Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation
Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation is a private foundation focused on public and societal benefit, based in Caribou, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $64K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $15K.
Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation at a glance
In short: Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation gave $15K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,000
- +36.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,500
- +36.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $63,553
- -22.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Galen Cole Foundation ($10K). Together the top 2 received $15K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation gives
- Giving grew 200% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $15K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $15K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Galen Cole Foundation Bangor, ME | Veteran Heating Assistance | $10,000 |
| Northern Maine Community Trails Presque Isle, ME | Community Activities | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $63,553 | $8,004 | $15,770 | $15,000 | 2 | $15,000 | — | $14,150 |
| 2024 | $82,319 | $641 | $11,845 | $11,000 | 2 | $11,000 | — | $12,747 |
| 2023 | $82,773 | $-3,851 | $6,038 | $5,250 | 2 | $5,250 | — | $7,898 |
| 2022 | $92,412 | $6,432 | $5,515 | $5,000 | 1 | $5,000 | — | $5,153 |
| 2021 | $91,495 | $91,495 | — | — | — | — | $3 | $4,506 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation is led by Katherine A. Anderson, Chairman since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Katherine A. Anderson
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Kyle A. Washington
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Vicki L. Keaton
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Curt Patterson
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Brent Jepson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Richard D. Solman
Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Deborah Sirois (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: John S. Swanberg (2021–2022) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation
How much does Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation give each year?
Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation gave $15K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 2 grants.
How large is Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation?
Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation reported $64K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation?
Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation is a private foundation focused on public and societal benefit, based in Caribou, ME. It holds $64K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation operate?
Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation has awarded grants in Maine.
What is Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation's EIN?
Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-2518525. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maine
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maine
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Aroostook Savings & Loan Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?