Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker West Palm Beach, FL EIN: 22-2866780

The Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation is a private foundation based in West Palm Beach, Florida. It reported 17 grants totaling $11,200 in filing year 2024.

Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation at a glance

In short: Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation gave $11K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $658.824), mostly in New York. 12% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$11,200
+0.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
17
-5.6% vs 2023
Average grant
$659
+6.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$200
Total assets
$201,518
+20.3% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
12% first-time grantees (2 of 17, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
New York (72% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Its filing says to contact Arlene Singer and provide a brief resume of the charitable, religious, scientific, or literary mission. The filing lists no restrictions on awards.

Review Cycle
None listed.
Deadline
None listed.
Contact

Application contact: Arlene Singer
Mailing address: 6782 Oakmont Way, West Palm Beach, FL 33412
Phone: (732) 833-7344

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

University of Buffalo Foundation Inc: $5KUniversity of BuffaloFoundation Inc$5KJewish Senior Life Foundation: $3KJewish Senior Life Foundation$3KCancer Alliance of Help and Hope: $500Cancer Alliance of Help andHope$500Creating Connected Communities: $500Creating Connected Communities$500Shriners Children's Hospital: $500Shriners Children's Hospital$500Tunnel to Tower Fund: $500Tunnel to Tower Fund$500St Jude's Children's Hospital: $400St Jude's Children's Hospital$400United States Holocaust Memorial Museum: $350United States HolocaustMemorial Museum$350Birthright Israel Foundation: $200Birthright Israel Foundation$200World Jewish Congress: $200World Jewish Congress$200

The largest 2024 recipient was University of Buffalo Foundation Inc ($5K). Together the top 10 received $10K.

Grant Size Distribution

72 grants across all recorded years

72<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 72 grants of 72 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In filing year 2024, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in New York (72%), Florida (9%), Washington, DC (6%), Georgia (4%), and Tennessee (4%). The largest listed grants went to organizations in New York.

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkTopekaWashingtonAtlantaBuffaloMemphisRochesterTampaBoys TownPalm BeachStaten IslandWoodland HillsCincinnatiAshlandChicagoHouston

Is Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation open to new grantees?

12%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 2 of 17 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. With only 17 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $150; repeat grants $727. How we count

Medians: $150 first-time, $350 repeat.

  • 82% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 21% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 129% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K6 grants2020 15 grants2021 16 grants2022 18 grants2023 17 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2020) to $11K (2024). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $11K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Buffalo Foundation Inc Buffalo, NYUnrestricted$4,500
Jewish Senior Life Foundation Rochester, NYUnrestricted$2,500
Cancer Alliance of Help and Hope Palm Beach, FLUnrestricted$500
Creating Connected Communities Atlanta, GAUnrestricted$500
Shriners Children's Hospital Tampa, FLUnrestricted$500
Tunnel to Tower Fund Staten Island, NYUnrestricted$500
St Jude's Children's Hospital Memphis, TNUnrestricted$400
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington, DCUnrestricted$350
Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NYUnrestricted$200
World Jewish Congress New York, NYUnrestricted$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$201,518$49,614$15,648$11,20017$11,200$49,614$8,680
2023$167,552$14,772$17,010$11,15018$11,150$14,772$9,832
2022$169,790$13,007$18,517$10,65016$10,650$12,856$9,784
2021$175,300$19,234$13,781$9,27515$9,275$18,190$11,484
2020$169,847$9,583$13,339$8,2166—$9,583$9,801

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including a university foundation, a senior-living foundation, children’s hospitals, and organizations working in areas such as community support, Jewish life, Holocaust remembrance, and emergency medical services.

The grantees describe their own work in varied terms. Jewish Senior Life Foundation says it raises support to sustain Jewish Senior Life and its affiliates and enhance the lives of residents, patients, and families. Creating Connected Communities says it partners with social-service agencies and nonprofits on programs addressing poverty, including care essentials, meals, literacy, learning, and social and emotional needs. Birthright Israel Foundation says it raises funds to support educational trips to Israel for eligible young Jewish adults. Hillel says its mission is to enrich the lives of Jewish undergraduate and graduate students. American Friends of Magen David Adom says it supports the life-saving efforts of Magen David Adom in Israel.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation made 17 grants totaling $11,200. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $4,500, with a median of $200.

Among the largest reported grants were $4,500 to University of Buffalo Foundation Inc. and $2,500 to Jewish Senior Life Foundation. Other grants included $500 each to Cancer Alliance of Help and Hope, Creating Connected Communities, Shriners Children’s Hospital, and Tunnel to Tower Fund; $400 to St Jude’s Children’s Hospital; and $350 to United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. The foundation also reported grants of $200 each to Birthright Israel Foundation, World Jewish Congress, and Hillel the Foundation for Jewish Campus Life, and $150 to American Friends of Magen David Adom. The filing lists the purposes of these grants as unrestricted.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Arlene Singer, David Heymann, and Jeffrey Heymann as trustees.

Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Arlene Singer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Heymann

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Heymann

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation

How much does Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation give each year?

Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation gave $11K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $11K across 18 grants.

What is Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation's typical grant size?

Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $200, and its average grant was $659, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation that year got $150 on average.

Where does Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation give grants?

Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation gives mostly in New York: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (9%) and District of Columbia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Topeka, KS (2 grants).

Does Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation's largest grantees?

Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include University of Buffalo Foundation Inc ($4,500), Jewish Senior Life Foundation ($2,500) and Cancer Alliance of Help and Hope ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation?

Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation reported $202K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation's EIN?

Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2866780. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

Morris & Arlene Goldfarb Family

New York, NY

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

46

Total Given

$104K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Arthur & Louise Wasserman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?