To recognize members' significant contributions to osteopathic surgery and to support meaningful programs that will enhance and improve the profession of osteopathic surgery.
Key facts about American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund
In short: American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund gave $135K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $135K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 43-6099870
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $135,150
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $135,150
- Median grant
- $135,150
- Total assets
- $1,664,651
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.7M
+12.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$135K
+1.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$135K
+1.8% YoY
How American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund
Based on IRS filings
American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $135K. Net investment income was $150K.
Ready to take the next step with American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $53K (2023) to $168K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $135K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American College of Osteopathic Surgeons ($135K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Alexandria, VA | ACA Awards, CME program development, Journal support. | $135,150 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,664,651 | $1,478,749 | $1,295,106 |
| Revenue | $181,288 | $112,118 | $136,623 |
| Expenses | $191,104 | $171,247 | $184,213 |
| Net Investment Income | $150,477 | $81,214 | $107,905 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund is led by Valerie Sheridan, CEO on every filing since 2023; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Valerie Sheridan
CEO
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Tartaglione
Chairman
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J Bracken Burns
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neylada Fonte
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Francesco Mangano
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Lam
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Ray Morrison (2019–2024) — Chairman
- Former: Kristen Conrad-Schnetz (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: W Britt Zimmerman (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Christopher Reeder (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Eugene Laveroni (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Sonjya Johnson (2021–2022) — CEO & COO
- Former: Janie L Myers (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Larry Armstrong (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Linda T Taliaferro (2019–2020) — Trustee, Secretary & CEO
- Former: Todd Nickloes (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Adam B Smith (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund
How much does American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund give each year?
American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund gave $135K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $133K across 1 grant.
How large is American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund?
American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $181K.
What is American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund?
American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in Alexandria, VA. It holds $1.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund operate?
American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund's EIN?
American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6099870. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Charlottesville Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community organizations working on needs such as housing, food access, health, youth development, arts, environmental stewardship, and equity in Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,100; the foundation describes application-based grant programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The PATH Foundation funds nonprofits and government agencies working to strengthen community health and vitality, with priorities including health access, childhood wellness, mental health, and senior services in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and Culpeper counties, Virginia. Its 2025 median grant was $10,000; eligible nonprofits can seek up to $75,000 in unrestricted support through its Flexible Funding program, and applications are submitted through an online portal.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
NRA Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, marksmanship and shooting sports, firearms education, conservation, and related training and community programs at local, state, and national levels, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,181 (ranging from $5,002 to $7,219,321); a 2027 state grant application is listed as open, though the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$212.2M
Grants
510
Total Given
$13.9M
More Funders in Virginia
American College of Osteopathic Surgeons Trust Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?