Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua

Private foundation · Grantmaker Eagan, MN EIN: 47-6042907

Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $170K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $8K. Net investment income was $10K.

Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua at a glance

In short: Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua gave $8K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,679
+10.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,840
+10.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,840
Total assets
$169,675
+0.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Phelps Memorial Health Center: $7KPhelps Memorial Health Center$7KHoldrege High School: $800Holdrege High School$800

The largest 2025 recipient was Phelps Memorial Health Center ($7K). Together the top 2 received $8K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Holdrege

How Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K2 grants2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2024) to $8K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $8K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Phelps Memorial Health Center Holdrege, NEGeneral Operating$6,879
Holdrege High School Holdrege, NEGeneral Operating$800
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$169,675$12,758$12,515$7,6792$9,496$9,641$9,834
2024$169,494$7,334$11,665$6,9342$8,742$4,468$9,487
2023$173,829$6,766$11,925$7,2972$9,097$3,576$8,734
2022$178,989$5,733$14,553$8,3892$10,281$2,133$9,189
2021$187,812$29,579$13,503$7,8862$9,786$25,928$10,289
2020$171,738$7,075$13,233$8,1602—$3,295$9,286
2019$177,900$6,450$13,747$8,3582—$2,695$9,560

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on filings since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • US Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2019) → $3K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: US Bank NA (2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

US Bank N a — Trustee: $3KUS Bank N aTrustee$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua

How much does Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua give each year?

Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua gave $8K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 2 grants.

How large is Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua?

Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua reported $170K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua operate?

Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua has awarded grants in Nebraska.

What is Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua's EIN?

Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-6042907. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

Phelps County Community Foundation Inc

Holdrege, NE

Phelps County Community funds education, arts and culture, human services, health and recreation, community projects, and eligible non-denominational religious programs, primarily serving people in Phelps County, Nebraska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,159 to $335,047, with a median of $17,432; the foundation says applications are accepted anytime through its online process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$33.1M

Grants

59

Total Given

$2.0M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Anderson Irene Pub Fdn Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?