Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education
To provide resources that create opportunities to bridge science and practice to shape the future of nursing leadership.
Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education at a glance
In short: Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education gave $27K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $26,752
- +19.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $13,376
- +19.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $13,376
- Total assets
- $375,585
- -30.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Iowa (64% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The University of Iowa ($17K). Together the top 2 received $27K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education gives
- Giving fell 29% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2023) to $66K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $27K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | The Role of the CEO - Beyond Gratitude | $17,252 |
| Adena Health System Chillicothe, OH | AWARD | $9,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $375,585 | $1,529,790 | $557,861 | $26,752 | 2 | $26,703 |
| 2023 | $543,159 | $292,913 | $511,818 | $22,485 | 2 | $19,974 |
| 2022 | $459,087 | $445,721 | $456,384 | $65,533 | 5 | $3,294 |
| 2021 | $371,885 | $278,237 | $434,864 | $37,500 | 4 | $44 |
| 2020 | $353,793 | $235,911 | $525,166 | $53,405 | 3 | $919 |
About Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education
Based on IRS filings
Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education is a public charity focused on Health, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $376K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $27K. Net investment income was $27K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education is led by Roberta O. Begley, President & Secretary on every filing since 2020; none of the 14 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Roberta O. Begley
President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christi Nguyen
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey M Adams
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larissa Africa
Board Member
Treasurer → Interim Treasurer, 2022
Interim Treasurer → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisbeth Votruba
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
M Lindell Joseph
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Mook
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Anderson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Charley Larsen
Board Member
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Marshall
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hunter Joslin
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James E. Tyler Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Maningo-Salinas
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tina Mammone
Vice Chair
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Danielle M Ward (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Brandy Mathews (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Christina J Dempsey (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dana Bjarnason (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Rees (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Christina Y Fisher (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Deborah Zimmermann (2020–2021) — Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education
How much does Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education give each year?
Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education gave $27K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $22K across 2 grants.
How large is Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education?
Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education reported $376K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
What is Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education?
Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education is a public charity focused on Health, based in Washington, DC. It holds $376K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education operate?
Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education has awarded grants in Colorado, Florida, Iowa, Idaho, Indiana, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Texas.
What is Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education's EIN?
Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-2399044. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Chevy Chase, MD
HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.
Assets
$29.5B
Grants
31
Total Given
$8.8M
American Association for the Advancement of Science
Washington, DC
AAAS funds science, engineering, STEM education and equity, policy fellowships, science journalism, and student research, with 2024 grants ranging from $11,250 to $433,110 and a median of $27,500. Its grants went to organizations across multiple U.S. states, while its mission is global; applications are specifically invited for State Academy Research Grants from NAAS-affiliated academies, but general unsolicited requests are not addressed.
Assets
$166.3M
Grants
52
Total Given
$2.7M
Thomas Jefferson University
Philadelphia, PA
Thomas Jefferson University supports program work at universities, hospitals, research organizations, and community-service organizations, with grants ranging from $6,243 to $879,503 and a median award of about $48,500. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional support across several states, including Washington, New York, Virginia, and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.6B
Grants
71
Total Given
$7.3M
Russell Sage Foundation
New York, NY
The Russell Sage Foundation funds social science research on social, political, and economic issues affecting the United States, including inequality, race and immigration, work, and behavioral science. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,500, while Core Research Grants can provide up to $200,000. It describes an application process through program-specific opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$492.6M
Grants
137
Total Given
$6.4M
William Randolph Hearst Foundation
New York, NY
The William Randolph Hearst Foundation supports established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with grants typically around $100,000 (2024 awards ranged from $1,000 to $2 million). It accepts applications through its grants portal and funds organizations across the United States.
Assets
$942.7M
Grants
264
Total Given
$34.9M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Aonl Foundation for Nursing Leadership Research and Education down — hundreds of funders to go?