Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust
Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust is a private foundation, based in Raleigh, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $485K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $27K. Net investment income was $19K.
Key facts about Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust
In short: Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust gave $27K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), top state Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 56-6397265
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $26,848
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $6,712
- Median grant
- $8,116
- Total assets
- $484,893
- Primary geography
- Virginia (30% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$485K
-1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$27K
+4.2% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+4.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust reported a distributable amount of $30K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2024) to $30K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $27K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Int'l Mission Board of SBC ($8K). Together the top 4 received $27K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Int'l Mission Board of SBC Richmond, VA | For General Purpose Use | $8,116 |
| North American Mission Board SBC Alpharetta, GA | For General Purpose | $8,116 |
| Guidestone Financial Resources Dallas, TX | For General Purpose Use | $8,116 |
| Maple Springs Baptist Church Louisburg, NC | For General Purpose Use | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $484,893 | $493,041 | $490,771 |
| Revenue | $29,021 | $37,570 | $6,319 |
| Expenses | $37,201 | $35,588 | $35,121 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $26,848 | $25,771 | $26,135 |
| Net Investment Income | $19,385 | $27,720 | $3,800 |
| Distributable Amount | $29,600 | $26,848 | $25,770 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust's only listed officer is First Citizens Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
First Citizens Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $9K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to First Citizens Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust
How much does Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust give each year?
Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust gave $27K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $26K across 4 grants.
What is Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust's typical grant size?
Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust's median grant in 2025 was $8,116, and its average grant was $6,712, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust give grants?
Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust's top state is Virginia, with 30% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Georgia (30%) and Texas (30%).
Does Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust?
Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust reported $485K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $30K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust's EIN?
Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6397265. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Baptist Missions Inc
Germantown, TN
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$4.0M
William W & Camille M Wright
Richmond, VA
Assets
$421K
Grants
5
Total Given
$23K
Canyon Institute
Phoenix, AZ
Canyon Institute funds Christian education, evangelism and missions, and charitable work addressing basic needs, supporting organizations worldwide, with most recent grant dollars going to Arizona. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,320 to $347,885, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited organizational grant proposals; Arizona residents may apply separately for its Christian higher-education scholarships.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
39
Total Given
$1.6M
John and Maurine Cox Foundation
Midland, TX
The John and Maurine Cox Foundation supports organizations in areas including health, foster youth, food assistance, athletics, and community services, with most funding going to Texas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$60.6M
Grants
94
Total Given
$3.0M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
The Community Foundation
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
More Funders in North Carolina
Annie Fleming Harris Memorial Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?