The Peterson Family Foundation
The Peterson Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Camas, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 17 grants totaling $243K.
Key facts about The Peterson Family Foundation
In short: The Peterson Family Foundation gave $243K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Washington. 18% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 91-1746622
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $242,800
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- Average grant
- $14,282
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 18% first-time grantees (3 of 17, 2025)
- Total assets
- $13,931
- Primary geography
- Washington (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$14K
+304.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$243K
+70.9% YoY
Grant Count
17
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
+70.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Peterson Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $984 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Peterson Family Foundation open to new grantees?
18%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 17 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $17K; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 65% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Peterson Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 17 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $126K (2021) to $360K (2022). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $243K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Discovery Institute ($100K). Together the top 10 received $237K.
Grant Size Distribution
103 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 96 grants of 103 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Discovery Institute Seattle, WA | General Fund | $100,000 |
| Walla Walla University College Place, WA | General Fund | $50,000 |
| Loma Linda University Loma Linda, CA | General Fund | $35,000 |
| Young Americans for Liberty Austin, TX | General Fund | $16,700 |
| Ourganda Vancouver, WA | General Fund | $15,000 |
| Freedom Foundation Olympia, WA | General Fund | $10,000 |
| Riverside Christian School Washougal, WA | General Fund | $7,000 |
| Cascade Policy Institute Portland, OR | General Fund | $1,000 |
| Cato Institute Washington, DC | General Fund | $1,000 |
| Clark County Food Bank Vancouver, WA | General Fund | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,931 | $3,441 | $6,357 |
| Revenue | $255,000 | $141,000 | $240,000 |
| Expenses | $244,510 | $143,916 | $248,280 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $243,708 | $142,994 | $248,185 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $984 | $936 | $2,385 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Peterson Family Foundation is led by Kenneth D. Peterson Jr., President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kenneth D. Peterson Jr.
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Claudia J. Peterson
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Peterson Family Foundation
How much does The Peterson Family Foundation give each year?
The Peterson Family Foundation gave $243K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $142K across 17 grants.
What is The Peterson Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Peterson Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $14,282, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Peterson Family Foundation that year got $17K on average.
Where does The Peterson Family Foundation give grants?
The Peterson Family Foundation gives mostly in Washington: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (16%) and Texas (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Vancouver, WA (3 grants) and Seattle, WA (2 grants).
Does The Peterson Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Peterson Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Peterson Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Peterson Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Discovery Institute ($100,000), Walla Walla University ($50,000) and Loma Linda University ($35,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Peterson Family Foundation?
The Peterson Family Foundation reported $14K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $244K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $984 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Peterson Family Foundation's EIN?
The Peterson Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1746622. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Peterson Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Peterson Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
Adolph Coors Foundation
Denver, CO
The Adolph Coors Foundation funds youth development, adult job training and work programs, and public policy, with entrepreneurship and integrative medicine grants by invitation only. It focuses on Colorado, especially rural communities, and considers out-of-state public policy requests; 2025 awards ranged from $4,500 to $500,000, with a median of $40,000, while youth and adult grants are typically $5,000–$175,000. It accepts online applications during set periods, but does not accept letters of inquiry and asks prospective applicants to call first to discuss fit.
Assets
$204.0M
Grants
128
Total Given
$10.3M
The Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations advancing constitutional order, free markets, civil society, and informed citizens, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Wisconsin. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $6.62 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry online on an ongoing basis; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
—
Grants
361
Total Given
$56.5M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.
Assets
$611.8M
Grants
518
Total Given
$66.6M
The Norcliffe Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
454
Total Given
$56.5M
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington nonprofit arts and cultural organizations, primarily with unrestricted general operating grants, while some awards fund specific projects or capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $5,934 to $860,000; Annual Allocations Grants are invitation-only, so unsolicited applications are not accepted for that program.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
434
Total Given
$10.8M
More Funders in Washington
The Peterson Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?