Ases Foundation
ASES Foundation is a public charity based in Schaumburg, Illinois. Established by American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons to support its charitable and educational functions, the Foundation funds activities related to shoulder and elbow care, including research and clinician education.
Ases Foundation at a glance
In short: Ases Foundation gave $325K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), top state North Carolina. 81% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $325,048
- +26.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- +23.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $20,316
- +2.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $19,085
- Total assets
- $11,363,530
- +30.1% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 81% first-time grantees (13 of 16, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (18% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Ases Foundation
- How to Apply
-
Research grant applications are submitted electronically when possible, with hard-copy submission also described in the guidelines. Fellowship Education Grant applications are accepted from ASES-recognized fellowship programs.
- Review Cycle
- The research grant guidelines direct applicants to the website for deadline details; no specific deadline is stated there. The 2026–2027 Fellowship Education Grant cycle is closed.
- Deadline
- The research grant guidelines direct applicants to the website for deadline details; no specific deadline is stated…
- Contact
Mailing address: 1515 E Woodfield Road 345, Schaumburg, IL 60173
Phone: (847) 698-1629
Website: https://ases-assn.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Ases Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The San Antonio Orthopaedic Group LLP ($41K). Together the top 10 received $255K.
Grant Size Distribution
69 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 66 grants of 69 (96%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports grant dollars distributed among recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares went to North Carolina (18%), Florida (15%), Illinois (15%), Maryland (14%), and Texas (13%). These figures describe the locations of reported recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Ases Foundation open to new grantees?
81%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 13 of 16 grantees (81%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $22K. How we count
Medians: $19K first-time, $22K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $92K (2023) to $610K (2022). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $325K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The San Antonio Orthopaedic Group LLP San Antonio, TX | Research | $41,262 |
| Turnkey Al Practice Inc Charlotte, NC | Research | $40,074 |
| University of Florida Gainesville, FL | Research | $29,451 |
| University of Chicago Dept of Orthopedic Surgery Chicago, IL | Research | $25,771 |
| HH Medstar Health Inc Columbia, MD | Research | $21,972 |
| University of Maryland Baltimore, MD | Research | $21,972 |
| American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons Schaumburg, IL | Fellows Day Contribution | $21,644 |
| Carolinas Shoulder and Elbow Society Inc Asheville, NC | Research | $19,404 |
| BJC Medical Group St. Louis, MO | Research | $18,766 |
| St Louis University St. Louis, MO | Research | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ases Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,363,530 | $3,725,965 | $2,159,141 | $325,048 | 16 | $327,585 |
| 2024 | $8,732,414 | $4,101,031 | $2,372,340 | $257,837 | 13 | $271,333 |
| 2023 | $6,166,369 | $1,731,452 | $1,522,917 | $91,648 | 9 | $171,255 |
| 2022 | $5,579,098 | $1,911,127 | $1,608,264 | $610,280 | 16 | $107,148 |
| 2021 | $5,928,281 | $1,238,897 | $568,806 | $317,920 | 15 | $183,177 |
| 2020 | $4,767,522 | $762,308 | $537,939 | $427,788 | 20 | $109,282 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Foundation’s stated mission is to develop and provide resources to advance shoulder and elbow care. Its website describes grants and awards supporting research, fellowship education, and other educational initiatives in shoulder and elbow surgery. Its 2025 filing describes funding research related to shoulder and elbow surgery and fellowship education and training for clinicians.
Among the 2025 recipients were universities, medical organizations, and a professional society. The American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons describes its own mission as advancing shoulder and elbow care. BJC Health System Group Return describes its mission as serving healthcare needs in communities across several states, while Saint Louis University describes its mission as teaching, research, health care, and community service.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the Foundation reported 16 grants totaling $325,048. Grant amounts ranged from $5,628 to $41,262, with a median of $19,085. The listed grant purposes were primarily research, with one contribution identified for a fellows day.
