The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation
The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation is a supporting organization of the columbus foundation. The purpose of the robert f wolfe and edgar t wolfe foundation is to support charitable organizations which benefit the community.
Key facts about The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation
In short: The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation gave $10.3M across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $1.7M), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-1253442
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $10,284,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- Average grant
- $1,714,000
- Median grant
- $72,000
- Total assets
- $474,740,271
- Primary geography
- Illinois (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$474.7M
+10.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$10.3M
-80.0% YoY
Grant Count
6
-14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.7M
-76.6% YoY
How The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation gives
- Giving fell 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation
Based on IRS filings
The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation is a public charity, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $474.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $10.3M. Net investment income was $12.6M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $320K (2020) to $51.3M (2023). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $10.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Ohio State University Foundation ($10.0M). Together the top 6 received $10.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 36 (31%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Ohio State University Foundation Chicago, IL | Education | $10,000,000 |
| Nationwide Children's Hospital Foundation Columbus, OH | HEALTH | $96,000 |
| Ohiohealth Foundation Inc Columbus, OH | HEALTH | $86,000 |
| Center of Science and Industry (Cosi) Columbus, OH | Education | $58,000 |
| Columbus Foundation Columbus, OH | Advaning Philanthropy | $24,000 |
| Buckeye Lake Area Star Spangled Tradition (Blasst) Buckeye Lake, OH | Neighborhood | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $474,740,271 | $430,180,579 | $383,864,315 |
| Revenue | $9,175,572 | $-5,497,118 | $98,426,815 |
| Expenses | $11,625,562 | $52,620,974 | $31,713,401 |
| Net Investment Income | $12,580,831 | $7,308,467 | $6,325,476 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation is led by Douglas F. Kridler, President & Assistant Secretary on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Douglas F. Kridler
President & Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann I. Wolfe
Trustee & Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce A. Soll
Trustee & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Kaplan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela T. Farber
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Wolfe Perrini
Trustee & Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine I. Wolfe Lloyd
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Heitkamp
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation
How much does The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation give each year?
The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation gave $10.3M across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $51.3M across 7 grants.
What is The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation's typical grant size?
The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $72,000, and its average grant was $1,714,000, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation give grants?
The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (4 grants).
Does The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation's largest grantees?
The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Ohio State University Foundation ($10,000,000), Nationwide Children's Hospital Foundation ($96,000) and Ohiohealth Foundation Inc ($86,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation?
The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation reported $474.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.2M.
What is The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation's EIN?
The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1253442. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
L Brands Foundation
Columbus, OH
L Brands Foundation supports organizations serving women and children, improving education, and enriching cultural arts. Its giving varies widely: grants totaled $640,000 across 18 awards in 2022 and $9.98 million in one award in 2023, which went to the Columbus Foundation in Ohio. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$10.0M
Margaret and Robert Walter Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Margaret and Robert Walter Foundation supports charitable organizations benefiting the community, with grants spanning education, social services, religion, health, and neighborhood needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $4,042,050, with a median of $55,180, and mainly went to organizations in Massachusetts and Ohio, with some support in Wisconsin. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$143.1M
Grants
29
Total Given
$6.2M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Siemer Family Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Siemer Family Foundation funds social services, education and literacy, family stability, and civic and cultural organizations, with a particular grant program for children’s education and literacy in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards varied widely; the program offers grants up to $30,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$76.8M
Grants
81
Total Given
$23.1M
Encova Foundation of Ohio
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports community improvement, education, wellness, children’s success, and industry initiatives, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio communities where Encova associates work and live. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts requests by letter, with no deadline stated.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$965K
John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation
Columbus, OH
The foundation funds charitable organizations benefiting communities, with recent grants in education, health, social services, and conservation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $140,000, with a median of $25,000, and went mostly to Ohio, as well as Illinois and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.4M
Grants
13
Total Given
$465K
Ingram-White Castle Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Ingram-White Castle Foundation funds community organizations, with emphasis on nourishing people and helping young people gain knowledge, independence, and self-sufficiency; recent grants also supported social services, health, education, conservation, and neighborhood needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $65,000, with a median of $15,000, and 94% of grant dollars went to Ohio recipients. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$75.4M
Grants
101
Total Given
$1.9M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More Funders in Ohio
The Robert F Wolfe & Edgar T Wolfe Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?