American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation
To advance the science of accountancy and to develop and improve accountancy education through programs focusing on cultural diversity in the accounting profession, ethical business behavior and financial literacy, among other programs.
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation at a glance
In short: American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation reported $80K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $80,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $8,681,017
- -0.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $1,619,069
- +15.9% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $382,786
- +28.9% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $2,047,349
- -10.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 33 (70%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2024) to $1.4M (2021). In 2024 it reported $80K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Naba Inc Greenbelt, MD | Support of Accounting Development | $50,000 |
| North Carolina A&T State University Greensboro, NC | Support of Accounting Development | $50,000 |
| National Society of Black Certified Public Accountants Inc Phoenix, AZ | Sponsorship | $50,000 |
| Howard University - Center for Accounting Education Washington, DC | Support of Accounting Development | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,681,017 | $1,619,069 | $2,047,349 | $80,000 | Total only | $382,786 |
| 2023 | $8,762,743 | $1,396,709 | $2,275,325 | — | — | $296,940 |
| 2022 | $8,850,047 | $1,200,256 | $2,496,320 | $160,000 | 4 | $368,856 |
| 2021 | $13,398,999 | $1,425,821 | $3,418,556 | $1,372,500 | 26 | $459,733 |
| 2020 | $13,346,405 | $1,363,179 | $2,138,808 | $240,343 | 3 | $298,739 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation
Based on IRS filings
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation is a public charity, based in Durham, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.7M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $80K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $383K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation is led by Theresa Golden, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 16 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Theresa Golden
President
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert McKoy
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charmone Adams
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Horvath
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Fort
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristine Hull
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Noel Bowers
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shakor Jukes
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Walter J. Brasch
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward Guttenplan
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Fondell
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Fiore
Former Secretary
Secretary → Former Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Laspaluto
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Decker
Secretary
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frederick Niswander
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Scott Showalter
Board Liaison
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Bridget Kaigler (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Guido Geerts (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jessica Cormier (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jessica McClain (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Bruce Behn (2020–2022) — Board Liaison
- Former: Eduardo Jordan (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Louis Griego (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Paula Thomas (2020–2022) — Trustee & Treasurer
- Former: Ernie Almonte (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Jina Etienne (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Davenport (2022) — Board Liaison
- Former: Jennifer Briggs (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: John Schiffman (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ernest Almonte (2020) — President
- Former: Jerry Maginnis (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Jina-Michele Etienne (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph Falbo (2020) — Board Liaison
- Former: Ralph Thomas (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Tamara Bensky (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Tonya Flesher (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Wynne Baker (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation
How much does American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation give each year?
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation reported $80K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.
How large is American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation?
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation reported $8.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
Where does American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation operate?
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation has awarded grants in Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, California, District of Columbia, Florida, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia.
What is American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation's EIN?
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6169602. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tom Joyner Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Tom Joyner Foundation supports scholarships and educational programs at historically Black colleges and universities (HBCUs), with grants paid to colleges for student scholarships. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,048 to $56,952, with a median of $20,000; funding went to HBCUs across the United States, with the largest shares in North Carolina and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$377K
Partnership for Education Advancement Inc
New York, NY
Partnership for Education Advancement funds capacity-building projects at mission-focused colleges and universities, particularly HBCUs, to improve enrollment, student success, fundraising, and operations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $11,250 to $617,971, with a median of $103,400, and supported institutions across multiple states. Requests are by invitation: selected college and university partners are invited to submit applications, so the profile does not describe an open unsolicited-request process.
Assets
$29.5M
Grants
20
Total Given
$2.7M
Thurgood Marshall College Fund
Washington, DC
Thurgood Marshall College Fund supports scholarships, career and leadership programs, research, and capacity building for students and member HBCUs, predominantly Black institutions, and historically Black community colleges. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,235 to $675,000, with a median of $25,000, and supported institutions and programs in its member-school network; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$143.3M
Grants
37
Total Given
$2.7M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Executive Leadership Council
Washington, DC
The Executive Leadership Council funds scholarships and initiatives supporting leadership development, education, entrepreneurship, and inclusive opportunities, with 2024 grants going to universities and nonprofits. Grants ranged from $8,000 to $534,315, with a median of $15,000; funding was distributed across the United States, especially DC, Georgia, New York, North Carolina, and Delaware. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$64.9M
Grants
102
Total Given
$4.0M
University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development
Ann Arbor, MI
Internet2 promotes the missions of its members by providing both leading-edge network capabilities and unique partnership opportunities that together facilitate the development, deployment and use of revolutionary internet technologies.
Assets
$160.1M
Grants
9
Total Given
$660K
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?