American Association of Tissue Banks Inc
The mission of the Association is to honor donors and to save and improve lives by promoting the safety, quality and availability of donated tissue for transplantation, and non-transplant anatomical material for education and research.
Key facts about American Association of Tissue Banks Inc
In short: American Association of Tissue Banks Inc gave $120K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), top state Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1114697
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $120,114
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $30,029
- Median grant
- $25,057
- Total assets
- $9,354,361
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$9.4M
+10.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$120K
+166.3% YoY
Grant Count
4
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$30K
+33.1% YoY
How American Association of Tissue Banks Inc gives
- Giving grew 287% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About American Association of Tissue Banks Inc
Based on IRS filings
American Association of Tissue Banks Inc is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $120K. Net investment income was $223K.
Ready to take the next step with American Association of Tissue Banks Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2022) to $204K (2021). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $120K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Arkansas Children's Research Institute ($50K). Together the top 4 received $120K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 13 (85%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Arkansas Children's Research Institute Little Rock, AR | Support scientific research project | $50,000 |
| Clemson University Atlanta, GA | Support scientific research project | $25,114 |
| Northwestern University Evanston, IL | Support scientific research project | $25,000 |
| Donate Life America Richmond, VA | 2025 Donate Life America Partnership | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,354,361 | $8,498,628 | $8,043,354 |
| Revenue | $7,958,410 | $6,968,887 | $6,271,185 |
| Expenses | $6,527,460 | $6,133,354 | $6,416,323 |
| Net Investment Income | $222,868 | $250,909 | $67,317 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Association of Tissue Banks Inc is led by Marc Pearce, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 7 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marc Pearce
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$233K (2020) → $514K (2025)
George Herrera
Chair
Board Member → Chair-Elect, 2023
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kip Hanks
Director of Regulatory Affairs
Director, Regulatory & Gov't. → Director of Accreditation & Regulatory Affairs, 2024
Director of Accreditation & Regulatory Affairs → Director of Regulatory Affairs, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$160K (2022) → $216K (2025)
Ashley Davis
Director of Communications
Director & Communications → Director of Communications, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$128K (2023) → $148K (2025)
Mario Sindaco
Director of Standards
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$157K (2024) → $170K (2025)
Jennifer Keller
Chief Administrative Officer
Vice President of Membership & Education → Vice President of Membership & Educati, 2023
Vice President of Membership & Educati → Chief Administrative Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$210K (2020) → $264K (2025)
Eduardo Nunes- VP Accreditation
Regulatory Affairs & Standards
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$216K (2025)
Melissa Greenwald
Chief Medical Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$253K (2025)
Alyssa Harrison
Secretary & Treasurer
Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Cox
Past Chair
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2023
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Horstman
Board Member
Immediate Past Chair → Past Chair, 2024
Past Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Bardsley
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Monroe
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Lopez
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark DeFilippis
Chair-Elect
Board Member → Chair-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa O'Connor
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christy Martinelli
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Wilson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Cormier
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Nelson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally Alrabaa
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dean Elliott
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Hutt
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Cartmell
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Boyd
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Scott
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Cassarly
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: Catherine Hankins (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Lunn (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Drago (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Hannis Thompson (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Bill Cassarly (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Julie Bly (2022–2024) — Director of Membership
- Former: Louis Jares (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Haydee Barno (2024) — Director of Education
- Former: Beverly Bliss (2020–2023) — Vice President Accreditation & Standar
- Former: Joe Yaccarino (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Valerie Cruz (2020–2023) — Director of Accreditation
- Former: Jeff Thomas (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lennox Archibald (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Martin (2021–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Doug Wilson (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Brent Hazelrigg (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Brian Roe (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Diana Buck (2020–2022) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Jonathan Boyd (2020–2022) — Director of Education
- Former: Mike Huston (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Patricia Darrigan (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Roman Hitchev (2020–2022) — Vice President & Chief Science Officer
- Former: Uzair Rajput (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Kuehnert (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Lewis (2020–2021) — Accreditation Assessment Manager
- Former: Glenn Greenleaf (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jacki Warn (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jamie Shamonki (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Laurie Sutor (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Lou Barnes (2020) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Michael Bergevin (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Post (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tina Trimble (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $514K, to Marc Pearce (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Association of Tissue Banks Inc
How much does American Association of Tissue Banks Inc give each year?
