American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics
To establish and advocate for the highest patient care and organizational standards in the provision of safe and effective orthotic, prosthetic and pedorthic care services.
Key facts about American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics
In short: American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics gave $2.4M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $589K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-6054152
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,355,669
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $588,917
- Median grant
- $15,500
- Total assets
- $30,610,125
- Primary geography
- Texas (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$30.6M
+0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.4M
+700.0% YoY
Grant Count
4
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$589K
+1500.1% YoY
How American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics gives
- Giving grew 1177% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics
Based on IRS filings
American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics is a public charity, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $30.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $2.4M. Net investment income was $846K.
Ready to take the next step with American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2019) to $2.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $2.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Orthotics and Prosthetics Foundation for Education and Research ($2.3M). Together the top 4 received $2.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 23 (74%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Orthotics and Prosthetics Foundation for Education and Research Tomball, TX | ABC Match Campaign/ Scholarships/Education | $2,319,669 |
| The American Orthotic & Prosthetic Association Alexandria, VA | Opportunity Fund/ 2025 Policy Forum Sponsorship | $26,000 |
| Amputee Coalition of America Inc Washington, DC | 2025 Youth Camp Donation | $5,000 |
| Disabled American Veterans Erlanger, KY | Support mission of organization | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $30,610,125 | $30,528,581 | $28,510,481 |
| Revenue | $8,218,875 | $8,798,124 | $8,363,435 |
| Expenses | $10,369,588 | $8,725,242 | $8,520,960 |
| Net Investment Income | $845,685 | $1,776,984 | $976,517 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 4, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics is led by Catherine A Carter, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 6 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Catherine A Carter
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$299K (2019) → $372K (2025)
Mark Rodriguez CPO
President
Secretary → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Ayres
Director of Marketing
Director, Marketing & Public Relations → Director of Marketing, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$132K (2019) → $177K (2025)
Julie McMahon
Director of Human Resources
Director & Human Resources → Director of Human Resources, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$129K (2019) → $164K (2025)
Stephen Fletcher
Director & Professional Credentialing
Director & Clinical Resources → Director of Clinical Resources, 2020
Director of Clinical Resources → Director & Professional Credentialing, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$198K (2019) → $282K (2025)
Tammi Richards
Director & Facility Accreditation Svcs
Director & Facility Accreditation Svcs → Director & Facility Accreditation Svc, 2024
Director & Facility Accreditation Svc → Director & Facility Accreditation Svcs, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$111K (2020) → $145K (2025)
Roxanne Bobb-Semple
Director of Information Services
Director & Information Services → Director of Information Services, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$113K (2022) → $148K (2025)
Richard A Babcock CO
Director
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
Immediate Past President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael D Hoffman CFo
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Harris Mullen PhD MSAT CPO
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ava S Herbrick CPO
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brett Saunders CPO
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jordan P Ankersen PhD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erick J Janisse CO CPed
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason E Tanner CPO
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Renee Lewis CO CPA
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Curtis RN BSN CFo CFm
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William I Lester CPO
Immediate Past President
President-Elect → President, 2024
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Hill CPO
President-Elect
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin O'Brien CPO FAAOP
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Anthony C Ward CPO (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Dennis W Dillard CPed CTO (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Rachel A Friddle CPO (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Anthony Sertick Jr. (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Brett Saunders CPO FAAOP (2019–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: James Lawson (2019–2023) — Manager & Outreach Development
- Former: Larry D Word CPO FAAOP (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Stella Sieber (2022) — Director
- Former: Colleen Coulter PT DPT PhD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Michelle A Yakaboski CPO (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Deborah J Curtis RN BSN CFo CFm (2021) — Director
- Former: Eric Ramcharran CPO (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Christopher J Fairman CPO (2019) — Director
- Former: Deborah Merritt Plescia CPO (2019) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Heather Harris (2019) — Director & Recertifcation Services
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $372K, to Catherine A Carter (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics
How much does American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics give each year?
American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics gave $2.4M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $294K across 8 grants.
What is American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics's typical grant size?
American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics's median grant in 2025 was $15,500, and its average grant was $588,917, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics give grants?
American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics gives mostly in Texas: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics?
American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics reported $30.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.2M.
What is American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics's EIN?
American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6054152. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
The Dr E Lawrence Deckinger Family
New York, NY
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
102
Total Given
$89K
Calvin H Reed Family Foundation Inc
Tampa, FL
Assets
$100
Grants
36
Total Given
$203K
Willda V Landon Charitable Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Assets
$888K
Grants
3
Total Given
$47K
Grand Chapter of Texas Order of the Eastern Star
Arlington, TX
NONE
Assets
$27.8M
Grants
2
Total Given
$76K
Barsky Family Foundation
Hastingsonhudson, NY
Assets
$1K
Grants
37
Total Given
$2K
Adds Love Foundation Inc
Greensboro, NC
Assets
$327K
Grants
5
Total Given
$40K
Aviv Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
Aviv Foundation supports systemic change in child welfare and education, bipartisan cooperation in government, Jewish engagement, and a cohesive society in Israel, with work in the United States and Israel. Its 2024 filing reports one grant of $20.56 million, so typical giving levels are unclear. It does not accept unsolicited requests outside preselected organizations, but its Springboard Prize for Child Welfare accepts applications.
Assets
$10.5M
Grants
1
Total Given
$20.6M
Kenneth a Lattman Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including education, arts and culture, animal protection, medical research, food assistance, and veterans’ services. Its 2024 grants were typically around $3,000, ranging from $1,500 to $7,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, especially Wisconsin and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
30
Total Given
$112K
Jack and Sue Witkin Charitable Fdn
Boulder, CO
Assets
$37K
Grants
14
Total Given
$5K
Delta Dental of California
San Francisco, CA
Delta Dental of California supports dental care access, oral health education and research, scholarships, and community needs, with most reported grant dollars going to California organizations. Individual awards generally do not exceed $100,000; the 2024 median was $15,000. Access to Care and Research and Scholarships grants are by invitation only, while procedures for other programs vary.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
27
Total Given
$18.1M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
More Funders in Virginia
American Board for Certification in Orthotics Prosthetics & Pedorthics down — hundreds of funders to go?