Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation
To help implement health care in Carlton county through the community memorial hospital association
Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation at a glance
In short: Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation gave $162K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $162K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $161,659
- +75.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $161,659
- +75.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $161,659
- Total assets
- $1,766,056
- +16.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community Memorial Hospital Assoc ($162K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation gives
- Giving grew 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2023) to $162K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $162K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Memorial Hospital Assoc Cloquet, MN | Medical Equipment | $161,659 |
Ready to take the next step with Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,766,056 | $386,678 | $275,838 | $161,659 | 1 | $66,513 |
| 2024 | $1,521,700 | $289,748 | $243,384 | $92,069 | 1 | $35,599 |
| 2023 | $1,320,572 | $277,395 | $160,138 | $26,058 | 1 | $24,394 |
| 2022 | $1,204,627 | $256,011 | $228,493 | $117,101 | 1 | $23,981 |
| 2021 | $1,361,405 | $384,511 | $118,695 | $40,242 | 1 | $175,590 |
| 2020 | $1,123,258 | $259,937 | $111,628 | $54,750 | 1 | $59,315 |
| 2019 | $970,252 | $180,888 | $115,708 | $62,883 | Total only | $43,138 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Cloquet, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $162K. Net investment income was $67K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation is led by Jake Baker, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 7 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jake Baker
President
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Dan Palmquist
Director-Non
Director → Director-Non, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Holly Peterson
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Bekki Babineau
Executive Di
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$87K (2025)
Rick Breuer
Cmh Rep -Non
Director → Cmh Rep -Non, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Kelly Kendle
Vice President
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Mark Lanigan
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Kara Underwood (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Dave Guckenberg (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: John Riihiluoma (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Kelly Zink (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Kirk Wimmer (2019–2023) — Secretary - Treasurer
- Former: Laurel Korby (2019–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Al Alm (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Gay (2019–2021) — Secretary - Treasurer
- Former: Bridget Boucher (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Chuck Skalsky (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Ryan Micke (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Sara Jankofsky (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $87K, to Bekki Babineau (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation
How much does Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation give each year?
Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation gave $162K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $92K across 1 grant.
How large is Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation?
Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $387K.
What is Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation?
Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Cloquet, MN. It holds $1.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation operate?
Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation's EIN?
Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3588501. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?