American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association
A trusted partner, advocating for and serving the orthotic and prosthetic community by:- fostering relationships with decision makers to ensure equitable access.- providing education that promotes professional excellence.- supporting research that informs innovative care.- advancing equality to strengthen the orthotic and prosthetic profession and improve the lives of patients.
American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association at a glance
In short: American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association gave $489K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $244K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $488,516
- +1338.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $244,258
- +2057.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $244,258
- Total assets
- $11,819,902
- +7.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Texas (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated November 2026.
Who American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was O & P Foundation ($459K). Together the top 2 received $489K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 11 (73%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association gives
- Giving grew 163% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2024) to $489K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $489K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| O & P Foundation Tomball, TX | Donation to support functions and purposes consistent with the o&p foundation's mission | $458,516 |
| The Amputee Coalition Washington, DC | Donation to support functions and purposes consistent with the amputee coalition's mission | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,819,902 | $5,535,056 | $4,843,138 | $488,516 | 2 | $871,820 |
| 2024 | $10,994,092 | $5,427,709 | $5,028,591 | $33,971 | 3 | $796,745 |
| 2023 | $10,489,773 | $4,549,485 | $4,696,230 | $42,888 | 2 | $242,072 |
| 2022 | $9,072,318 | $5,020,940 | $5,066,722 | $185,414 | 3 | $568,856 |
| 2021 | $10,483,161 | $4,774,526 | $4,314,749 | $95,000 | 1 | $571,272 |
| 2020 | $9,538,101 | $3,728,030 | $4,273,762 | — | — | $288,712 |
About American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association
Based on IRS filings
American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association is a public charity, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $489K. Net investment income was $872K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association is led by Eve Lee, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 5 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eve Lee
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$343K (2020) → $341K (2025)
Rick Riley
President
Treasurer → President Elect, 2024
President Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe McTernan
Director Policy & Regulatory Affairs
Director of Program & Education → Director Program & Education, 2024
Director Program & Education → Director Policy & Regulatory Affairs, 2025
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$155K (2020) → $179K (2025)
Akilah Williams
Director Finance & Strategic Operations
Director of Finance & Strategic Operations → Director Finance & Strategic Operations, 2024
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$131K (2023) → $133K (2025)
Barbara Klapp
Director Communications & Membership
Director Meetings & Membership → Director Communications & Membership, 2025
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$163K (2024) → $169K (2025)
Shane Wurdeman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Kingsley
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arlene Gillis
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adrienne Hill
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Steele
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deanna Fish
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Erenstone
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shane Kelly
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly O'Neill
Assistant Director, Meetings & Exhibitions
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$100K (2025)
Kimberly Hanson
President Elect
Director → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President Elect, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mitchell Dobson
Immediate Past President
President Elect → President, 2024
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Nolan
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Swiggum
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Linda Wise (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Teri Kuffel (2020–2024) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Tina Carlson (2020–2024) — Senior Director, Education & Meetings
- Former: John Kenney (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Lesleigh Sisson (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Dave McGill (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Elizabeth Ginzel (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Brandt (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Joy Burwell (2021–2023) — Director of Membership & Communications
- Former: Ashlie White (2020–2022) — Director of Strategic Alli
- Former: Traci Dralle (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: James Young (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Lutz (2020–2021) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Barbara Burwell (2020) — Director of Membership & Committee
- Former: Doug Call (2020) — Director
- Former: Jim Weber (2020) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Justin Beland (2020) — Director of Government Affairs
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $341K, to Eve Lee (Executive Director (Until 1/22/25)). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association
How much does American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association give each year?
American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association gave $489K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $34K across 3 grants.
How large is American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association?
American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association reported $11.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.5M.
Where does American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association operate?
American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Florida, Illinois, Minnesota, Texas, Washington.
What is American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association's EIN?
American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0190441. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 3, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Virginia
Virginia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association down — hundreds of funders to go?