The Archie Tonge Education Fund is a public charity based in Pollock Pines, California. Formed in 1966, it provides grants to benefit or carry out the purposes of the Seventh-day Adventist Church, including support for Adventist education.
Key facts about Archie Tonge Education Fund
In short: Archie Tonge Education Fund gave $499K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $45K), mostly in California. 45% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 94-1630925
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $499,435
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $45,403
- Median grant
- $30,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 45% first-time grantees (5 of 11, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $16,603,011
- Primary geography
- California (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$16.6M
+2.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$499K
-10.4% YoY
Grant Count
11
+37.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$45K
-34.8% YoY
Is Archie Tonge Education Fund open to new grantees?
45%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 11 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $23K; repeat grants $64K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $38K repeat.
- 36% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The fund states its mission is “to provide grants to benefit or carry out the purpose of the Seventh Day Adventist Church.” Its filing describes grants to charitable organizations in furtherance of the fund’s exempt purpose.
The filing describes scholarships of up to $8,000 each for as many as five students annually. Scholarships may be renewed for four years if recipients remain eligible. School officials circulate applications; a committee of school employees, community members, and board members selects candidates, and the fund’s application review committee evaluates the results. Funds are forwarded to an Adventist college or university. This is a scholarship program for students, rather than a grant program for outside applicants.
The fund’s 2025 grants included Adventist colleges, universities, schools, and other organizations. Pacific Union College describes itself as a Seventh-day Adventist learning community offering Christ-centered education and preparing students for service. Walla Walla University says it seeks to provide broad knowledge and translate academic achievement into responsible citizenship and service. La Sierra University describes a mission of scholarship, reflection, instruction, mentoring, and service to local and global communities. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the fund’s.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the fund reported 11 grants totaling $499,435. Grant amounts ranged from $5,333 to $241,350, with a median of $30,000.
The largest 2025 grant was $241,350 to Pacific Union College. Other notable grants were $50,000 to Central Valley Christ; $44,602 to Walla Walla University; $42,500 to Central California Conference of Seventh-day Adventists; $32,000 to Southern Adventist University; and $30,000 to Monterey Bay Academy. The filing listed the purpose for these grants as “Assistance to Seventh-Day Adventist.”
The filing describes a student scholarship application process through school officials and an application review committee.
Ready to take the next step with Archie Tonge Education Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 85% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 9% to Washington, and 6% to Tennessee.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $436K (2021) to $833K (2023). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $499K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Pacific Union College ($241K). Together the top 10 received $494K.
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 47 (62%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pacific Union College Angwin, CA | Assistance to Seventh-Day Adventist | $241,350 |
| Central Valley Christ Ceres, CA | Assistance to Seventh-Day Adventist | $50,000 |
| Walla Walla University College Place, WA | Assistance to Seventh-Day Adventist | $44,602 |
| Central Ca Conf of SDA Clovis, CA | Assistance to Seventh-Day Adventist | $42,500 |
| Southern Adventist University Collegedale, TN | Assistance to Seventh-Day Adventist | $32,000 |
| Monterey Bay Academy Watsonville, CA | Assistance to Seventh-Day Adventist | $30,000 |
| Oceanside Adventist Elem Oceanside, CA | Assistance to Seventh-Day Adventist | $24,750 |
| Valley View Adventist School Arroyo Grande, CA | Assistance to Seventh-Day Adventist | $10,500 |
| Paradise Adventist Academy Chico, CA | Assistance to Seventh-Day Adventist | $9,900 |
| Bakersfield Adventist Academy Bakersfield, CA | Assistance to Seventh-Day Adventist | $8,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,603,011 | $1,224,855 | $780,311 | $499,435 |
| 2024 | $16,158,467 | $1,470,169 | $812,233 | $557,228 |
| 2023 | $15,500,531 | $661,810 | $1,089,177 | $833,068 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $16,603,011 | $16,158,467 | $15,500,531 |
| Revenue | $1,224,855 | $1,470,169 | $661,810 |
| Expenses | $780,311 | $812,233 | $1,089,177 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,220,199 | $1,470,164 | $659,754 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mayra Thompson, Margaret Tonge Klammer, Kathleen Tonge, and Judith Jones Coyle as directors; Larry M Ballew as CEO; Larry Pressley as chairperson; Jennifer Zinke as president; and Ian Johnson as secretary/treasurer.
