Aspire Public Schools logo

Aspire Public Schools

Public charity · Grantmaker Oakland, CA EIN: 94-3311088 Website

To open and operate small, high-quality charter schools in low-income neighborhoods; to increase academic performance of underserved students; to develop effective educators; to share successful practices with other forward thinking educators; to catalyze change in public schools.

Aspire Public Schools at a glance

Total assets
$396,044,030
-4.8% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$315,418,312
-0.7% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$1,901,357
-27.4% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$329,898,068
-1.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Aspire Public Schools funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Memphis

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $3.5M (2020) to $3.9M (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $3.9M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Journey Community Schools Inc Memphis, TNCash transfer per assignment agreement to transition tn charter school to journey$3,933,972
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Aspire Public Schools?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$396,044,030$315,418,312$329,898,068——$1,901,357
2024$415,924,317$317,680,540$334,530,181——$2,617,395
2023$293,695,053$326,951,965$293,334,046——$784,937
2022$245,280,490$254,804,415$250,355,454——$867,957
2021$207,841,845$233,476,749$211,117,883$3,933,9721$-3,407,962
2020$156,797,476$226,820,045$234,341,288$3,505,0001$265,914

About Aspire Public Schools

Based on IRS filings

Aspire Public Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oakland, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $396.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.9M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Aspire Public Schools is led by Mala Batra, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 14 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mala Batra

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $280K (2020) → $300K (2025)

  • Anthony Solina

    Executive Director

    Area Superintendent → Executive Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $202K (2020) → $230K (2025)

  • Javier Cabra

    Executive Director

    Associate Superintendent → Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $152K (2020) → $230K (2025)

  • Elizabeth M. Kennedy

    Executive Director

    Vice President Advancement → Executive Director Aspire Foundation, 2024

    Executive Director Aspire Foundation → Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $185K (2021) → $228K (2025)

  • Christopher Carr

    Executive Director

    Area Superintendent → Executive Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $173K (2022) → $230K (2025)

  • Beth Hunkapiller

    Board Chair

    Director → Chairman, 2021

    Chairman → Board Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katy M. Ellison

    Head of Education

    Associate Superintent → Area Superintendent, 2023

    Area Superintendent → Head of Education, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $161K (2020) → $206K (2025)

  • Mary E. Cha-Caswell

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $235K (2020) → $253K (2025)

  • Daniel Soleimani

    General Counsel

    Chief of Staff → General Counsel, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $183K (2021) → $213K (2025)

  • Michael Wimbish

    Chief Financial Officer

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $123K (2021) → $232K (2025)

  • Lisa M. Freccero

    Vice President Strategy & Program Supports

    Vice President Program Support → Vice President Program Supports, 2023

    Vice President Program Supports → Vice President Strategy & Program Supports, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $175K (2022) → $207K (2025)

  • Leilani C. Lafaurie

    Regional Superintendent & E

    Regional Superintendent & Equitable Instruction → Regional Superintendent & Equitable Instru, 2024

    Regional Superintendent & Equitable Instru → Regional Superintendent & E, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $165K (2023) → $208K (2025)

  • Melissa I. Brookens

    Superintendend

    Regional Superintendent & Equity Leadership → Reginal Superintendend & Equity Leadership Sc, 2024

    Reginal Superintendend & Equity Leadership Sc → Superintendend, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $177K (2023) → $206K (2025)

  • Wesley J. Frakes

    Principal

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $185K (2024) → $200K (2025)

  • Joel Ramirez

    Supe Cultrly Rspnv Ldr Dv

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $205K (2025)

  • Anthony Barkett

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ay'anna Moody

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lorea Martinez

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christina Christopher

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Veleta Savannah

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: Carol Ornelas (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Stephanie A. Vaughn (2024) — Senior Director of Hr
  • Former: Bess Kennedy (2020–2023) — Executive Director Aspire Foundation
  • Former: Kay Hong (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Nisa Frank (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Benjamin Gonzales (2021–2023) — Senior Director, Student & Family Support
  • Former: Christina Laster (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer L. Green (2021–2023) — Managing Director of Schools
  • Former: Julissa Acre (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sonjhia Lowry (2023) — Chief Equity & People Officer
  • Former: Jennifer C. Garcia (2020–2022) — Chief Academic Officer
  • Former: Leslie Parker Hume (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Stefan J. Bean (2020–2022) — Area Superintendent
  • Former: Joe Regueiro (2022) — Senior Director & Technology
  • Former: Ana L. Martinez (2020–2021) — Chief of Staff
  • Former: Anupam Mishra (2020–2021) — Chief People Officer
  • Former: Jeanine Hawk (2020–2021) — Chief Financial Officer · Filing note: Until oct 2020
  • Former: Warren Felson (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Leon Lundie (2021) — Principal & Interim
  • Former: Nicole Williams Browning (2021) — Area Superintendent
  • Former: Ian Roberts (2020) — Chief Schools Officer · Filing note: Until nov 2019
  • Former: Jim Boyd (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jonathan Garfinkel (2020) — Chairman
  • Former: Karla Fachner (2020) — Principal
  • Former: Nickalous Manning (2020) — Area Superintendent
  • Former: Nicole Williams-Browning (2020) — Area Superintendent

