We exist to improve the health and wellness of the communities we serve.
Key facts about Health First Shared Services Inc
In short: Health First Shared Services Inc gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $50K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 59-3336894
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $50,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $50,000
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $2,051,551,035
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed) · View filing
Total Assets
$2.1B
+12.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$50K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$50K
About Health First Shared Services Inc
Based on IRS filings
Health First Shared Services Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Rockledge, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.1B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $64.2M.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Health First Shared Services Inc
Health First Foundation Nursing Scholarships
Health First Shared Services Inc
Amount
$2,500 per award
Deadline
Deadline not published
Health First Wellness Grants
Health First Shared Services Inc
Amount
$360,000+ annually distributed to multiple organizations
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ready to take the next step with Health First Shared Services Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2021) to $63K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.
*2024: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Economic Development Commission ($50K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
*2024: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Economic Development Commission Rockledge, FL | General Support - 2024 Accelerate Brevard Sponorship | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
*2024: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
| Metric | 2024* | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,051,551,035 | $1,819,267,420 | $1,587,486,387 |
| Revenue | $419,748,149 | $388,946,104 | $291,100,092 |
| Expenses | $397,819,522 | $358,050,153 | $319,774,723 |
| Net Investment Income | $64,190,742 | $82,944,471 | $38,852,565 |
*2024: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Health First Shared Services Inc is led by Jeffrey C. Stalnaker MD, Former Senior Vice President CCO & Interim CEO Hosp since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 29 of 34 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jeffrey C. Stalnaker MD
Former Senior Vice President CCO & Interim CEO Hosp
Senior Vice President Hf Chief Clinical Officer → Senior Vice President CCO & Interim CEO Hosp, 2023
Senior Vice President CCO & Interim CEO Hosp → Former Senior Vice President CCO & Interim CEO Hosp, 2024
On filings since 2019
$748K (2019) → $541K (2024)
Steven P. Johnson
Former President & CEO Hfi
President & CEO → President & CEO Hfi, 2022
President & CEO Hfi → Former President & CEO Hfi, 2024
On filings since 2019
$1.7M (2019) → $279K (2024)
Terry L. Forde
President & CEO
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
$1.1M (2024)
Michael E. Mullowney
President Hospital Division
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
$617K (2024)
Scott T. Mikuen
Chair
Trustee → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Gurri MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$13K (2019) → $10K (2024)
Robert K. Henry
Trustee
Trustee → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$12K (2019) → $18K (2024)
Kim K. Patrick
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$19K (2024)
Larry S. Bishop MD
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$719K (2022) → $17K (2024)
Theodore R. Richardson III
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$20K (2024)
Duane R. Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randall L. Haffner
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Goodman
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Audrey Gregory
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brett A. Esrock
Former Executive Vice President CFO & COO
Senior Vice President CEO Hospital Services → Executive Vice President CFO & COO, 2023
Executive Vice President CFO & COO → Former Executive Vice President CFO & COO, 2024
On filings since 2019
$905K (2019) → $1.2M (2024)
Dana S. Kilborne
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$16K (2019) → $5K (2024)
Drew A. Rector
Former Executive Vice President Cso
Executive Vice President Chief Strategy Officer → Executive Vice President Cso, 2023
Executive Vice President Cso → Former Executive Vice President Cso, 2024
On filings since 2019
$1.2M (2019) → $322K (2024)
James C. Shaw
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2019) → $24K (2024)
John F. Breitfeller
Former Vice Chair
Former Vice Chair → Former Vc, 2023
Former Vc → Former Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
$11K (2019) → $15K (2024)
Martin W. Isenman MD
Former Trustee
Trustee → Former Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
$7K (2019) → $21K (2024)
Michael A. Scialdone
Former Executive Vice President & CFO Hfi
System Vice President Finance → Executive Vice President & CFO Hfi, 2021
Executive Vice President & CFO Hfi → Former Executive Vice President & CFO Hfi, 2024
On filings since 2019
$513K (2019) → $461K (2024)
Nicholas W. Romanello Esq.