The largest reported grants included $41,262 to The San Antonio Orthopaedic Group LLP for research, $40,074 to Turnkey AL Practice Inc for research, $29,451 to the University of Florida for research, $25,771 to the University of Chicago Department of Orthopedic Surgery for research, and $21,972 each to HH MedStar Health Inc and the University of Maryland for research. The Foundation also gave $21,644 to American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons for a fellows day contribution.
For its research grant program, the Foundation’s guidelines describe seed and start-up funding for promising projects, with grants of up to $20,000 for work over 12–24 months, subject to philanthropic support. The guidelines list awards of $20,000 for an ASES Research Grant and $10,000 for a Candidate/PJI Research Grant. An orthopaedic surgeon must be a principal or co-principal investigator, the principal investigator must work at an institution in North America, and orthopaedic residents and fellows cannot apply for a research grant. The guidelines request materials including an application, applicable animal or human research approvals, and statements about the orthopaedic surgeon’s role and the project’s relevance to the ASES mission.
The Fellowship Education Grant Program accepts applications from ASES-recognized fellowship programs and funds fellows’ salary and benefits. Applications for the 2026–2027 cycle are closed.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Joseph A. Abboud, MD, as chair; Julie Bishop, MD, as secretary/treasurer; John Kuhn, MD, MS, as past president; and Thomas W. Throckmorton, MD, Frances Cuomo, MD, Jonas Rudzki, MD, Mark Frankle, MD, and Paul M. Sethi, MD, as trustees.
Ases Foundation is led by Joseph A. Abboud MD, Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joseph A. Abboud MD
Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frances Cuomo MD
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas W. Throckmorton MD
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul M. Sethi MD
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonas Rudzki MD
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Frankle MD
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Bishop MD
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Kuhn Md Ms
Past President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Ian R. Bryam MD (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph Zuckerman MD (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Peter B. Macdonald MD (2024) — Past President
- Former: Charles L. Getz MD (2020–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Gregory P. Nicholson MD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Xavier A. Duralde MD (2023) — Past President
- Former: Anthony Miniaci Md Frcsc (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Evan L. Flatow MD (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph P. Iannotti MD PhD (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mark A. Franklemd (2022) — Past President
- Former: April D. Armstrong Md Frcsc (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jonathan B. Ticker MD (2020–2021) — Executive Officio
- Former: William N. Levine MD (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Mark D. Lazarus (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ases Foundation
How much does Ases Foundation give each year?
Ases Foundation gave $325K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $258K across 13 grants.
What is Ases Foundation's typical grant size?
Ases Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $19,085, and its average grant was $20,316, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ases Foundation that year got $20K on average.
Where does Ases Foundation give grants?
Ases Foundation's top state is North Carolina, with 18% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Florida (15%) and Illinois (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were St. Louis, MO (2 grants).
Does Ases Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Ases Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (15 grants).
Who are Ases Foundation's largest grantees?
Ases Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The San Antonio Orthopaedic Group LLP ($41,262), Turnkey Al Practice Inc ($40,074) and University of Florida ($29,451), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ases Foundation?
Ases Foundation reported $11.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.7M.
What does Ases Foundation fund?
The Foundation’s stated mission is to develop and provide resources to advance shoulder and elbow care. Its website describes grants and awards supporting research, fellowship education, and other educational initiatives in shoulder and elbow surgery. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ases Foundation?
Research grant applications are submitted electronically when possible, with hard-copy submission also described in the guidelines. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ases Foundation's EIN?
Ases Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3313192. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ases Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN
Mayo Clinic’s community grants support 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing locally identified health needs and community well-being, such as access to care, mental health, and food security. Community grant amounts vary; its 2024 grants had a median of $59,957, though many much larger awards went to Mayo-affiliated organizations. Its community programs serve areas near Mayo sites, including Rochester, Florida, Arizona, and Mayo Clinic Health System communities; application information is stated for Rochester and Florida, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$26.7B
Grants
256
Total Given
$572.1M
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
246
Total Given
$125.1M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Ases Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/ases-foundation-morg_e5c004aacd1d4422bd0f711057d968d5
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_363313192_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Ases Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/ases-foundation-morg_e5c004aacd1d4422bd0f711057d968d5},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Ases Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ases Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?