The Triplett Family Foundation
The Triplett Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Parrish, Florida. Its 2025 filing lists charitable contributions to organizations in several states, including Florida, Virginia, and Tennessee.
Key facts about The Triplett Family Foundation
In short: The Triplett Family Foundation gave $47K across 35 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state Florida. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-6802824
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $46,737
- Grants made (2025)
- 35
- Average grant
- $1,335
- Median grant
- $500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (6 of 35, 2025)
- Total assets
- $841,591
- Primary geography
- Florida (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$842K
-2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$47K
-13.7% YoY
Grant Count
35
-2.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-11.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Triplett Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $57K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Triplett Family Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 35 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $475; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $400 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 74% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas such as children’s health, food access, child welfare, and support for people with disabilities. For example, Shriners Children’s describes its work as providing compassionate, high-quality care to improve children’s lives; Feeding America says it works to ensure equitable access to nutritious food; and Manatee Children’s Services says it works to prevent child abuse and support children and families.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 35 grants totaling $46,737. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $11,500, with a median grant of $500. The largest listed grants were $11,500 to Bradenton Women’s Club, $5,000 each to Shriners Hospitals for Children in Tampa and St. Jude Children’s Hospital in Memphis, and $4,000 to James Wood HS Scholarship Account.
Ready to take the next step with The Triplett Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states. The largest shares went to Florida (49%), Virginia (17%), and Tennessee (13%); Kansas accounted for 5% and North Carolina for 4%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 35 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2025) to $60K (2020). In 2025 it made 35 grants totaling $47K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bradenton Women's Club ($12K). Together the top 10 received $33K.
Grant Size Distribution
210 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 210 grants of 210 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bradenton Women's Club Bradenton, FL | Charitable | $11,500 |
| Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | Charitable | $5,000 |
| St Jude Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | Charitable | $5,000 |
| James Wood HS Scholarship Account Winchester, VA | Charitable | $4,000 |
| St John's Lutheran Church Winchester, VA | Charitable | $2,000 |
| Manatee River Rotary Club Bradenton, FL | Charitable | $1,860 |
| Make a Wish Foundation Washington, DC | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Marine Toys for Tots Foundation Triangle, VA | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Operation Smile Topeka, KS | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Samaritan's Purse International Rel Boone, NC | Charitable | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $841,591 | $77,617 | $96,114 | $46,737 | 35 |
| 2024 | $860,088 | $188,465 | $103,379 | $54,168 | 36 |
| 2023 | $775,002 | $108,415 | $105,915 | $58,669 | 38 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $841,591 | $860,088 | $775,002 |
| Revenue | $77,617 | $188,465 | $108,415 |
| Expenses | $96,114 | $103,379 | $105,915 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $49,692 | $57,618 | $91,805 |
| Net Investment Income | $61,194 | $172,754 | $94,305 |
| Distributable Amount | $57,189 | $58,462 | $54,573 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Tammy Triplett-Kesky, Anthony J. Triplett, and Megan A. Keskey as trustees.
The Triplett Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anthony J. Triplett
Trustee
On filings since 2019
$6K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Tammy Triplett-Kesky
Trustee
On filings since 2019
$15K (2019) → $18K (2025)
Megan A. Keskey
Trustee
On filings since 2023
$6K (2023) → $6K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Lawson S. Triplett Jr. (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $18K, to Tammy Triplett-Kesky (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1915 151St Ter E, Parrish, FL 34219
Phone: (910) 612-7912
Frequently asked questions about The Triplett Family Foundation
How much does The Triplett Family Foundation give each year?
The Triplett Family Foundation gave $47K across 35 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $54K across 36 grants.
What is The Triplett Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Triplett Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $1,335, across 35 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Triplett Family Foundation that year got $475 on average.
Where does The Triplett Family Foundation give grants?
The Triplett Family Foundation's top state is Florida, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Virginia (17%) and Tennessee (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bradenton, FL (6 grants), Topeka, KS (3 grants), Sarasota, FL (3 grants) and Winchester, VA (2 grants).
Does The Triplett Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 35 grants with a stated purpose on The Triplett Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (35 grants).
Who are The Triplett Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Triplett Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Bradenton Women's Club ($11,500), Shriners Hospitals for Children ($5,000) and St Jude Children's Hospital ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Triplett Family Foundation?
The Triplett Family Foundation reported $842K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $50K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $57K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Triplett Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas such as children’s health, food access, child welfare, and support for people with disabilities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Triplett Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Triplett Family Foundation's EIN?
The Triplett Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6802824. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Triplett Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Triplett Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Triplett Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
More Funders in Florida
The Triplett Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?