ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc
To support personal & professional development of nutrition researchers throughout their careers.
ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc gave $120K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), top state Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $120,000
- +37.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $24,000
- +9.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $3,570,239
- +16.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (21% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc
ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Annual Large Grants
ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc
Amount
US $25,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Annual Small Grants
ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc
Amount
Up to US $10,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center ($25K). Together the top 5 received $120K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 22 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 92% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2022) to $145K (2020). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $120K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center Cincinnati, OH | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | $25,000 |
| The Board of Regents of the University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | $25,000 |
| Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | $25,000 |
| University of South Florida Tampa, FL | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | $25,000 |
| Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,570,239 | $616,524 | $234,095 | $120,000 | 5 | $97,638 |
| 2024 | $3,070,867 | $275,117 | $262,297 | $87,500 | 4 | $75,247 |
| 2023 | $2,546,687 | $248,961 | $309,590 | $120,000 | 5 | $58,487 |
| 2022 | $2,333,651 | $272,754 | $236,944 | $62,500 | 3 | $55,024 |
| 2021 | $2,762,747 | $387,817 | $320,901 | $134,028 | 5 | $108,613 |
| 2020 | $2,332,554 | $246,700 | $299,478 | $145,000 | 5 | $51,909 |
| 2019 | $2,379,377 | $733,061 | $310,658 | $95,000 | 3 | $533,716 |
About ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Silver Spring, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $120K. Net investment income was $98K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc is led by Wanda Johnson, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wanda Johnson
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlene Compher
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Gura
Aspen President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Hamilton-Reeves
Grant Review Committee Chair
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lingtak-Neander Chan
Director
Aspen President → Aspen President & Immediate Past President, 2020
Aspen President & Immediate Past President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hassan S Dashti
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marina Mourtzakis
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Albert Barrocas
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Miles
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Russell
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynn D Hiller
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Charles Mueller (2019–2024) — Director of Development
- Former: Ding-You Li (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Gordon Jensen (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Molly McMahon (2019–2024) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Ed Tabor (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Ajay Jain (2024) — Aspen President
- Former: Tom Jaksic (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Van S Hubbard (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Biren Modi (2022–2023) — Grant Review Committee Cha
- Former: George Ayers (2023) — Aspen President
- Former: Jay M Mirtallo (2019–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Edward Tabor (2022) — Director
- Former: Ryan Hurt (2022) — Aspen President
- Former: Douglas Burrin (2020–2021) — Grant Review Committee Chair
- Former: Gail A Cresci (2021) — Aspen President
- Former: Marion F Winkler (2019–2020) — President & Immediate Past President
- Former: Thomas Ziegler (2019–2020) — Grant Review Committee Chair
- Former: Todd Rice (2020) — Aspen President & Director
- Former: Charles W Van Way III (2019) — Director
- Former: Colleen Harper (2019) — Interim CEO
- Former: Debra S Ben Avram (2019) — Former CEO
- Former: Lawrence Robinson (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Nilesh Mehta (2019) — Aspen President & Immediate Past President
- Former: Peter Nichol (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc
How much does ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc give each year?
ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc gave $120K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $88K across 4 grants.
What is ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $24,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc give grants?
ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc's top state is Ohio, with 21% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Nebraska (21%) and Indiana (21%).
Does ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism" (5 grants).
Who are ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center ($25,000), The Board of Regents of the University of Nebraska ($25,000) and Purdue University ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc?
ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $617K.
What is ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc?
ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Silver Spring, MD. It holds $3.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc's EIN?
ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-1226034. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 21, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 10, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s funds pediatric medical research, education, healthcare access, mental health and children’s health initiatives; its external Crossett Fund supports projects benefiting children and youth in Southeast Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,326 to $15.3 million, with a median of $57,582, while Crossett awards are capped at $10,000. The Crossett Fund accepts applications year-round; other unsolicited requests are not described.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
ASPEN Rhoads Research Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?