American Battlefield Trust

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 54-1426643

American Battlefield Trust at a glance

In short: American Battlefield Trust gave $3.3M across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $409K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,272,974
+301.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$409,122
+200.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$73,750
Total assets
$248,749,059
+11.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Tennessee (65% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who American Battlefield Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Franklin's Charge Inc: $2.1MFranklin's Charge Inc$2.1MVirginia Department of Historic Resources Board: $771KVirginia Department ofHistoric Resources Board$771KShenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation: $180KShenandoah Valley BattlefieldsFoundation$180KNorth American Land Trust: $85KNorth American Land Trust$85KCapital Region Land Conservancy: $63KCapital Region LandConservancy$63KLand Conservancy of Adams Co Inc: $29KLand Conservancy of Adams CoInc$29KBattle of Nashville Trust Inc: $25KBattle of Nashville Trust Inc$25KAmericans for Battlefield Preservation: $20KAmericans for BattlefieldPreservation$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was Franklin's Charge Inc ($2.1M). Together the top 8 received $3.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

46 grants across all recorded years

23<$50K7$50–100K8$100–250K3$250–500K2$500K–1M3$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 46 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonCharlestonRichmondFranklinNashvilleChadds FordChattanoogaGettysburgNew MarketAlbanyAnnapolisBaldwynBaton RougeFrankfortPetersburgRaleighArlingtonCharles TownChesterfieldConcord

How American Battlefield Trust gives

  • Giving grew 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M18 grants2019 16 grants2020 12 grants2021 15 grants2022 5 grants2023 6 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $816K (2024) to $8.8M (2019). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $3.3M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Franklin's Charge Inc Franklin, TNAcquistion of.85-acre Williams tract on the Franklin's Charge Battlefield$2,100,000
Virginia Department of Historic Resources Board Richmond, VAConservation easement for 100-acre Brandy Rock Farm Inc tract$771,474
Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation New Market, VAAcquisition of 3.68-acre New Market Enterprises, LLC Tract at New Market Heights battlefield, VA$180,000
North American Land Trust Chadds Ford, PAAcquistion of Megill Holding tract 1597 Baltimore Pike, PA, Brandywine Battlefield$85,000
Capital Region Land Conservancy Richmond, VAAcquistion of 31.29 acre Kingsland LLC tract New Market Heights Battlefield$62,500
Land Conservancy of Adams Co Inc Gettysburg, PAConservation easement grant on 83.5 acre Tatman Tract$29,000
Battle of Nashville Trust Inc Nashville, TNAcquistion of 1.03-acre Shy's Hill/4601 Benton Smith Tract on the Nashville Battlefield$25,000
Americans for Battlefield Preservation Washington, DCProgram Support$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Battlefield Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$248,749,059$57,852,076$40,224,170$3,272,9748$839,499
2024$222,795,093$31,187,669$22,258,978$816,0236$-653,995
2023$214,046,242$32,698,089$19,273,792$1,309,8825$-4,677,036
2022$202,192,829$31,028,117$16,827,963$2,383,66515$-2,357,158
2021$188,857,362$34,249,054$13,820,675$1,626,61312$-349,810
2020$168,427,381$36,562,863$15,774,376$2,726,69016$-79,226
2019$147,165,417$33,614,481$22,185,692$8,807,21618$-88,336

About American Battlefield Trust

Based on IRS filings

American Battlefield Trust is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $248.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $3.3M. Net investment income was $839K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Battlefield Trust is led by David N Duncan, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 9 of 38 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David N Duncan

    President

    Chief Development Officer → President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $226K (2019) → $327K (2025)

  • Mary M. Abroe

    Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • O James Lighthizer

    Trustee

    President → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $262K (2019) → $103K (2025)

  • Don Barrett

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • J Dennis Sexton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John L Nau III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Madhu Tadikonda

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert C Daum

    Trustee

    Vice Chairman → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephan F Newhouse

    Trustee

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Whitaker

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas H Lauer

    Trustee

    Chairman → Chair Emeritus, 2022

    Chair Emeritus → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Culberson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marshal A Oldman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Noah B Mehrkam

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard G Etzkorn

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Van D Hipp Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher C Welton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas P Hand

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara L Stewart

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles E Trefzger

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John T Beaty Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • General Richard P Mills

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff P McClanathan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Sivolella

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David J Abbey

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John M Taylor

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tommas B Nusz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Virginia Burnley

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Garry E Adelman

    Chief Historian

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2019) → $188K (2025)

  • James J Campi

    Chief Policy & Committee Officer

    Chief Policy & Committee Officer → Chief Policy & Communications Officer, 2022

    Chief Policy & Communications Officer → Chief Policy & Committee Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $166K (2019) → $247K (2025)

  • Lawrence Swiader

    Chief Digital Officer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2019) → $189K (2025)

