Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc
Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $326K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $6K.
Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc gave $20K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,667
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,000
- Total assets
- $325,627
- +5.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Shepherds Clinic ($9K). Together the top 3 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 136% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $25K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Shepherds Clinic Baltimore, MD | See Form 990-PF Part XV Line 2D | $9,000 |
| Charm City Care Connection Baltimore, MD | See Form 990-PF Part XV Line 2D | $7,000 |
| Baltimore Rescue Mission Baltimore, MD | See Form 990-PF Part XV Line 2D | $4,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $325,627 | $6,653 | $25,804 | $20,000 | 3 | $20,000 | $5,787 | $14,664 |
| 2024 | $309,557 | $23,820 | $25,630 | $20,000 | 3 | $20,000 | $11,894 | $14,792 |
| 2023 | $309,857 | $9,110 | $24,843 | $20,000 | 3 | $20,000 | $1,447 | $15,161 |
| 2022 | $309,403 | $34,513 | $29,561 | $22,000 | 3 | $22,000 | $23,700 | $15,839 |
| 2021 | $306,214 | $37,175 | $31,556 | $25,000 | 3 | $25,000 | $27,241 | $17,693 |
| 2020 | $296,877 | $19,802 | $25,694 | $20,000 | 3 | — | $11,825 | $15,886 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc is led by Donald W. Fusting, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Donald W. Fusting
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine S. Pollock
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chandler Matthai
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George M. Matthai
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Brassil
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Haile
Vice President of Grants
Vice President → Vice President of Grants, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stuart B. Anthony
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Thomas R. Large (2020–2025) — Vice President · Filing note: Deceased November 20
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc
How much does Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc give each year?
Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc gave $20K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 3 grants.
What is Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $7,000, and its average grant was $6,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc give grants?
Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (3 grants).
Does Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "See Form 990-PF Part XV Line 2D" (3 grants).
How large is Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc?
Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc reported $326K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $20K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc's EIN?
Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0794423. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Maryland
Maryland Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein
Baltimore, MD
The foundation funds work in public education, arts and culture, health and mental health, Israeli democracy, Jewish life, and international human rights, with a strong focus on Baltimore and some support for Israel and broader U.S. and international work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $650,000, with a median of $35,000. It accepts proposals on a rolling basis, but prospective applicants are asked to contact a program officer before submitting.
Assets
$123.1M
Grants
220
Total Given
$10.4M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing health, education, community development, workforce, justice and addiction, the environment, and arts, as well as Baltimore-focused research and catalytic business investments. Its giving is focused on Baltimore City, with a typical grant of about $20,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $188 to $300,000). It accepts applications: requests of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests go through five annual board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
Eden Bridge Foundation
Lancaster, PA
Eden Bridge Foundation supports Lancaster Bible College and other Christian organizations, including ministries and faith-related charitable work, with 171 grants totaling $9.16 million in 2025; grant amounts ranged from $5,200 to $3.875 million, with a median of about $15,000. It is based in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, and its 2025 grants went mainly to organizations in Indiana and Pennsylvania, with additional giving elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
171
Total Given
$9.2M
Hull Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Hull Family Foundation reported $21.1 million in grants, ranging from $1 to $9.7 million, with a median grant of about $343,000; listed grants went to recipients in Delaware, mostly for general operating purposes. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
12
Total Given
$21.1M
Foundation to Promote Open Society
New York, NY
The Foundation to Promote Open Society funds organizations advancing human rights, civil society, democratic practice, equity, research, and education, with grants spanning the United States and six global regions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $44.9 million, with a median of $257,214. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.8B
Grants
738
Total Given
$481.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Baltimore General Dispensary Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?