American Association of Tissue Banks Inc gave $120K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $45K across 2 grants.
What is American Association of Tissue Banks Inc's typical grant size?
American Association of Tissue Banks Inc's median grant in 2025 was $25,057, and its average grant was $30,029, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does American Association of Tissue Banks Inc give grants?
American Association of Tissue Banks Inc's top state is Arkansas, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Georgia (21%) and Illinois (21%).
Does American Association of Tissue Banks Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on American Association of Tissue Banks Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support scientific research project" (3 grants).
How large is American Association of Tissue Banks Inc?
American Association of Tissue Banks Inc reported $9.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.0M.
What is American Association of Tissue Banks Inc's EIN?
American Association of Tissue Banks Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1114697. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching American Association of Tissue Banks Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Association of Tissue Banks Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Vegas Stronger
Las Vegas, NV
Our mission is to reduce homelessness in our city through treating its root causes substance-abuse disorders and mental illness. Through our diverse staff, we educate the public on the best-practices in addressing our homeless crisis and utilize our thirteen strategies for treatment.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
0
Total Given
$6K
Dignity Health
Phoenix, AZ
Dignity Health funds health care organizations, community health programs, and education, with an emphasis on improving health for vulnerable and underserved people. Its 2025 grants had a median of $40,000, though amounts varied widely; community grants are offered in specific service areas, including Sacramento and Yolo Counties and the Yavapai County area. It accepts applications through local community grant programs when announced; the listed Sacramento deadline has passed.
Assets
$22.8B
Grants
230
Total Given
$320.3M
Essendant Charitable Foundation
Deerfield, IL
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
126
Total Given
$223K
The Tudor Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
The Tudor Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including basic needs, housing, education, health care, and youth support, with the largest shares of its 2025 grants going to Connecticut, Virginia, New York, and Florida. Its 87 grants ranged from $750 to $1,125,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.2M
Columbia Bank Foundation
Fair Lawn, NJ
Columbia Bank Foundation funds affordable housing, community and economic development, financial literacy, health and human services, food security, environmental sustainability, and the arts, prioritizing communities in Columbia Bank’s footprint, especially in New Jersey. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was $2,500, while listed programs generally offer $1,000–$25,000. It accepts requests through its grant programs, with application schedules varying by program.
Assets
$42.6M
Grants
319
Total Given
$1.7M
Lifelink Foundation Inc
Tampa, FL
To honor donors and save lives through organ and tissue donation. (expanded mission on schedule o)
Assets
$321.1M
Grants
2
Total Given
$203K
Nevada Community Foundation Inc
Las Vegas, NV
Nevada Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable causes, including education, health, youth, arts and community services, with a stated focus on Southern Nevada; its grants also reach organizations outside Nevada. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,150 to $7.5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$253.5M
Grants
122
Total Given
$16.5M
Four Angels Foundation co Julie R Bromage
Shelburne, VT
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$165K
Methodist Hospitals of Dallas
Dallas, TX
Methodist Hospitals of Dallas funds indigent care, healthcare access for low-income residents, and community outreach, with related support for patient services, wellness, and medical education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $60.1 million, with a median of $10,000, and went to recipients in Texas, primarily in North Central Texas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
65
Total Given
$88.2M
Donate Life Wisconsin Inc
Madison, WI
Donate life wi increases awareness of the need for organ, tissue and corneal transplants and motivates people to register as organ, tissue and eye donors through outreach education, advertising campaigns and advocacy.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
5
Total Given
$104K
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
More Funders in District of Columbia
American Association of Tissue Banks Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?