Archie Tonge Education Fund is led by Larry M Ballew, CEO on every filing since 2022; all 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Larry M Ballew
CEO
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$20K (2022) → $42K (2025)
Jennifer Zinke
President
President → Director, 2021
Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$900 (2020) → $900 (2025)
Larry Pressley
Chairperson
Director → Chairperson, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$300 (2020) → $900 (2025)
Judith Jones Coyle
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$900 (2020) → $900 (2025)
Kathleen Tonge
Director
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021
Secretary & Treasurer → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2020) → $900 (2025)
Margaret Tonge Klammer
Director
Director → President, 2021
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$900 (2020) → $900 (2025)
Mayra Thompson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2020) → $600 (2025)
Ian Johnson
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$600 (2022) → $900 (2025)
Former officers (5)
- Former: John Collins (2020–2022) — CEO
- Former: Kristine Johnson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Pamela Pressley (2020–2022) — Chairperson
- Former: Dan Zinkie (2022) — Director
- Former: Keith Scott (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $42K, to Larry M Ballew (CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 3107 Darby Lane, Pollock Pines, CA 95726
Phone: (530) 363-4614
Frequently asked questions about Archie Tonge Education Fund
How much does Archie Tonge Education Fund give each year?
Archie Tonge Education Fund gave $499K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $557K across 8 grants.
What is Archie Tonge Education Fund's typical grant size?
Archie Tonge Education Fund's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $45,403, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Archie Tonge Education Fund that year got $23K on average.
Where does Archie Tonge Education Fund give grants?
Archie Tonge Education Fund gives mostly in California: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Washington (9%) and Tennessee (6%).
Does Archie Tonge Education Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Archie Tonge Education Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Assistance to Seventh-Day Adventist" (11 grants).
Who are Archie Tonge Education Fund's largest grantees?
Archie Tonge Education Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Pacific Union College ($241,350), Central Valley Christ ($50,000) and Walla Walla University ($44,602), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Archie Tonge Education Fund?
Archie Tonge Education Fund reported $16.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What does Archie Tonge Education Fund fund?
The fund states its mission is “to provide grants to benefit or carry out the purpose of the Seventh Day Adventist Church.” Its filing describes grants to charitable organizations in furtherance of the fund’s exempt purpose. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Archie Tonge Education Fund?
Archie Tonge Education Fund has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Archie Tonge Education Fund's EIN?
Archie Tonge Education Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-1630925. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Archie Tonge Education Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Archie Tonge Education Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Versacare Inc
Loma Linda, CA
Versacare primarily funds Seventh-day Adventist ministries and related education, youth, healthcare, and humanitarian projects, with occasional support for other efforts. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000; eligible regions include North America, Central America, the Caribbean, Colombia, and Venezuela. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$67.5M
Grants
174
Total Given
$2.8M
WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF
Chehalis, WA
The foundation primarily funds scholarships at colleges and universities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Washington and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. It awarded $179,667 across 44 grants in 2025; grants ranged from $667 to $41,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
44
Total Given
$180K
Adventist Health System Sunbelt Healthcare Corporation
Altamonte Springs, FL
Adventist Health System Sunbelt Healthcare Corporation funds universities, youth and religious organizations, healthcare providers, and community groups, with grants distributed across several states and community impact programs focused on specified Florida counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $4 million, with a median of $43,800. Applications were invited for the described 2026 Florida community grant programs; no broader unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$12.5B
Grants
33
Total Given
$17.5M
Graham Family Foundation
Yreka, CA
The Graham Family Foundation supports charitable, educational, and community work, including scholarships, youth programs, food assistance, shelter, and outreach. Its 2025 grants ranged from $450 to $40,000, with a median of $2,000, and mainly went to organizations in Oregon and California, as well as several other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
51
Total Given
$275K
Adventist Health SystemWest
Roseville, CA
Living God's love by inspiring health, wholeness and hope.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
6
Total Given
$590K
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
Bainum Family Foundation
Washington, DC
The Bainum Family Foundation primarily funds early-childhood development and family well-being, including early learning, health, mental health, economic security, and housing stability, as well as select legacy programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $26 to $1 million, with a median of $87,500; giving was concentrated in Washington, D.C., with grants also made across multiple states. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and identifies potential partners directly.
Assets
$752.8M
Grants
114
Total Given
$16.1M
Council of Independent Colleges
Washington, DC
The Council of Independent Colleges funds nonprofit independent colleges, universities, state-based higher-education councils, and related programs, including NetVUE projects for students and professional development for faculty and staff. Recent grants ranged from $6,500 to $172,504, with a median of $26,354; funding went to recipients across multiple states. NetVUE has published grant opportunities and deadlines, but the available information does not say whether CIC accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.0M
Grants
176
Total Given
$5.9M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
More Funders in California
Archie Tonge Education Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?