Senior Vice President & Corp Counsel
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$685K (2019) → $1M (2024)
Pamela A. Gatto
Former Trustee
Chair → Trustee, 2021
Trustee → Former Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
$33K (2019) → $14K (2024)
Paula B. Just
Chief Experience Officer
Chief Hr Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Administrator Officer, 2021
Executive Vice President & Chief Administrator Officer → Chief Experience Officer, 2022
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$622K (2019) → $1M (2024)
Taylor K. Smith
Secretary
Chair → Chair & Interim CEO Hfss, 2023
Chair & Interim CEO Hfss → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$32K (2019) → $679K (2024)
Douglas B. McKee
Vice President Chief Med Informatics
Vice President Chief Med Informatics Officer → Vice President Chief Med Informatics, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$417K (2021) → $489K (2024)
Matthew F. Gerrell
Senior Vice President Health Plans
Senior Vice President & CEO Hfap → Senior Vice President Health Plans, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$734K (2021) → $1M (2024)
Cheyana D. Fischer
Chief Clinical Officer Cno
Chief Ops Nursing Officer Hd → Chief Clinical Officer Cno, 2024
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$377K (2023) → $706K (2024)
Andrew Fink
Senior Vice President Community Health Svcs
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$424K (2024)
Arthur C. Springer II
Sys Vice President Chief Accounting Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$437K (2024)
Brian R. Boggs
Sys Vice President Chief Accounting Officer
New on the 2024 filing
31 hrs/week
$510K (2024)
Kristen M. Pulio
Executive Vice President CFO
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
$214K (2024)
Mary Jane Brecklin
System Vice President Human Resources
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$514K (2024)
Michael W. Carr
Senior Vice President CIO
New on the 2024 filing
30 hrs/week
$729K (2024)
Former officers (24)
- Former: Alan L. Prestwood (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Dale A. Dettmer Esq. (2019–2023) — Former Trustee
- Former: Frank S. Letherby (2019–2023) — Senior Vice President CEO Community Health
- Former: James S. Mitchell III (2019–2023) — Former Executive Vice President & COO Hfi En
- Former: Lee Scheinbart (2019–2023) — Chief Med Officer Hosp
- Former: David Banks (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mark S. Rosenbloom (2021–2023) — Vice President Clinical Transformation
- Former: William J. Walders (2021–2023) — CIO Senior Vice President Oper Supp
- Former: Robert Duane Davis MD (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Frances U. Pickett (2019–2022) — Former Trustee
- Former: Joseph G. Felkner (2019–2022) — Former Executive Vice President & CFO Hfi
- Former: Kevin B. Steele (2019–2022) — Former Trustee
- Former: Richard P. McNeight (2019–2022) — Senior Vice President Strategy
- Former: Catherine A. Ford (2021–2022) — Former Trustee
- Former: Aaron S. Robinson (2019–2021) — Former CEO Committee Hosp.
- Former: Cathy Eddy (2019–2021) — Former Trustee
- Former: Constance J. Bradley (2019–2021) — Former Senior Vice President Cno
- Former: Daryl Tol (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Alexander Popowycz (2019) — Former Senior Vice President CIO
- Former: Brian E Conner (2019) — Vice President & COO Hrmc
- Former: D Scott Gettings (2019) — Former Physician Advisor
- Former: Travis L Douglass (2019) — Former President & Hf Medical Group
- Former: William C Potter Esq. (2019) — Secretary
- Former: William J Calhoun (2019) — Former President Hospital Operations
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.2M, to Brett a Esrock (Former Exec VP CFO/COO End 7/24). 29 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Health First Shared Services Inc
How much does Health First Shared Services Inc give each year?
Health First Shared Services Inc gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. The 2024 filing year covers 15 months because its fiscal year-end changed. In 2023 it gave $50K across 1 grant.
How large is Health First Shared Services Inc?
Health First Shared Services Inc reported $2.1B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $419.7M.
What is Health First Shared Services Inc?
Health First Shared Services Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Rockledge, FL. It holds $2.1B in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Health First Shared Services Inc operate?
Health First Shared Services Inc has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Health First Shared Services Inc's EIN?
Health First Shared Services Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3336894. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Health First Shared Services Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Health First Shared Services Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Floridamakes Inc
Orlando, FL
To improve the productivity and technological performance of small- and medium-sized manufacturers throughout the state of Florida by providing business assessments, business networks, leadership and workforce training, and in-plant consultative engagements.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
4
Total Given
$81K
Space Coast Health Foundation Inc
Rockledge, FL
The Space Coast Health Foundation will enhance the health and wellness of individuals and communities in Brevard county. The foundation will carry out this mission by: routinely talking with the community to maintain a pulse on the health and wellness needs. Selecting not for profit partners who provide good business practices and are willing to be creative and inventive in their approach to enhancing health and wellness. Financially and operationally supporting partners who pursue the improvement of health and wellness.
Assets
$67.3M
Grants
9
Total Given
$4.6M
Holmes Regional Medical Center Inc
Rockledge, FL
Holmes Regional Medical Center supports nonprofit programs that improve health and well-being, including access to care, nutrition and physical activity, housing, and food security, primarily for Brevard County residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,625 to $40,000, with a median of $13,734. Health First publishes an application-window process for Wellness Grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
24
Total Given
$371K
Delta Dental Community Care Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The foundation supports nonprofit efforts to expand access to quality oral health care, improve senior oral health, provide oral health education, develop the dental workforce, and strengthen communities across its 15-state service area and Washington, D.C. Its 2025 grants ranged from $280 to $4 million, with a median of $40,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$42.5M
Grants
389
Total Given
$32.9M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
More Funders in Florida
Health First Shared Services Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?