Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Nashville, TN EIN: 62-1585196

Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation is a private foundation, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $534K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $25K.

Key facts about Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation

In short: Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation gave $30K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
62-1585196
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$30,000
Grants made (2024)
7
Average grant
$4,286
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$533,555
Primary geography
North Carolina (57% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$534K

-0.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$30K

Grant Count

7

Avg Grant Size

$4K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 114% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

NashvilleLinvilleFranklinCrossnorePrincetonWashingtonNewland

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K19 grants2020 8 grants2021 18 grants2022 0 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2021) to $30K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $30K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Friends of Lick Creek: $6KFriends of Lick Creek$6KAll Saints Episcopal Church: $5KAll Saints Episcopal Church$5KWee Kirk Presbyterian Church: $5KWee Kirk Presbyterian Church$5KVarious Small Contributions: $5KVarious Small Contributions$5KThe Crossmore School: $4KThe Crossmore School$4KThe Linville Foundation: $4KThe Linville Foundation$4KMontgomery Bell Academy: $3KMontgomery Bell Academy$3K

The largest 2024 recipient was Friends of Lick Creek ($6K). Together the top 7 received $30K.

Grant Size Distribution

52 grants across all recorded years

52<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 52 grants of 52 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Friends of Lick Creek Nashville, TNAnnual Fund$5,500
All Saints Episcopal Church Linville, NCAnnual Fund$5,000
Wee Kirk Presbyterian Church Linville, NCOperating Fund$5,000
Various Small Contributions Nashville, TNOperating Fund$5,000
The Crossmore School Newland, NCOperating$3,500
The Linville Foundation Linville, NCFlood Relief$3,500
Montgomery Bell Academy Nashville, TNAnnual Fund$2,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10K$20K$30K$40K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$533,555$538,297$510,979
Revenue$31,252$28,189$27,932
Expenses$36,129$5,890$20,451
Qualifying Distributions$30,000—$14,000
Net Investment Income$25,123$22,299$21,481
Distributable Amount$28,989$25,923$26,165

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation is led by Dudley Morgan, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Dudley Morgan

    President

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Walter M. Morgan III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • William G. Morgan

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Dudley White (2020) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation

How much does Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation give each year?

Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation gave $30K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation's typical grant size?

Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,286, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation give grants?

Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (43%). The most frequent recipient cities were Linville, NC (3 grants) and Nashville, TN (3 grants).

Does Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 86% of Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation's largest grantees?

Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Friends of Lick Creek ($5,500), All Saints Episcopal Church ($5,000) and Wee Kirk Presbyterian Church ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation?

Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation reported $534K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $30K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $29K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation's EIN?

Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1585196. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$19.7M

More Funders in Tennessee

Dudley & Walter Morgan Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?