American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association

501(c)(6) organization Alexandria, VA EIN: 53-0190441

A trusted partner, advocating for and serving the orthotic and prosthetic community by:- fostering relationships with decision makers to ensure equitable access.- providing education that promotes professional excellence.- supporting research that informs innovative care.- advancing equality to strengthen the orthotic and prosthetic profession and improve the lives of patients.

American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association at a glance

In short: American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association gave $489K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $244K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$488,516
+1338.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
-33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$244,258
+2057.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$244,258
Total assets
$11,819,902
+7.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Texas (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated November 2026.

Who American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

O & P Foundation: $459KO & P Foundation$459KThe Amputee Coalition: $30KThe Amputee Coalition$30K

The largest 2025 recipient was O & P Foundation ($459K). Together the top 2 received $489K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 11 (73%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

EdmondsHoustonChicagoMankatoTampaTomballWashington

How American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association gives

  • Giving grew 163% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 3 grants2022 2 grants2023 3 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2024) to $489K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $489K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
O & P Foundation Tomball, TXDonation to support functions and purposes consistent with the o&p foundation's mission$458,516
The Amputee Coalition Washington, DCDonation to support functions and purposes consistent with the amputee coalition's mission$30,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$11,819,902$5,535,056$4,843,138$488,5162$871,820
2024$10,994,092$5,427,709$5,028,591$33,9713$796,745
2023$10,489,773$4,549,485$4,696,230$42,8882$242,072
2022$9,072,318$5,020,940$5,066,722$185,4143$568,856
2021$10,483,161$4,774,526$4,314,749$95,0001$571,272
2020$9,538,101$3,728,030$4,273,762——$288,712

About American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association

Based on IRS filings

American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association is a public charity, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $489K. Net investment income was $872K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association is led by Eve Lee, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 5 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Eve Lee

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $343K (2020) → $341K (2025)

  • Rick Riley

    President

    Treasurer → President Elect, 2024

    President Elect → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe McTernan

    Director Policy & Regulatory Affairs

    Director of Program & Education → Director Program & Education, 2024

    Director Program & Education → Director Policy & Regulatory Affairs, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $155K (2020) → $179K (2025)

  • Akilah Williams

    Director Finance & Strategic Operations

    Director of Finance & Strategic Operations → Director Finance & Strategic Operations, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $131K (2023) → $133K (2025)

  • Barbara Klapp

    Director Communications & Membership

    Director Meetings & Membership → Director Communications & Membership, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    37.5 hrs/week

    $163K (2024) → $169K (2025)

  • Shane Wurdeman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Kingsley

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arlene Gillis

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adrienne Hill

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Steele

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deanna Fish

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Erenstone

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shane Kelly

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly O'Neill

    Assistant Director, Meetings & Exhibitions

    New on the 2025 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $100K (2025)

  • Kimberly Hanson

    President Elect

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mitchell Dobson

    Immediate Past President

    President Elect → President, 2024

    President → Immediate Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Nolan

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Swiggum

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Linda Wise (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Teri Kuffel (2020–2024) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Tina Carlson (2020–2024) — Senior Director, Education & Meetings
  • Former: John Kenney (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Lesleigh Sisson (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Dave McGill (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Elizabeth Ginzel (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jeffrey Brandt (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Joy Burwell (2021–2023) — Director of Membership & Communications
  • Former: Ashlie White (2020–2022) — Director of Strategic Alli
  • Former: Traci Dralle (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: James Young (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jeffrey Lutz (2020–2021) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Barbara Burwell (2020) — Director of Membership & Committee
  • Former: Doug Call (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jim Weber (2020) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Justin Beland (2020) — Director of Government Affairs

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Eve Lee — Executive Director (Until 1/22/25): $341KEve LeeExecutive Director (Until…$341KJoe McTernan — DIR Policy & Regulatory Affairs: $179KJoe McTernanDIR Policy & Regulatory Affairs$179KBarbara Klapp — DIR Communications & Membership: $169KBarbara KlappDIR Communications & Membership$169KAkilah Williams — DIR Finance & Strategic Operations: $133KAkilah WilliamsDIR Finance & Strategic…$133KKelly O'Neill — Asst DIR, Meetings & Exhibitions: $100KKelly O'NeillAsst DIR, Meetings & Exhibitions$100K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $341K, to Eve Lee (Executive Director (Until 1/22/25)). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association

How much does American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association give each year?

American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association gave $489K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $34K across 3 grants.

How large is American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association?

American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association reported $11.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.5M.

Where does American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association operate?

American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Florida, Illinois, Minnesota, Texas, Washington.

What is American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association's EIN?

American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0190441. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 9, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 6, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 9, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 3, 2026)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 4, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Orthotic and Prosthetic Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?