American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO
To advance middle class and working class values by promoting social and economic justice. We join together over 263,000 union members to make our voice heard in the policy and political arenas. The Ohio afl-cio represents 1,787 local unions across the state from 41 different international unions. We are firefighters and factory workers, electricians and educators, plumbers and postal workers, miners and municipal employees- and we stand together as one with the Ohio afl-cio.
Key facts about American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO
In short: American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO gave $318K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $318K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-4425064
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $317,750
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $317,750
- Median grant
- $317,750
- Total assets
- $4,542,494
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.5M
-11.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$318K
+61.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$318K
+61.0% YoY
How American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO gives
- Giving grew 105% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO
Based on IRS filings
American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO is a public charity, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $318K. Net investment income was $194K.
Ready to take the next step with American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $155K (2021) to $410K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $318K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ohio AFL-CIO Voter Registration Fund ($318K).
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio AFL-CIO Voter Registration Fund Columbus, OH | General Support | $317,750 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,542,494 | $5,154,444 | $4,359,356 |
| Revenue | $4,239,697 | $4,655,200 | $3,733,746 |
| Expenses | $4,850,155 | $4,158,627 | $4,348,388 |
| Net Investment Income | $193,593 | $145,462 | $86,566 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 21, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO is led by Timothy Burga, President on every filing since 2020; 2 of 48 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Timothy Burga
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$193K (2020) → $227K (2024)
Melissa Cropper
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$32K (2020) → $37K (2024)
Andre Washington
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Baldemar Velasquez
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carl Kennebrew
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Mabe
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Russell
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donnie Blatt
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Davis
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gina Cooper
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Sherwood
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Rugola
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Sellers
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Gersper
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Dalton
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Garvey
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Hinton
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lois Carson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Knox
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Knisley
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Norm Wernet
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy McGuire
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Quickel
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Grayson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shari Obrenski
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Richmond
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ted Linscott
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Cassady
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Moore
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theotis James
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darryll Bell
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Dilly
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Adams
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Hunley
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Harvey
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Hall
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vance Zimmerman
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Kranz
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Browne
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Nix
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Griffin
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Wondolowski
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Moore
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Shumaker
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Sterling
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Nichols
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Lukic
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Lucas
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Diane Walsh (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Fluharty (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Labuda (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Smithberger (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Crum (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Pickard (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Leonard Dicosimo (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bob Cousins (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: John Dyce (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dave McLean (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bill Padisak (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: David Sheagley (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dean Wright (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ed Bedocs (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kelly Cooper (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Taylor (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Nellie Caraballo (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Pat Gallagher (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ronnie Wardrup (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tim Skinner (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Troy Miller (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jason Perlman (2020) — Political Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $227K, to Timothy Burga (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO
How much does American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO give each year?
American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO gave $318K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $197K across 1 grant.
How large is American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO?
American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO reported $4.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.
Where does American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO operate?
American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO's EIN?
American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4425064. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Washington, DC
IBEW sometimes contributes to tax-exempt organizations for programmatic support, including worker, economic-development, conservation, and policy activities, though it says it is not a grant-making organization. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3 million, with a median of $17,500; most grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$950.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$4.5M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Communications Workers of America AFL-CIO CLC
Washington, DC
Communications Workers of America’s Growth Fund supports union organizing, legislative and political work, education, leadership development, and related economic-justice and democracy efforts, primarily in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000. The request process involves CWA locals, districts, sectors, or divisions; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$588.2M
Grants
52
Total Given
$1.4M
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
Washington, DC
The AFL-CIO supports worker organizing, collective bargaining, and related worker and labor programs, with its Organizing Fund prioritizing strategic campaigns led by national or international unions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,938 to $8.56 million, with a median of $57,500; funding went mainly to Washington, DC, with recipients also across the country. Organizing Fund requests are developed with the AFL-CIO Organizing Department by unions seeking support; the profile does not state whether other unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$159.5M
Grants
136
Total Given
$29.0M
Women's Fund of Central Ohio
Grandview Heights, OH
The Women’s Fund of Central Ohio supports social-change programs for women and girls, including work in health, leadership, economic empowerment, and civic engagement, serving organizations in Central Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median of $18,000. Applications begin with a letter of intent; the funder’s website says the 2027 LOI is closed.
Assets
$9.4M
Grants
20
Total Given
$341K
American Federation of State County and Municipal Employees
Washington, DC
AFSCME funds labor organizing and collective bargaining, worker and public-service advocacy, civic engagement, and related initiatives; it also offers scholarships for eligible AFSCME members and their families. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,960 to $4 million, with a median of $35,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$393.5M
Grants
135
Total Given
$14.0M
United Food and Commercial Workers International Union
Washington, DC
UFCW funds labor organizations and groups focused on worker rights, public policy, education, health care, food access, and social and economic justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $750,000, with a median of $20,000, and were concentrated in Washington, DC, with additional support in Texas, California, Maryland, and New York. Requests may be initiated by organizations or recommended by UFCW leaders; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$677.3M
Grants
43
Total Given
$2.2M
The George Gund Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The George Gund Foundation supports U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations working in climate and environmental justice, arts and culture, democracy, economic justice, public education, and family and social well-being, with a central focus on Cleveland and most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,200 to $2.75 million, with a median of $50,000. The profile describes an online application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$555.9M
Grants
334
Total Given
$29.8M
SEIU Healthcare Illinois & Indiana
Chicago, IL
SEIU Healthcare Illinois & Indiana supports work benefiting its members and has funded organizations focused on working families, children and families, women’s economic equity, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; nearly all grant dollars went to Illinois recipients, with a small share going to Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$40.7M
Grants
12
Total Given
$462K
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund
Columbus, OH
To convene a high capacity group of individual and institutional donors that leverages resources to achieve policy goals advancing the progressive movement in Ohio, and to promote education through distributions to exempt educational organizations and projects.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
5
Total Given
$505K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
More Funders in Ohio
American Federation of Labor Ohio AFL-CIO down — hundreds of funders to go?