Astera Health logo

Astera Health

Grantmaker Wadena, MN EIN: 41-0713913 Website

To improve the health of the communities we serve.

Astera Health at a glance

In short: Astera Health gave $8K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Annual giving (2024)
$7,500
+0.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$7,500
+0.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$7,500
Total assets
$127,803,923
+2.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Astera Health funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

West Central Economic Development Alliance: $8KWest Central EconomicDevelopment Alliance$8K

The largest 2024 recipient was West Central Economic Development Alliance ($8K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

SebekaFergus FallsWadena

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K1 grant2020 0 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $14K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
West Central Economic Development Alliance Sebeka, MNGeneral Support$7,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Astera Health?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$127,803,923$102,360,860$101,071,489$7,5001$1,339,686
2023$124,970,316$88,734,132$90,495,090$7,5001$804,196
2022$125,596,386$84,048,708$77,256,166$14,0002$589,293
2021$80,743,979$90,062,827$76,926,218——$368,521
2020$67,419,895$76,601,374$69,148,265$5,0701$323,683

About Astera Health

Based on IRS filings

Astera Health is a nonprofit organization, based in Wadena, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $127.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $1.3M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Astera Health is led by Joel Beiswenger, CEO & President on every filing since 2020; 18 of 24 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Joel Beiswenger

    CEO & President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $366K (2020) → $441K (2024)

  • Paul Drange

    Board Chair

    Secretary → Board Vice Chair, 2022

    Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $4K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Benjamin Robertson MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $1.2M (2020) → $1.2M (2024)

  • Dave Fjeldheim

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $3K (2020) → $896 (2024)

  • Kim Aagard

    CFO

    Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $193K (2020) → $253K (2024)

  • Matthew Van Bruggen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $4K (2020) → $4K (2024)

  • Nathaniel Ronning MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $686K (2020) → $739K (2024)

  • Rachel Redig MD

    Physician & Board Member

    Board Member & Physician → Physician, 2022

    Physician → Physician & Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $597K (2020) → $546K (2024)

  • Shaneen Schmidt MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $3K (2020) → $26K (2024)

  • Teresa Johnson

    Chro

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $184K (2020) → $227K (2024)

  • Terry Davis

    Board Member

    Chair → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $928 (2024)

  • Thomas Pint

    Cno

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2020) → $218K (2024)

  • Bobbi Adams

    CMO

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    $1K (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • David Quincer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    $2K (2022) → $6K (2024)

  • Jackie Och

    Board Vice Chair

    Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    $6K (2023) → $4K (2024)

  • Medley Shamp

    CAO

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2022) → $158K (2024)

  • Ryan Scott MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $503K (2022) → $560K (2024)

  • Beth Jarrett MD

    Physician

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $504K (2024)

  • Hala Madi MD

    Physician

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $957K (2024)

  • Shelly Gompf

    COO

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $86K (2024)

  • Jolene Johannes

    Board Secretary

    Board Member → Board Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Anderson

    Board Member

    Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2022

    Board Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Davis MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan Lydick

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Jose Alba (2020–2023) — Former Officer
  • Former: Travis Swartz MD (2021–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Wendy Gravelle (2023) — Crna
  • Former: Timothy Monson MD (2020–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Dave Quincer (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Doug Bjorklund (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Ross Anderson MD (2020–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Benjamin Hess (2021) — CMO
  • Former: David Kloss MD (2021) — Physician
  • Former: Gerald McCullough MD (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: John Pate MD (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Benjamin Robertson MD — Physician: $1.2MBenjamin Robertson MDPhysician$1.2MHala Madi MD — Physician: $957KHala Madi MDPhysician$957KNathaniel Ronning MD — Physician: $739KNathaniel Ronning MDPhysician$739KRyan Scott MD — Physician: $560KRyan Scott MDPhysician$560KRachel Redig MD — Physician/Board Member: $546KRachel Redig MDPhysician/Board Member$546KBeth Jarrett MD — Physician: $504KBeth Jarrett MDPhysician$504KJoel Beiswenger — CEO, President: $441KJoel BeiswengerCEO, President$441KKim Aagard — CFO: $253KKim AagardCFO$253KTeresa Johnson — Chro: $227KTeresa JohnsonChro$227KThomas Pint — CNO: $218KThomas PintCNO$218KMedley Shamp — Cao: $158KMedley ShampCao$158KShelly Gompf — COO: $86KShelly GompfCOO$86KShaneen Schmidt MD — Board Member: $26KShaneen Schmidt MDBoard Member$26KDavid Quincer — Board Member: $6KDavid QuincerBoard Member$6KJackie Och — Board Vice Chair: $4KJackie OchBoard Vice Chair$4KMatthew Van Bruggen — Board Member: $4KMatthew Van BruggenBoard Member$4KTerry Davis — Board Member: $928Terry DavisBoard Member$928Dave Fjeldheim — Board Member: $896Dave FjeldheimBoard Member$896

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.2M, to Benjamin Robertson MD (Physician). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Astera Health

How much does Astera Health give each year?

Astera Health gave $8K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $8K across 1 grant.

How large is Astera Health?

Astera Health reported $127.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $102.4M.

Where does Astera Health operate?

Astera Health has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Astera Health's EIN?

Astera Health's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0713913. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Astera Health's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Astera Health's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Astera Health down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?