AmFreeAction Committee
American Free Enterprise has created more progress and more prosperity for more people than any other system in all recorded human history. AmFree Action is committed to advocating for public policies that protect and expand American Free Enterprise so that every American can have an equal opportunity at a better future for themselves and their families.
Key facts about AmFreeAction Committee
In short: AmFreeAction Committee gave $400K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $400K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 88-1083007
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $400,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $400,000
- Median grant
- $400,000
- Total assets
- $527,643
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$528K
+92.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$400K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$400K
About AmFreeAction Committee
Based on IRS filings
AmFreeAction Committee is a public charity, based in Ankeny, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $528K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $400K. Net investment income was $3K.
Ready to take the next step with AmFreeAction Committee?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2022) to $400K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $400K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was American Free Enterprise Chamber of Commerce ($400K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Free Enterprise Chamber of Commerce Ankeny, IA | Support of American Free Enterprise Chamber of Commerce work fulfilling the exempt purpose of AmFreeAction Committee. | $400,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $527,643 | $274,582 | $253,453 |
| Revenue | $703,340 | $90,000 | $1,222,749 |
| Expenses | $409,100 | $45,960 | $1,152,207 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,340 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 27, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
AmFreeAction Committee is led by Gentry Collins, CEO on every filing since 2022; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Gentry Collins
CEO
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Canfield
General Counsel
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$5K (2022) → $0 (2024)
James M Kurtenbach
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$8K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jim Kurtenbach (2022) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $8K, to James M Kurtenbach (Treasurer).
Frequently asked questions about AmFreeAction Committee
How much does AmFreeAction Committee give each year?
AmFreeAction Committee gave $400K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is AmFreeAction Committee?
AmFreeAction Committee reported $528K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $703K.
Where does AmFreeAction Committee operate?
AmFreeAction Committee has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is AmFreeAction Committee's EIN?
AmFreeAction Committee's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-1083007. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching AmFreeAction Committee by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in AmFreeAction Committee's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
National Shooting Sports Foundation Inc
Shelton, CT
National Shooting Sports Foundation funds hunting and shooting sports participation, firearm safety, and projects that recruit, retain, or reactivate participants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,250 to $151,200, with a median of $20,000, and went to organizations in multiple states; its Hunting Heritage Trust program accepts online proposals from eligible nongovernmental organizations, but the 2026–27 application window is closed.
Assets
$90.1M
Grants
28
Total Given
$721K
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
Quad Cities Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations and programs across areas including education, health, arts and culture, community development, youth, and the environment, primarily in Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with some service to surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its Operations and Programs Grants program lists requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community enrichment, nonprofit capacity building, health care, education, housing, and other priorities in Ottumwa and Wapello County, Iowa. Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000; 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $554,112. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$73.8M
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
It funds community needs across health, education, youth development, arts, social services, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaborative initiatives in a seven-county Eastern Iowa region, including through affiliate foundations. In 2024, its grants had a median of $13,500, with awards ranging from $5,020 to $1,292,499. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operations, capacity building, and community initiatives in areas including education, health and human services, arts and culture, the environment, and public benefit, primarily serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,656; competitive grant limits range from $3,000 to $30,000 depending on the program, with some larger awards also reported.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$88.0M
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
More Funders in Iowa
AmFreeAction Committee down — hundreds of funders to go?