  • Stephen D Wyngarden

    Chief Administrative Officer

    CAO → Chief Administrative Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2019) → $155K (2025)

  • Thomas M Gilmore

    Chief Real Estate Officer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $207K (2019) → $266K (2025)

  • Mark Borcherding

    Chief Financial Officer

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $168K (2024) → $228K (2025)

  • Paula Rivera

    Controller

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $180K (2025)

  • Travis K Anderson

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William J Hupp

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William W Vodra

    Secretary & Ex-Officio

    Secretary → Secretary & Ex-Officio, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: John BT Campbell III (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Alice D Mullis (2022–2024) — Director of Development
  • Former: Kate Kelly (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Uhler (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Vince Dooley (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Edgar Lugo (2021–2023) — CFO
  • Former: James L Elrod Jr. (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeffrey P McClanathan (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Lt Gen Richard P Mills (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Edgar Lugo starting (2022) — CFO
  • Former: Ruth Hudspeth ending (2022) — CFO
  • Former: Duke R. Ligon (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Edwin C. Bearss (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeff Dahlgren (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeff Rodek (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Kathleen Robertson (2019–2021) — Deputy Director of Re
  • Former: Ruth E. Hudspeth (2019–2021) — CFO
  • Former: Samuel F. Deluca (2019–2021) — Leader Officer
  • Former: Terry Beaty (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Thomas Moore (2019–2021) — Principal Philanthropic Advisor
  • Former: Charlie Trefzger (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jim Elrod (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Richard Mills (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Carlton B. Crenshaw (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Harrison M. Bains Jr. (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Kirk J. Bradley (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Lester Fant (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Steve Israel (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

David N Duncan — President: $327KDavid N DuncanPresident$327KThomas M Gilmore — Chief Real Estate Officer: $266KThomas M GilmoreChief Real Estate Officer$266KJames J Campi — Chief Policy & Comm. Officer: $247KJames J CampiChief Policy & Comm. Officer$247KMark Borcherding — Chief Financial Officer: $228KMark BorcherdingChief Financial Officer$228KLawrence Swiader — Chief Digital Officer: $189KLawrence SwiaderChief Digital Officer$189KGarry E Adelman — Chief Historian: $188KGarry E AdelmanChief Historian$188KPaula Rivera — Controller: $180KPaula RiveraController$180KStephen D Wyngarden — Chief Administrative Officer: $155KStephen D WyngardenChief Administrative Officer$155KO James Lighthizer — Trustee: $103KO James LighthizerTrustee$103K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $327K, to David N Duncan (President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about American Battlefield Trust

How much does American Battlefield Trust give each year?

American Battlefield Trust gave $3.3M across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $816K across 6 grants.

What is American Battlefield Trust's typical grant size?

American Battlefield Trust's median grant in 2025 was $73,750, and its average grant was $409,122, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does American Battlefield Trust give grants?

American Battlefield Trust gives mostly in Tennessee: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (31%). The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (2 grants).

Does American Battlefield Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on American Battlefield Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are American Battlefield Trust's largest grantees?

American Battlefield Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Franklin's Charge Inc ($2,100,000), Virginia Department of Historic Resources Board ($771,474) and Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation ($180,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is American Battlefield Trust?

American Battlefield Trust reported $248.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $57.9M.

What is American Battlefield Trust?

American Battlefield Trust is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Washington, DC. It holds $248.7M in total assets as of 2025.

What is American Battlefield Trust's EIN?

American Battlefield Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1426643. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 9, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 31, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 17, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 22, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 15, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 16, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Live grants for the work American Battlefield Trust funds

Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Battlefield Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia

Pa Cleanways Inc

Greensburg, PA

PA Cleanways supports environmental cleanup, education, proper disposal, and community improvement projects, primarily in Pennsylvania. Its 2023 grants totaled $315,000 across 22 awards, including several grants of $10,000–$20,000; separate programs offer smaller, purpose-specific awards. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$747K

Grants

0

Total Given

$190K

Mt Cuba Center Inc

Hockessin, DE

Assets

$426.1M

Grants

3

Total Given

$1.5M

Hostettler Family Foundation

Nashville, TN

Assets

$660K

Grants

5

Total Given

$175K

Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation

Nashville, TN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$534K

Grants

7

Total Given

$30K

Weconservepa

Harrisburg, PA

WeConservePA funds conservation- and trail-related projects, including easement work and project planning, primarily for land trusts and trail groups in Pennsylvania. In 2024, its 11 grants ranged from $5,332 to $39,868, with a median award of $11,500.

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

11

Total Given

$178K

The Heller Family Foundation

Franklin, TN

The Heller Family Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including education, arts, local history, heritage, and youth-serving groups. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $3,500, and went to organizations in several states, led by New Jersey, Tennessee, and Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

15

Total Given

$88K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Battlefield Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Battlefield Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?