Association of University Anesthesiologists
The mission of the aua is to promote excellence in academic anesthesiology through mentorship; promotion of diversity and inclusivity; and professional growth throughout the careers of educators, academic leaders, and researchers.
Key facts about Association of University Anesthesiologists
In short: Association of University Anesthesiologists gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $50K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-2945562
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $50,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $50,000
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $1,278,022
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
-5.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$50K
-44.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$50K
+11.1% YoY
How Association of University Anesthesiologists gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Association of University Anesthesiologists
Based on IRS filings
Association of University Anesthesiologists is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $74K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Association of University Anesthesiologists
FAER Mentored Research Training Grant (MRTG)
Association of University Anesthesiologists
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
FAER Research Fellowship Grant (RFG)
Association of University Anesthesiologists
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
FAER Research in Education Grant (REG)
Association of University Anesthesiologists
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Association of University Anesthesiologists?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2021) to $100K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Foundation for Anesthesia Education & Research ($50K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 6 grants of 7 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Foundation for Anesthesia Education & Research Schaumburg, IL | To advance medicine through education and research in anesthesiology | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,278,022 | $1,348,014 | $1,162,201 |
| Revenue | $399,875 | $450,176 | $242,835 |
| Expenses | $420,739 | $402,695 | $198,901 |
| Net Investment Income | $74,231 | $32,379 | $16,611 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Association of University Anesthesiologists is led by Dolores B. Njoku MD, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 12 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dolores B. Njoku MD
President
Secretary → President Elect, 2022
President Elect → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Bronson
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shahzad Shaefi MD MPH
Communications & Website Chair
Website Committee Chair → Communications & Website Committee Chair, 2023
Communications & Website Committee Chair → Communications & Website Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Mashour MD PhD
Immediate Past President
President-Elect → President, 2022
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey R. Kirsch MD
Immediate Past President
President → Immediate Past President, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lena S. Sun MD
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Warren S. Sandberg MD PhD
Councilor-At-Large
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zhongcong Xie Md Phd Fasa
President Elect
Councilor-At-Large → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → President Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James P. Rathmell MD MBA
Councilor-At-Large
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracey Straker Md Ms Mph Cba Fasa
Councilor-At-Large
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Bustillo Md Fasa
Councilor-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Miriam Treggiari MD PhD MPH
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Lisa Wise-Faberowski Md Ms Faap (2020–2022) — Website Cmte Chair
- Former: Michael Crowder MD PhD (2020–2022) — Councilor-At-Large
- Former: Tracey Straker (2022) — Councilor-At-Large
- Former: Michael S. Avidan Mbbch (2020–2021) — Immediate Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Association of University Anesthesiologists
How much does Association of University Anesthesiologists give each year?
Association of University Anesthesiologists gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $90K across 2 grants.
How large is Association of University Anesthesiologists?
Association of University Anesthesiologists reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $400K.
What is Association of University Anesthesiologists?
Association of University Anesthesiologists is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Milwaukee, WI. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Association of University Anesthesiologists operate?
Association of University Anesthesiologists has awarded grants in California, Illinois.
What is Association of University Anesthesiologists's EIN?
Association of University Anesthesiologists's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2945562. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Association of University Anesthesiologists by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Association of University Anesthesiologists's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Freedom Together Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation funds work to strengthen multiracial democracy and build community and worker power, racial and gender justice, movement infrastructure, reproductive health, medical research, and community institutions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $14 million, with a median of $500,000; its largest shares went to organizations in Washington, DC, New York, California, Massachusetts, and Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
595
Total Given
$470.0M
Intuitive Foundation
Sunnyvale, CA
The Intuitive Foundation funds medical and technology research, robotic-surgery training, and STEM and healthcare pathways, supporting eligible nonprofits in the United States and worldwide. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.8 million, with a median of about $52,000; clinical research grants offer up to $75,000 per project. It accepts unsolicited online requests, reviewed quarterly.
Assets
$122.7M
Grants
104
Total Given
$12.6M
Goldsberry C M Char Tuw
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$466K
Grants
1
Total Given
$30K
Children's Tumor Foundation
New York, NY
The Children’s Tumor Foundation funds research, clinical investigations, and research networks focused on neurofibromatosis and schwannomatosis. In 2024, its 50 grants ranged from $5,095 to $449,795, with a median of about $39,800, and went to organizations in multiple states. It offers applications through specific award programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.7M
Grants
50
Total Given
$4.2M
The Anne Wojcicki Foundation
Los Altos, CA
The Anne Wojcicki Foundation supports charitable organizations across areas including biomedical research, education, poverty reduction, food access, and humanitarian response, though it does not state specific funding priorities. In 2024, it made 51 grants ranging from $1,000 to $4,032,247, with a median grant of $100,000; recipients were concentrated in California, Pennsylvania, and the District of Columbia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
51
Total Given
$21.7M
Norn Group
San Francisco, CA
Norn Group funds high-risk, high-reward research on aging and longevity, including research, training, and field-building, through its Impetus Grants program, which is open to international researchers. Awards range from $0 to $500,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$243K
Foundation for Opioid Response Efforts
New York, NY
FORE funds U.S. projects addressing opioid use disorder and overdose, including prevention, treatment, harm reduction, recovery, and community capacity-building. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $12,000 to $396,000, with a typical award of about $60,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$93.4M
Grants
104
Total Given
$9.4M
Sherman Family Foundation
Mill Valley, CA
Assets
$430K
Grants
7
Total Given
$25K
Steadman Philippon Research Institute
Vail, CO
Building on our legacy of excellence in orthopaedic sports medicine, spri is unlocking the secrets of healing, finding cures and enhancing lives through global leadership in regenerative medicine, scientific research, innovation and education.
Assets
$14.4M
Grants
3
Total Given
$723K
The Ovarian Cancer Research Fund Inc
New York, NY
OCRA funds research on ovarian and related gynecologic cancers, including early detection, prevention, treatment, immunotherapy, and health equity, through grants to eligible nonprofit research institutions worldwide. Its 2024 awards ranged from $75,000 to $900,000, with a median of about $325,000. Researchers may submit a letter of intent through its annual grant cycle; full proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$38.1M
Grants
14
Total Given
$5.7M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Delta Dental of California
San Francisco, CA
Delta Dental of California supports dental care access, oral health education and research, scholarships, and community needs, with most reported grant dollars going to California organizations. Individual awards generally do not exceed $100,000; the 2024 median was $15,000. Access to Care and Research and Scholarships grants are by invitation only, while procedures for other programs vary.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
27
Total Given
$18.1M
More Funders in Wisconsin
Association of University Anesthesiologists down — hundreds of funders to go?