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mala Batra — Chief Executive Off. (Till 06/30/25): $300KMala BatraChief Executive Off. (Till…$300KMary E Cha-Caswell — Chief Operating Officer: $253KMary E Cha-CaswellChief Operating Officer$253KMichael Wimbish — Chief Financial Officer: $232KMichael WimbishChief Financial Officer$232KAnthony Solina — Executive Director: $230KAnthony SolinaExecutive Director$230KJavier Cabra — Executive Director: $230KJavier CabraExecutive Director$230KChristopher Carr — Executive Director: $230KChristopher CarrExecutive Director$230KElizabeth M Kennedy — Executive Director, Ho: $228KElizabeth M KennedyExecutive Director, Ho$228KDaniel Soleimani — General Counsel: $213KDaniel SoleimaniGeneral Counsel$213KLeilani C Lafaurie — Regional Superintendent, E: $208KLeilani C LafaurieRegional Superintendent, E$208KLisa M Freccero — VP Strategy & Program Supports: $207KLisa M FrecceroVP Strategy & Program Supports$207KKaty M Ellison — Head of Education, CV: $206KKaty M EllisonHead of Education, CV$206KMelissa I Brookens — Superintendend, CV: $206KMelissa I BrookensSuperintendend, CV$206KJoel Ramirez — Supe Cultrly RSPNV LDR DV: $205KJoel RamirezSupe Cultrly RSPNV LDR DV$205KWesley J Frakes — Principal: $200KWesley J FrakesPrincipal$200K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $300K, to Mala Batra (Chief Executive Off. (Till 06/30/25)). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Aspire Public Schools

How large is Aspire Public Schools?

Aspire Public Schools reported $396.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $315.4M.

What is Aspire Public Schools?

Aspire Public Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oakland, CA. It holds $396.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Aspire Public Schools operate?

Aspire Public Schools has awarded grants in Tennessee.

What is Aspire Public Schools's EIN?

Aspire Public Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3311088. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 15, 2023)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Aspire Public Schools's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Agape North Foundation Inc

Germantown, TN

Agape North Foundation supports education, student uniforms and apparel, foster and adoptive families, and organizations addressing issues such as human trafficking, water access, and medical care, in Memphis, elsewhere in the U.S., and internationally. In 2023, grants ranged from $1,000 to $34,000, with a median of $4,600. It accepts applications through its website, and its 2023 filing listed no deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16K

Grants

20

Total Given

$134K

Charter Fund Inc D/B/a Charter School Growth Fund

Denver, CO

Charter School Growth Fund supports high-performing nonprofit public charter schools and networks, especially those serving underserved students, with funding for growth and capacity-building across the United States and its territories. Its 2024 grants had a median of $250,000; Seed grants are typically $250,000–$750,000, while Scale funding starts at $750,000 and may include low-interest loans. The profile describes Seed and Scale application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$720.3M

Grants

304

Total Given

$143.5M

50CAN Inc

Washington, DC

50CAN funds public education advocacy, education leaders and innovators, partner organizations, and school programs, with 2024 grants totaling nearly $55 million and a median award of about $178,000. Its 2024 giving was concentrated in New York, Texas, Tennessee, Washington, DC, and Maryland. Builder applications are accepted on a rolling basis and reviewed in February and November; the profile does not state whether other unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$36.8M

Grants

197

Total Given

$54.9M

Jr Hyde III Family Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds Memphis-area nonprofits working in education, arts and culture, civic leadership, neighborhoods, and public spaces, with an emphasis on equity and opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $37,500, though awards varied widely; organizations may apply online after contacting program staff to discuss fit.

Assets

$256.5M

Grants

141

Total Given

$12.9M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Aspire Public Schools's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Aspire Public Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?