbif Capital Inc give grants?

Bbif Capital Inc gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tampa, FL (3 grants).

Does Bbif Capital Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Bbif Capital Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Business Support" (4 grants).

How large is Bbif Capital Inc?

Bbif Capital Inc reported $59.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.6M.

What is Bbif Capital Inc's EIN?

Bbif Capital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2861155. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bbif Capital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Florida

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc

Sarasota, FL

The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$41.2M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bbif Capital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bbif Capital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?