Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust
Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in MC Lean, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $4K.
Key facts about Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust
In short: Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust gave $4K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $677.5), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-2759153
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,065
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $678
- Median grant
- $375
- Total assets
- $1,031,485
- Primary geography
- Maryland (68% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.0M
-5.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$4K
+44.4% YoY
Grant Count
6
-14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$677.5
+68.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $215 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust gives
- Giving fell 62% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $504 (2023) to $25K (2020). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $4K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Georgetown Preparatory School ($3K). Together the top 6 received $4K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Georgetown Preparatory School North Bethesda, MD | Education: art and music | $2,500 |
| St Anselms Abbey School Washington, DC | Education: arts and music | $500 |
| Wakefield Country Day School Huntly, VA | Education: art | $500 |
| Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart Bethesda, MD | Education: art and music | $250 |
| St Jude Children Hospital Arlington, VA | educational activities for patients | $240 |
| Weta Arlington, VA | Education: children programming | $75 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,031,485 | $1,090,458 | $1,169,324 |
| Revenue | $10,653 | $4,182 | $10,801 |
| Expenses | $69,626 | $83,048 | $132,300 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $33,777 | $39,746 | $63,259 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $215 | $769 | $928 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust is led by Joan M. Schmitz, Director President on every filing since 2020; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joan M. Schmitz
Director President
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$48K (2020) → $20K (2025)
John P. Schmitz
Director Treasurer
Director Co-Treasurer → Director Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$48K (2020) → $20K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to Joan M Schmitz (Director President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust
How much does Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust give each year?
Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust gave $4K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 7 grants.
What is Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $375, and its average grant was $678, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust give grants?
Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust gives mostly in Maryland: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (20%) and District of Columbia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Arlington, VA (2 grants).
Does Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Georgetown Preparatory School ($2,500), St Anselms Abbey School ($500) and Wakefield Country Day School ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust?
Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $34K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $215 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust's EIN?
Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-2759153. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Albert and Linda Rosecan
McLean, VA
The foundation supports health, arts and culture, disability services, and community programs, with 2024 grants mainly benefiting organizations in the District of Columbia, New York, and Maryland. Its grants ranged from $1,000 to $60,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
63
Total Given
$804K
The Triplett Family Foundation
Parrish, FL
Assets
$842K
Grants
35
Total Given
$47K
Estelle Funk Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Estelle Funk Foundation supports medical research and education, assistance for families with critically ill children, and Jewish community programs, including efforts to address antisemitism and hate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $10,000, with a median of $1,800, and went to organizations in California, New York, and Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$724K
Grants
14
Total Given
$45K
Crystal Family Foundation
Reno, NV
The Crystal Family Foundation supports organizations in education, health, and historical and cultural preservation, with recent grants concentrated in Arizona and also reaching Nevada and other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $235,000, with a median of $2,500. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.4M
Grants
76
Total Given
$878K
Vyuha Inc
Miami Beach, FL
VYUHA INC supports a broad range of charitable work, including arts and culture, wildlife conservation, humanitarian aid, and health services, with grants across multiple states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not require an application form for consideration; eligible applicants must be public charities under IRC Sections 509(a)(1) or 509(a)(2).
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.0M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More Funders in Virginia
Andrew Peter George Memorial Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?