Ases Foundation logo

Ases Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Schaumburg, IL EIN: 36-3313192 Website

ASES Foundation is a public charity based in Schaumburg, Illinois. Established by American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons to support its charitable and educational functions, the Foundation funds activities related to shoulder and elbow care, including research and clinician education.

Ases Foundation at a glance

In short: Ases Foundation gave $325K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), top state North Carolina. 81% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$325,048
+26.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
16
+23.1% vs 2024
Average grant
$20,316
+2.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$19,085
Total assets
$11,363,530
+30.1% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
81% first-time grantees (13 of 16, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
North Carolina (18% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Ases Foundation

How to Apply

Research grant applications are submitted electronically when possible, with hard-copy submission also described in the guidelines. Fellowship Education Grant applications are accepted from ASES-recognized fellowship programs.

Review Cycle
The research grant guidelines direct applicants to the website for deadline details; no specific deadline is stated there. The 2026–2027 Fellowship Education Grant cycle is closed.
Deadline
The research grant guidelines direct applicants to the website for deadline details; no specific deadline is stated…
Contact

Mailing address: 1515 E Woodfield Road 345, Schaumburg, IL 60173
Phone: (847) 698-1629
Website: https://ases-assn.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Ases Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

The San Antonio Orthopaedic Group LLP: $41KThe San Antonio OrthopaedicGroup LLP$41KTurnkey Al Practice Inc: $40KTurnkey Al Practice Inc$40KUniversity of Florida: $29KUniversity of Florida$29KUniversity of Chicago Dept of Orthopedic Surgery: $26KUniversity of Chicago Dept ofOrthopedic Surgery$26KHH Medstar Health Inc: $22KHH Medstar Health Inc$22KUniversity of Maryland: $22KUniversity of Maryland$22KAmerican Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons: $22KAmerican Shoulder and ElbowSurgeons$22KCarolinas Shoulder and Elbow Society Inc: $19KCarolinas Shoulder and ElbowSociety Inc$19KBJC Medical Group: $19KBJC Medical Group$19KSt Louis University: $15KSt Louis University$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was The San Antonio Orthopaedic Group LLP ($41K). Together the top 10 received $255K.

Grant Size Distribution

69 grants across all recorded years

66<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 66 grants of 69 (96%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing reports grant dollars distributed among recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares went to North Carolina (18%), Florida (15%), Illinois (15%), Maryland (14%), and Texas (13%). These figures describe the locations of reported recipients.

Grant Distribution by State

22states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkBaltimoreIndependenceBostonChicagoGainesvilleRoyal OakSt. LouisBoca RatonCincinnatiClevelandColumbusHoustonMedfordPittsburghProvidenceSan AntonioSeattleTampaAsheville

Is Ases Foundation open to new grantees?

81%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 13 of 16 grantees (81%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $22K. How we count

Medians: $19K first-time, $22K repeat.

  • 6% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 47% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K20 grants2020 15 grants2021 16 grants2022 9 grants2023 13 grants2024 16 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $92K (2023) to $610K (2022). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $325K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The San Antonio Orthopaedic Group LLP San Antonio, TXResearch$41,262
Turnkey Al Practice Inc Charlotte, NCResearch$40,074
University of Florida Gainesville, FLResearch$29,451
University of Chicago Dept of Orthopedic Surgery Chicago, ILResearch$25,771
HH Medstar Health Inc Columbia, MDResearch$21,972
University of Maryland Baltimore, MDResearch$21,972
American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons Schaumburg, ILFellows Day Contribution$21,644
Carolinas Shoulder and Elbow Society Inc Asheville, NCResearch$19,404
BJC Medical Group St. Louis, MOResearch$18,766
St Louis University St. Louis, MOResearch$15,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ases Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$11,363,530$3,725,965$2,159,141$325,04816$327,585
2024$8,732,414$4,101,031$2,372,340$257,83713$271,333
2023$6,166,369$1,731,452$1,522,917$91,6489$171,255
2022$5,579,098$1,911,127$1,608,264$610,28016$107,148
2021$5,928,281$1,238,897$568,806$317,92015$183,177
2020$4,767,522$762,308$537,939$427,78820$109,282

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Foundation’s stated mission is to develop and provide resources to advance shoulder and elbow care. Its website describes grants and awards supporting research, fellowship education, and other educational initiatives in shoulder and elbow surgery. Its 2025 filing describes funding research related to shoulder and elbow surgery and fellowship education and training for clinicians.

Among the 2025 recipients were universities, medical organizations, and a professional society. The American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons describes its own mission as advancing shoulder and elbow care. BJC Health System Group Return describes its mission as serving healthcare needs in communities across several states, while Saint Louis University describes its mission as teaching, research, health care, and community service.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the Foundation reported 16 grants totaling $325,048. Grant amounts ranged from $5,628 to $41,262, with a median of $19,085. The listed grant purposes were primarily research, with one contribution identified for a fellows day.

