Furniture Library Association
Furniture Library Association is a private foundation, based in High Point, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.3M in total assets. In 2025, it made $182K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $241K.
Key facts about Furniture Library Association
- EIN
- 23-7249036
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Total assets
- $6,265,076
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.3M
+7.7% YoY
Revenue
$351K
+14.6% YoY
Qualifying Distributions
$182K
-18.8% YoY
Expenses
$350K
-5.1% YoY
How Furniture Library Association gives
- Giving grew 94% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Furniture Library Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2022) to $30K (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $30K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 33 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,265,076 | $5,815,881 | $5,377,185 |
| Revenue | $350,652 | $305,870 | $126,184 |
| Expenses | $349,743 | $368,511 | $301,374 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $182,384 | $224,648 | $219,266 |
| Net Investment Income | $240,685 | $185,723 | $81,686 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Furniture Library Association is led by Brian Simpson, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 24 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brian Simpson
President
Board of Directors → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Chip Wright
Board of Director
Board of Directors → Board of Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Christi Spangle
Board of Director
President → Board of Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Comer Wear
Board of Director
Board of Directors → Board of Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Danny Davis
Board of Director
Board of Directors → Board of Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
David Blair
Board of Director
Board of Directors → Board of Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Dudley Moore Jr.
Board of Director
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Board of Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Scruggs
Board of Director
Board of Directors → Board of Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
John C. Turpin
Board of Director
Board of Directors → Board of Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Leslie Newby
Board of Director
Board of Directors → Board of Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Libby Langdon
Board of Director
Board of Directors → Board of Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Nancy Fire
Board of Director
Board of Directors → Board of Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Russell Bienenstock
Board of Director
Board of Directors → Board of Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jane Dagmi
Board of Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Patti Carpenter
Board of Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Brian P. Gavigan
Board of Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Nicole Culler
Board of Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Lisa Kahn
Board of Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Thomas Verellen
Board of Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Karla Jones
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2023
On filings since 2021
$56K (2021) → $69K (2025)
Caroline H. S. Hipple
Vice President
Board of Directors → Board of Director, 2023
Board of Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Anthony Ascencio
Junior Board Member
Student Board → Junior Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Sumner Finch
Treasurer
Board of Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Terry Venable
Secretary
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Gary Inman (2021–2024) — Board of Director
- Former: Jason Phillips (2021–2024) — Board of Director
- Former: Aaron Clinard (2021–2023) — Board of Director
- Former: June Anderson (2021–2023) — Board of Director
- Former: Penn Wood (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Rod Lambeth (2021–2023) — Board of Director
- Former: Sarah Stevenson (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Lisa Poplin (2023) — Curator
- Former: Matthew Carr (2023) — Student Board
- Former: Barton Bienenstock (2021–2022) — Board of Directors
- Former: Dylan Timoney (2021–2022) — Board of Directors
- Former: Ethan Barbour (2021–2022) — Board of Directors
- Former: Leslie Carothers (2021–2022) — Board of Directors
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $69K, to Karla Jones (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Furniture Library Association
How large is Furniture Library Association?
Furniture Library Association reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $351K.
Where does Furniture Library Association operate?
Furniture Library Association has awarded grants in California, Georgia, Maryland, Michigan, North Carolina, New York, Texas, Washington.
What is Furniture Library Association's EIN?
Furniture Library Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7249036. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Furniture Library Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Furniture Library Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Table 4 Ten Inc
Aliso Viejo, CA
Organization is a culinary based charity focusing on raising awareness for Culinary Arts students thru collaborating with chefs and by hosting events and holding an annual gala that raises funds for scholarships for adult students at community colleges and 4-year universities in the field of Culinary Arts.
Assets
$60K
Grants
0
Total Given
$60K
Assistance League of Capistrano Valley
San Juan Capistrano, CA
Initiate community-based philanthropic programs.
Assets
$477K
Grants
3
Total Given
$65K
Gleason Family Impact Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
5
Total Given
$64K
George R Wiley Foundation
Santa Ana, CA
Assets
$619K
Grants
7
Total Given
$88K
SGT Mark Antonowitsch Foundation
Anaheim, CA
The foundation supports families and children in need and community causes, with nearly all of its 2025 grants going to organizations in California. In 2025, it made 8 grants totaling $92,000, ranging from $500 to $54,000, with a median grant of $7,750. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$862K
Grants
8
Total Given
$92K
Abel-Weatherwax Foundation
Pennington, NJ
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
8
Total Given
$175K
Aaron B Jacobs and Eunice I Jacobs
San Clemente, CA
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$51K
The Anthony and Carie Ferry Foundation
Irvine, CA
The foundation supports organizations working in children’s services, the performing arts, health, education, and clean water access. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $80,590, with a median of $10,096, and went to recipients in California, Arizona, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should contact Anthony Ferry with general information about their organization and programs.
Assets
$477K
Grants
10
Total Given
$183K
Lionel & Debra Dluna Family Foundation
Irvine, CA
The foundation funds education and research, hunger and poverty assistance, homelessness services, refugee settlement, and disability-related programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $205,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to California, though it also supported organizations in other states. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
44
Total Given
$419K
Farmers & Merchants Bank Foundation
Long Beach, CA
The Farmers & Merchants Bank Foundation supports a range of nonprofits and educational institutions, with 2025 grants including hunger relief, affordable housing, and education. It gave $500–$15,500, with a median of $2,500; nearly all funding went to California, with a small share going to Missouri. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
188
Total Given
$595K
Edward Charles Foundation
Beverly Hills, CA
The Edward Charles Foundation primarily provides fiscal sponsorship and donor-advised fund services, with grants supporting a wide range of charitable projects rather than a stated set of focus areas. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,447 to $4,008,656, with a median of $20,000; 60% of grant dollars went to California recipients. It invites applications to establish a fiscal sponsorship fund, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$63.5M
Grants
204
Total Given
$24.5M
The Doyle Foundation Inc
San Clemente, CA
The Doyle Foundation funds scholarships and U.S.-based 501(c)(3) nonprofits focused on education, advancement, and community betterment, with recent grants also supporting military families, youth, and people in crisis. In 2025, grants ranged from $62 to $250,000, with a median of $2,000; funding is concentrated in California, with additional support in Nevada and several other states. It accepts online grant proposals once a year, due July 1.
Assets
$59.5M
Grants
267
Total Given
$2.7M
More Funders in North Carolina
Furniture Library Association down — hundreds of funders to go?