Anne Arundel County Farm Bureau Inc
The mission of Anne Arundel County Farm Bureau is to strengthen and grow agriculture in anne Arundel county.
Anne Arundel County Farm Bureau Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $855,232
- +6.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $71,166
- -3.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $30,871
- +20.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $77,484
- +6.7% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Anne Arundel County Farm Bureau Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Southern High School Edgewater, MD | General Support | $6,604 |
Ready to take the next step with Anne Arundel County Farm Bureau Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $855,232 | $71,166 | $77,484 | — | — | $30,871 |
| 2024 | $805,965 | $73,436 | $72,650 | — | — | $25,629 |
| 2023 | $757,211 | $42,362 | $58,599 | — | — | $226 |
| 2022 | $692,969 | $59,652 | $66,159 | — | — | $19,207 |
| 2021 | $807,854 | $206,404 | $56,017 | $6,604 | 1 | $28,909 |
| 2020 | $635,669 | $54,287 | $46,288 | — | — | $12,894 |
| 2019 | $583,344 | $64,011 | $89,783 | — | — | $263 |
About Anne Arundel County Farm Bureau Inc
Based on IRS filings
Anne Arundel County Farm Bureau Inc is a public charity, based in Davidsonville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $855K in total assets. Net investment income was $31K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Anne Arundel County Farm Bureau Inc is led by Deana Tice, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Deana Tice
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Eckels
Director
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$7K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Christine Griffith
Director
Secretary & Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$14K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Frank Tremel
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey W. Griffith
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Hopkins
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Faber
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Milly Welsh
Director
Vice President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Catterton
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Ford
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joel Greenwell Sr.
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Skinner
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Henry
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Catterton
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Myers
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Campbell
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sierra Criste
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelley Garrett
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$7K (2024) → $7K (2025)
Margaret Chase
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
25 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $4K (2025)
John Faber
Vice President
President → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Chris Catterton (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Chris Griffith (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Dave Myers (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Jean Carico (2024) — Director
- Former: Brittany Rawlings (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Amanda Weatherholt (2023) — Director
- Former: Mary Ford (2023) — Director
- Former: Amanda Ford (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Lisa Barge (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Margie Chase (2022) — Director
- Former: Zeke Pearson (2022) — Director
- Former: Kayla M. Griffith (2019–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Shelley Garrett (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Anne Arundel County Farm Bureau Inc
How large is Anne Arundel County Farm Bureau Inc?
Anne Arundel County Farm Bureau Inc reported $855K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $71K.
Where does Anne Arundel County Farm Bureau Inc operate?
Anne Arundel County Farm Bureau Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Anne Arundel County Farm Bureau Inc's EIN?
Anne Arundel County Farm Bureau Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1282045. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 6, 2022)
Other open foundation grants in Maryland
Maryland Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Anne Arundel County Farm Bureau Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Anne Arundel County Farm Bureau Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Anne Arundel County Farm Bureau Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?