The largest reported grants included $41,262 to The San Antonio Orthopaedic Group LLP for research, $40,074 to Turnkey AL Practice Inc for research, $29,451 to the University of Florida for research, $25,771 to the University of Chicago Department of Orthopedic Surgery for research, and $21,972 each to HH MedStar Health Inc and the University of Maryland for research. The Foundation also gave $21,644 to American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons for a fellows day contribution.

For its research grant program, the Foundation’s guidelines describe seed and start-up funding for promising projects, with grants of up to $20,000 for work over 12–24 months, subject to philanthropic support. The guidelines list awards of $20,000 for an ASES Research Grant and $10,000 for a Candidate/PJI Research Grant. An orthopaedic surgeon must be a principal or co-principal investigator, the principal investigator must work at an institution in North America, and orthopaedic residents and fellows cannot apply for a research grant. The guidelines request materials including an application, applicable animal or human research approvals, and statements about the orthopaedic surgeon’s role and the project’s relevance to the ASES mission.

The Fellowship Education Grant Program accepts applications from ASES-recognized fellowship programs and funds fellows’ salary and benefits. Applications for the 2026–2027 cycle are closed.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Joseph A. Abboud, MD, as chair; Julie Bishop, MD, as secretary/treasurer; John Kuhn, MD, MS, as past president; and Thomas W. Throckmorton, MD, Frances Cuomo, MD, Jonas Rudzki, MD, Mark Frankle, MD, and Paul M. Sethi, MD, as trustees.

Ases Foundation is led by Joseph A. Abboud MD, Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph A. Abboud MD

    Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frances Cuomo MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas W. Throckmorton MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul M. Sethi MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonas Rudzki MD

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Frankle MD

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Bishop MD

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Kuhn Md Ms

    Past President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Ian R. Bryam MD (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Joseph Zuckerman MD (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Peter B. Macdonald MD (2024) — Past President
  • Former: Charles L. Getz MD (2020–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Gregory P. Nicholson MD (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Xavier A. Duralde MD (2023) — Past President
  • Former: Anthony Miniaci Md Frcsc (2020–2022) — Chair
  • Former: Evan L. Flatow MD (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Joseph P. Iannotti MD PhD (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Mark A. Franklemd (2022) — Past President
  • Former: April D. Armstrong Md Frcsc (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jonathan B. Ticker MD (2020–2021) — Executive Officio
  • Former: William N. Levine MD (2020–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Mark D. Lazarus (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Ases Foundation

How much does Ases Foundation give each year?

Ases Foundation gave $325K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $258K across 13 grants.

What is Ases Foundation's typical grant size?

Ases Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $19,085, and its average grant was $20,316, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ases Foundation that year got $20K on average.

Where does Ases Foundation give grants?

Ases Foundation's top state is North Carolina, with 18% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Florida (15%) and Illinois (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were St. Louis, MO (2 grants).

Does Ases Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Ases Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (15 grants).

Who are Ases Foundation's largest grantees?

Ases Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The San Antonio Orthopaedic Group LLP ($41,262), Turnkey Al Practice Inc ($40,074) and University of Florida ($29,451), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Ases Foundation?

Ases Foundation reported $11.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.7M.

What does Ases Foundation fund?

The Foundation’s stated mission is to develop and provide resources to advance shoulder and elbow care. Its website describes grants and awards supporting research, fellowship education, and other educational initiatives in shoulder and elbow surgery. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Ases Foundation?

Research grant applications are submitted electronically when possible, with hard-copy submission also described in the guidelines. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Ases Foundation's EIN?

Ases Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3313192. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 7, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 30, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 31, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 2, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ases Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Mayo Clinic

Rochester, MN

Mayo Clinic’s community grants support 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing locally identified health needs and community well-being, such as access to care, mental health, and food security. Community grant amounts vary; its 2024 grants had a median of $59,957, though many much larger awards went to Mayo-affiliated organizations. Its community programs serve areas near Mayo sites, including Rochester, Florida, Arizona, and Mayo Clinic Health System communities; application information is stated for Rochester and Florida, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$26.7B

Grants

256

Total Given

$572.1M

The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY

Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$26.0B

Grants

417

Total Given

$208.3M

Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Nashville, TN

Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

246

Total Given

$125.1M

Yale University

New Haven, CT

Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.9B

Grants

364

Total Given

$168.2M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Ases Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/ases-foundation-morg_e5c004aacd1d4422bd0f711057d968d5

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_363313192_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Ases Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/ases-foundation-morg_e5c004aacd1d4422bd0f711057d968d5},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Ases Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ases Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?