Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195
Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195 is a private foundation based in Atlanta, Georgia. In 2024, it reported 26 grants totaling $253,998, including grants to charitable funds and community organizations.
Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195 at a glance
In short: Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195 gave $254K across 26 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Georgia. 15% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $253,998
- -2.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 26
- -10.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $9,769
- +9.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $1,080,515
- -1.6% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 15% first-time grantees (4 of 26, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Georgia (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 191 Peachtree St Ne Ste 2000, Atlanta, GA 30303-1924
Phone: (312) 630-6000
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Rich & Caye Oglesby Family Charitable Fund ($64K). Together the top 10 received $214K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($5,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
133 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 129 grants of 133 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 86% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia, 8% to Louisiana, 2% each to Texas and Ohio, and 1% to Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195 open to new grantees?
15%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 26 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $7K repeat.
- 85% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−8%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 163% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $239K (2020) to $291K (2022). In 2024 it made 26 grants totaling $254K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rich & Caye Oglesby Family Charitable Fund Atlanta, GA | Donor Advised Fund | $63,974 |
| Shakespeare Charitable Fund Atlanta, GA | Donor Advised Fund | $27,996 |
| Central Presbyterian Church Atlanta, GA | General | $22,500 |
| Jack Williamson Charitable Fund Atlanta, GA | Donor Advised Fund | $21,377 |
| Frances and Michael Williamson New Orleans, LA | Donor Advised Fund | $20,616 |
| Sarah & Brayden Bennett Charitable Atlanta, GA | Donor Advised Fund | $14,035 |
| Boy Scouts of America - Atlanta Area Council Atlanta, GA | General | $14,000 |
| Atlanta Neighborhood Development Partnership Inc Atlanta, GA | General | $10,000 |
| Childrens Literature for Children Atlanta, GA | General | $10,000 |
| Community Helping Place Dahlonega, GA | General | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,080,515 | $193,605 | $262,798 | $253,998 | 26 | $257,398 | $186,108 | $157,729 |
| 2023 | $1,098,422 | $175,212 | $273,405 | $259,415 | 29 | $262,660 | $202,262 | $145,141 |
| 2022 | $1,138,601 | $255,175 | $303,368 | $290,768 | 28 | $293,068 | $197,323 | $154,833 |
| 2021 | $1,187,051 | $237,946 | $286,677 | $275,777 | 22 | $275,777 | $359,683 | $147,793 |
| 2020 | $1,185,409 | $224,428 | $248,321 | $238,797 | 28 | — | $214,493 | $122,605 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195 reported a distributable amount of $158K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for community and charitable organizations. Community Helping Place Inc., which received $10,000, describes its mission as addressing the needs of people in Lumpkin County, Georgia, through charitable humanitarian services. Atlanta Community Food Bank Inc., which received $500, says its mission is to engage, educate, and empower its community to fight hunger and improve access to nutritious meals.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 26 grants totaling $253,998. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $63,974, with a median of $5,000. Among its largest grants were $63,974 to Rich & Caye Oglesby Family Charitable Fund and $27,996 to Shakespeare Charitable Fund, both for donor-advised funds; $22,500 to Central Presbyterian Church for general purposes; and $14,000 to Boy Scouts of America – Atlanta Area Council for general purposes.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Richard A Oglesby Jr as chairman and John F Oglesby as treasurer.
Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195 is led by Richard A. Oglesby Jr., Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Richard A. Oglesby Jr.
Chairman
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John F. Oglesby
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195
How much does Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195 give each year?
Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195 gave $254K across 26 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $259K across 29 grants.
What is Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195's typical grant size?
Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $9,769, across 26 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195 that year got $3K on average.
Where does Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195 give grants?
Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195 gives mostly in Georgia: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Louisiana (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (15 grants) and Dahlonega, GA (2 grants).
Does Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195 give general operating support?
Yes: 81% of Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (21 of 26) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Donor Advised Fund" (5 grants).
Who are Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195's largest grantees?
Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195's largest 2024 grantees include Rich & Caye Oglesby Family Charitable Fund ($63,974), Shakespeare Charitable Fund ($27,996) and Central Presbyterian Church ($22,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($5,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195?
Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195 reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $257K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $158K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195 fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for community and charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195's EIN?
Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2020943. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195 accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Georgia
Georgia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Robert W. Woodruff Foundation supports lasting solutions in arts and culture, community development, education, the environment, health, and human services, mainly in metro Atlanta and sometimes elsewhere in Georgia. Its grants vary widely: 2025 awards ranged from $75,000 to $90 million, with a median of $1.5 million, and it prefers a small number of large grants. The foundation directs prospective applicants to submit an informal inquiry before a formal request; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
26
Total Given
$190.3M
AEC Trust
Wilmington, DE
AEC Trust’s 2024 grants supported nonprofits in areas including arts, human rights education, conservation, wildlife protection, and community services, with most funding going to Georgia and Oregon. It made 142 grants, with a median award of $15,000 and amounts ranging from $4,650 to $16,039,759. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.5M
Grants
57
Total Given
$21.6M
Ryan Ida Alice Tuw Main
Saint Louis, MO
This trust primarily funds health care, education, and arts organizations in or near Metro Atlanta, with eligible grantees required to be 501(c)(3) organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $850,000, with a median of $10,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.6M
Grants
74
Total Given
$1.7M
United Way of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
United Way of Greater Atlanta funds data-informed, community-driven work in early learning, education and career readiness, economic stability, and children’s well-being, including direct services, systems change, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,630 to $4,823,453, with a median of $50,000, and it funds work only in Greater Atlanta’s 13-county service area. Nonprofits can register in its grants portal and apply for opportunities as they open; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$36.4M
THDF II Inc DBA The Home Depot Foundation & Homer Fund
Atlanta, GA
The Home Depot Foundation supports veteran housing, disaster response and rebuilding, and skilled-trades training, mainly in the United States; its separate Homer Fund assists Home Depot associates and their families. Nonprofit grants range from $7,500 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $100,000; the Veteran Housing Grants program offers $100,000–$500,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$267.4M
Grants
170
Total Given
$69.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195 funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/argo-foundation-inc-26-28195-morg_3f00a9fd3b7c4d0f94af025d74ffcbc0
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_582020943_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195 funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/argo-foundation-inc-26-28195-morg_3f00a9fd3b7c4d0f94af025d74ffcbc0},
note = {Accessed 2026-11-03. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Argo Foundation Inc 26-28195 down — hundreds of funders to go?