Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation
MATT & GRETCHEN DINAPOLI FAMILY is a private foundation based in Los Gatos, California. Its 2024 filing lists 39 grants totaling $487,749, including support for schools and a university, as well as charitable and community organizations.
Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation gave $488K across 39 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in California. 28% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $487,749
- +0.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 39
- +14.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $12,506
- -12.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,073
- Total assets
- $8,352,805
- +16.3% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 28% first-time grantees (11 of 39, 2024)
- Primary geography
- California (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 223 West Main Street Suite B, Los Gatos, CA 95030-6820
Phone: (408) 471-1680
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Santa Clara University ($245K). Together the top 10 received $425K.
Grant Size Distribution
185 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 177 grants of 185 (96%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in California. The remaining reported shares were Missouri and Ohio at 1% each, and Georgia and Hawaii at 0% each.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 39 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation open to new grantees?
28%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 11 of 39 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $17K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 46% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 29% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $143K (2020) to $488K (2024). In 2024 it made 39 grants totaling $488K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara University Santa Clara, CA | Charitable Giving | $245,000 |
| Bellarmine College Preparatory San Jose, CA | Charitable Giving | $57,727 |
| St Mary of the Immaculate Conception Los Gatos, CA | Charitable Giving | $35,000 |
| Catholic Charities of Santa Clara County San Jose, CA | Charitable Giving | $30,000 |
| Presentation High School San Jose, CA | Charitable Giving | $11,500 |
| Saint Francis High School Mountain View, CA | Charitable Giving | $11,000 |
| Montalvo Arts Center Saratoga, CA | Charitable Giving | $10,500 |
| Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School San Jose, CA | Charitable Giving | $8,575 |
| Best Buddies Culver City, CA | Charitable Giving | $8,029 |
| Loaves & Fishes San Jose, CA | Charitable Giving | $7,290 |
Ready to take the next step with Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,352,805 | $1,717,103 | $562,904 | $487,749 | 39 | $493,279 | $1,657,404 | $524,432 |
| 2023 | $7,181,077 | $587,574 | $546,458 | $487,344 | 34 | $492,714 | $541,541 | $447,214 |
| 2022 | $7,160,457 | $1,665,265 | $529,085 | $468,592 | 42 | $473,737 | $365,974 | $394,428 |
| 2021 | $6,027,738 | $1,483,747 | $432,632 | $377,496 | 35 | $382,396 | $406,314 | $395,185 |
| 2020 | $5,903,803 | $492,631 | $197,742 | $143,215 | 35 | — | $167,793 | $325,826 |
| 2019 | $5,784,981 | $676,631 | $365,650 | $313,956 | 50 | — | $181,363 | $302,069 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $524K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include educational institutions, arts organizations, and organizations addressing community needs. For example, Catholic Charities of Santa Clara County says it serves and advocates for people in need, especially those living in poverty. Second Harvest Food Bank describes its work as providing access to nutritious food, while Montalvo Arts Center and Happy Hollow Foundation are among the arts and cultural organizations supported.
Other 2024 grantees describe work in areas including mental health, hospice care, cancer research, addiction recovery, and support for children and families. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated priorities of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 39 grants totaling $487,749. Awards ranged from $175 to $245,000, with a median grant of $2,073. Its largest listed grants were $245,000 to Santa Clara University, $57,727 to Bellarmine College Preparatory, $35,000 to St Mary of the Immaculate Conception, and $30,000 to Catholic Charities of Santa Clara County. Other listed grants included $11,500 to Presentation High School, $10,500 to Montalvo Arts Center, and $7,290 to Loaves & Fishes.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists F Matthew DiNapoli, Gretchen DiNapoli, Madison DiNapoli, and Tina Castaneda as trustees.
Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
F. Matthew Dinapoli
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gretchen Dinapoli
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Madison Dinapoli
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tina Castaneda
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation
How much does Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation give each year?
Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation gave $488K across 39 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $487K across 34 grants.
What is Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,073, and its average grant was $12,506, across 39 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation give grants?
Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation gives mostly in California: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were San Jose, CA (14 grants), Los Gatos, CA (3 grants), Los Angeles, CA (3 grants) and San Francisco, CA (2 grants).
Does Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 39 grants with a stated purpose on Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Giving" (39 grants).
Who are Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Santa Clara University ($245,000), Bellarmine College Preparatory ($57,727) and St Mary of the Immaculate Conception ($35,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation?
Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation reported $8.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $493K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $524K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include educational institutions, arts organizations, and organizations addressing community needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation's EIN?
Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-6655317. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Sobrato Family Foundation
Mountain View, CA
The foundation supports economic opportunity and education, including small-business access, workforce and college pathways, English learners, supportive housing, and community-based organizations serving people facing challenges. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $5 million, with a median of $75,000; its focus is Silicon Valley, though most grant dollars went to California. The filing says applications are sent directly and nonprofits can use an online form to receive funding-opportunity information; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$886.3M
Grants
526
Total Given
$69.3M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 5, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/matt-and-gretchen-dinapoli-family-foundation-morg_5608bd5c68aa429681cefd0cae99f2aa
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_456655317_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Matt \& Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/matt-and-gretchen-dinapoli-family-foundation-morg_5608bd5c68aa429681cefd0cae99f2aa},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-05. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Matt & Gretchen Dinapoli Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?