The Albert and Linda Rosecan
The Albert and Linda Rosecan is a private foundation based in McLean, Virginia. In 2024, it gave $804,000 through 63 grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working in health, arts and culture, services for people with disabilities, and community support.
The Albert and Linda Rosecan at a glance
In short: The Albert and Linda Rosecan gave $804K across 63 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $804,000
- +115.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 63
- +57.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $12,762
- +36.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $7,221,156
- +1126.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (29% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to The Albert and Linda Rosecan
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 8484 Westpark Drive 620, Mclean, VA 22102
Phone: (703) 288-8100
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Albert and Linda Rosecan funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Parkinson's Foundation of Natl Capital Area ($60K). Together the top 10 received $390K.
Grant Size Distribution
131 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 125 grants of 131 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in the District of Columbia (29%), New York (25%), Maryland (21%), Virginia (5%), and Tennessee (4%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 63 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Albert and Linda Rosecan gives
- 48% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 514% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $74K (2020) to $804K (2024). In 2024 it made 63 grants totaling $804K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Parkinson's Foundation of Natl Capital Area Olney, MD | Charitable | $60,000 |
| Kennedy Center International Committee of the Arts Washington, DC | Charitable - Arts, Culture and Humanities Performing Arts | $55,000 |
| Michael J Fox Foundation New York, NY | Charitable | $50,000 |
| Camphill Village - Copake Copake, NY | Charitable - Developmentally Disabled Service Center | $50,000 |
| Camphill Village - Ghent Copake, NY | Charitable - Developmentally Disabled Service Center | $35,000 |
| Ignatian Volunteers Corps Baltimore, MD | Charitable - the ignatian volunteer corps (IVC) provides mature men and women the opportunity to serve the needs of people who are poor, to work for a more just society, and to grow deeper in christian faith by reflecting and praying in the ignatian tradition. | $30,000 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington Washington, DC | Charitable - the mission of boys & girls clubs of greater washington is to help boys and girls of all backgrounds, especially those who need us most, build confidence, develop character and acquire the skills needed to become productive, civic-minded, responsible adults. | $30,000 |
| Pulmonary Fibrosis Foundation Chicago, IL | Charitable | $30,000 |
| St Anns Center for Woman and Children Hyattsville, MD | Charitable - committed to lifting vulnerable children, mothers and families out of poverty and homelessness. Our innovative housing and support programs build upon a family's inherent strengths by providing the tools for life-long independence and self-sufficiency | $25,000 |
| Camphill Village - Hudson Copake, NY | Charitable - Independent Housing for People with Disabilities | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Albert and Linda Rosecan?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,221,156 | $7,453,039 | $820,641 | $804,000 | 63 | $804,000 | $7,452,859 | $860,615 |
| 2023 | $588,758 | $628,359 | $373,150 | $373,000 | 40 | $373,000 | $628,209 | $357,319 |
| 2022 | $333,549 | $11,533 | $100,150 | $100,000 | 13 | $100,000 | $11,383 | $199,308 |
| 2021 | $422,166 | $10,219 | $131,150 | $131,000 | 6 | $131,000 | $10,069 | $216,378 |
| 2020 | $543,097 | $10,198 | $73,650 | $73,500 | 9 | — | $10,048 | $123,558 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Albert and Linda Rosecan reported a distributable amount of $861K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations addressing a range of needs. For example, the Pulmonary Fibrosis Foundation says its mission is to accelerate research, empower its community, and transform care for people with pulmonary fibrosis. The Guide Dog Foundation for the Blind says it provides guide and service dogs to support the independence and mobility of people with visual impairments and other disabilities. The Kennedy Center International Committee of the Arts received a grant for arts, culture, and humanities performing arts.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 63 grants totaling $804,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $60,000, with a median of $5,000. Among its largest grants were $60,000 to Parkinson’s Foundation of National Capital Area, $55,000 to Kennedy Center International Committee of the Arts, and $50,000 each to Michael J Fox Foundation and Camphill Village - Copake. Other large grants included $35,000 to Camphill Village - Ghent and $30,000 each to Ignatian Volunteers Corps, Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington, and Pulmonary Fibrosis Foundation.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Linda Rosecan is listed as secretary on the 2024 filing.
The Albert and Linda Rosecan's only listed officer is Linda Rosecan, Secretary on every filing since 2020 (uncompensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Linda Rosecan
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Albert Rosecan (2020–2021) — President & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Albert and Linda Rosecan
How much does The Albert and Linda Rosecan give each year?
The Albert and Linda Rosecan gave $804K across 63 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $373K across 40 grants.
What is The Albert and Linda Rosecan's typical grant size?
The Albert and Linda Rosecan's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $12,762, across 63 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Albert and Linda Rosecan give grants?
The Albert and Linda Rosecan's top state is District of Columbia, with 29% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (25%) and Maryland (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (22 grants), New York, NY (6 grants), Copake, NY (3 grants) and Baltimore, MD (3 grants).
Does The Albert and Linda Rosecan give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 63 grants with a stated purpose on The Albert and Linda Rosecan's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (52 grants).
Who are The Albert and Linda Rosecan's largest grantees?
The Albert and Linda Rosecan's largest 2024 grantees include Parkinson's Foundation of Natl Capital Area ($60,000), Kennedy Center International Committee of the Arts ($55,000) and Michael J Fox Foundation ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 21% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Albert and Linda Rosecan?
The Albert and Linda Rosecan reported $7.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $804K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $861K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Albert and Linda Rosecan fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations addressing a range of needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Albert and Linda Rosecan?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Albert and Linda Rosecan's EIN?
The Albert and Linda Rosecan's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-3177240. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Albert and Linda Rosecan accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Albert and Linda Rosecan's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Albert and Linda Rosecan funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-albert-and-linda-rosecan-morg_999345ea9fff435b8ead68a4e019998d
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_753177240_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Albert and Linda Rosecan funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-albert-and-linda-rosecan-morg_999345ea9fff435b8ead68a4e019998d},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Albert and Linda Rosecan's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Albert and Linda Rosecan down — hundreds of funders to go?