Barber Family Foundation
Barber Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Chantilly, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $45K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $21.
Barber Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Barber Family Foundation gave $20K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,000
- -19.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,333
- -19.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $45,000
- +53.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Barber Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hayden Evon ($5K). Together the top 6 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Barber Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2022) to $33K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hayden Evon Springfield, VA | Educational | $5,000 |
| Sydnie Collins Elgin, OK | Educational | $5,000 |
| Elizabeth Buettner Fairfax, VA | Educational | $2,500 |
| Tristan Hill Virginia Beach, VA | Educational | $2,500 |
| Daniel Villa FPO, AP | Educational | $2,500 |
| Andrew West Elgin, OK | Educational | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Barber Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $45,000 | $66,888 | $51,252 | $20,000 | 6 | $31,222 | $21 | — |
| 2024 | $29,364 | $64,171 | $85,185 | $24,700 | 6 | $70,862 | $39 | — |
| 2023 | $50,378 | $64,598 | $39,920 | $25,000 | 8 | $38,841 | — | — |
| 2022 | $25,700 | $45,481 | $24,787 | $17,500 | 6 | $21,144 | — | — |
| 2021 | $5,006 | $37,588 | $48,456 | $32,500 | 11 | $40,477 | — | — |
| 2020 | $15,874 | $34,391 | $23,895 | $22,500 | 6 | — | — | $676 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Barber Family Foundation is led by Timothy Barber, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Timothy Barber
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cornelius Perry
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Ayers
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Malcolm
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roderick Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole McCullar
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Kiamos
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paula Keys Tilghman
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Jeter
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Pearson
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Richard Laperch (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Thomas Cary Co Mainstreet Bnk (2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Thomas Cary (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Troy Burke (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: William Clancy (2023) — Director
- Former: Jane Brown (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Natoscha McKinnon (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Barber Family Foundation
How much does Barber Family Foundation give each year?
Barber Family Foundation gave $20K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $25K across 6 grants.
What is Barber Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Barber Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,333, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Barber Family Foundation give grants?
Barber Family Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Oklahoma (38%) and Armed Forces Pacific (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Elgin, OK (2 grants).
Does Barber Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Barber Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (6 grants).
Who are Barber Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Barber Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Hayden Evon ($5,000), Sydnie Collins ($5,000) and Elizabeth Buettner ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Barber Family Foundation?
Barber Family Foundation reported $45K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $67K.
What is Barber Family Foundation?
Barber Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Chantilly, VA. It holds $45K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Barber Family Foundation's EIN?
Barber Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2665098. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Barber Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Barber Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Barber Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?