The Blanche and Julian Robertson
The Blanche and Julian Robertson is a private foundation, based in Salisbury, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $60.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.7M. Net investment income was $3.9M.
The Blanche and Julian Robertson at a glance
In short: The Blanche and Julian Robertson gave $2.7M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.7M), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,658,060
- +57.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,658,060
- +57.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,658,060
- Total assets
- $59,976,698
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Blanche and Julian Robertson
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Blanche and Julian Robertson
Who The Blanche and Julian Robertson funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
How The Blanche and Julian Robertson gives
- Giving grew 168% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 69% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $697K (2018) to $2.7M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See Attached See Attached, NC | See Attached | $2,658,060 |
Ready to take the next step with The Blanche and Julian Robertson?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $59,976,698 | $3,959,941 | $2,927,457 | $2,658,060 | 1 | $2,882,478 | $3,948,270 | $4,191,344 |
| 2024 | $58,944,214 | $1,893,326 | $1,937,192 | $1,683,886 | 1 | $1,898,200 | $1,967,916 | $3,725,249 |
| 2023 | $58,988,080 | $51,497,851 | $1,118,627 | $808,400 | 1 | $1,099,893 | $1,569,305 | $2,197,024 |
| 2022 | $8,608,856 | $182,874 | $1,289,087 | $990,350 | 1 | $1,254,766 | $237,666 | $748,466 |
| 2021 | $9,715,069 | $1,336,612 | $1,520,192 | $1,222,743 | 1 | $1,438,399 | $1,327,335 | $842,148 |
| 2020 | $9,898,649 | $904,294 | $1,535,459 | $1,291,356 | 1 | — | $895,770 | $754,955 |
| 2019 | $10,529,914 | $1,644,088 | $1,150,959 | $910,352 | 1 | — | $1,635,243 | $730,343 |
| 2018 | $10,038,779 | $1,516,220 | $932,848 | $696,713 | 1 | — | $1,508,107 | $736,786 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Blanche and Julian Robertson reported a distributable amount of $4.2M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Blanche and Julian Robertson is led by Susan W. Kluttz, Chair of Board since 2023 (on filings since 2018); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan W. Kluttz
Chair of Board
Secretary → Vice Chair O, 2022
Vice Chair O → Chair of Board, 2023
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
Jason Walser
Exe. Director & Director
Executive Di → Exe. Director & Director, 2020
On filings since 2018
$90K (2018) → $108K (2025)
Alex T. Robertson
Director
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
Fred J. Stanback Jr.
Director
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
J. Spencer Robertson
Director
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
Lillian L. Morgan
Director
Director & S → Director, 2022
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
Margaret H. Kluttz
Director
Director & C → Immediate Pa, 2020
Immediate Pa → Director, 2023
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
Wyndham Robertson
Director
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
Matt C. Barr
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
L. Lane Wallace
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Bret Busby
Immediate Pa
Director & Treasurer → Director & Cha, 2020
Director & Cha → Immediate Pa, 2023
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
Kathryn S. Rusher
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Nick A. Means
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Dwight F. Messinger
Vice Chair O
Director → Vice Chair O, 2023
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Lane L. Wallace (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Spencer R. Robertson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Timothy Bates (2018–2022) — Director
- Former: B. Clay Lindsay Jr. (2018–2021) — Vice Chairman
- Former: R. Scott Maddox (2018–2021) — Director
- Former: Catrelia S. Hunter (2018–2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $108K, to Jason Walser (EXE. DIR./Di).
Frequently asked questions about The Blanche and Julian Robertson
How much does The Blanche and Julian Robertson give each year?
The Blanche and Julian Robertson gave $2.7M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.7M across 1 grant.
How large is The Blanche and Julian Robertson?
The Blanche and Julian Robertson reported $60.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.9M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does The Blanche and Julian Robertson operate?
The Blanche and Julian Robertson has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is The Blanche and Julian Robertson's EIN?
The Blanche and Julian Robertson's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2027907. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Blanche and Julian Robertson funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Blanche and Julian Robertson's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Blanche and Julian Robertson's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Blanche and Julian Robertson down — hundreds of funders to go?