George Holopigian Memorial Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 05-6044531

George Holopigian Memorial Fund is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $556K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 7 grants totaling $24K. Net investment income was $71K.

Key facts about George Holopigian Memorial Fund

In short: George Holopigian Memorial Fund gave $24K across 7 grants in 2026 (avg $3K), top state New York. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
05-6044531
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$23,750
Grants made (2026)
7
Average grant
$3,393
Median grant
$2,375
Total assets
$556,244
Primary geography
New York (31% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$556K

+13.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$24K

+17.3% YoY

Grant Count

7

+75.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

-33.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, George Holopigian Memorial Fund reported a distributable amount of $31K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How George Holopigian Memorial Fund gives

  • Giving grew 43% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with George Holopigian Memorial Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

EvanstonAmherstAnn ArborEast LansingOaklandAlbanyBostonKingstonMadisonCambridgeCharlottesvilleChestnut HillChicagoCollege ParkDavisDetroitFairfieldGettsburgLos AngelesNew Brunswick

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K12 grants2021 11 grants2022 9 grants2023 7 grants2024 4 grants2025 7 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2023) to $32K (2021). In 2026 it made 7 grants totaling $24K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2026

Columbia University: $5KColumbia University$5KUniversity of California Davis: $5KUniversity of California Davis$5KFairfield University: $5KFairfield University$5KMassachusetts Institute of Technology: $2KMassachusetts Institute ofTechnology$2KSyracuse University: $2KSyracuse University$2KUniversity of Maryland: $2KUniversity of Maryland$2KUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst: $2KUniversity of MassachusettsAmherst$2K

The largest 2026 recipient was Columbia University ($5K). Together the top 7 received $24K.

Grant Size Distribution

38 grants across all recorded years

38<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Columbia University New York, NYUnrestricted General$5,000
University of California Davis Davis, CAScholarships$4,750
Fairfield University Fairfield, CTUnrestricted General$4,500
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MAScholarships$2,375
Syracuse University Syracuse, NYScholarships$2,375
University of Maryland College Park, MDScholarships$2,375
University of Massachusetts Amherst Amherst, MAScholarships$2,375

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$556,244$488,794$474,760
Revenue$75,869$49,093$17,994
Expenses$34,558$29,641$26,120
Qualifying Distributions$28,259$24,629$21,866
Net Investment Income$70,879$43,962$11,014
Distributable Amount$30,943$28,436$27,941

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

George Holopigian Memorial Fund's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2021) → $6K (2026)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $6KBank of AmericaTrustee$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $6K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about George Holopigian Memorial Fund

How much does George Holopigian Memorial Fund give each year?

George Holopigian Memorial Fund gave $24K across 7 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $20K across 4 grants.

What is George Holopigian Memorial Fund's typical grant size?

George Holopigian Memorial Fund's median grant in 2026 was $2,375, and its average grant was $3,393, across 7 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does George Holopigian Memorial Fund give grants?

George Holopigian Memorial Fund's top state is New York, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (20%) and California (20%).

Does George Holopigian Memorial Fund give general operating support?

Yes: 29% of George Holopigian Memorial Fund's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (5 grants).

Who are George Holopigian Memorial Fund's largest grantees?

George Holopigian Memorial Fund's largest 2026 grantees include Columbia University ($5,000), University of California Davis ($4,750) and Fairfield University ($4,500), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is George Holopigian Memorial Fund?

George Holopigian Memorial Fund reported $556K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $28K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $31K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is George Holopigian Memorial Fund's EIN?

George Holopigian Memorial Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 05-6044531. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching George Holopigian Memorial Fund by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in George Holopigian Memorial Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Felicia M Delorenzo Scholarship

Boston, MA

The Felicia M. DeLorenzo Scholarship Foundation supports post-secondary education for high school graduates who live in Arlington, Massachusetts, with scholarships recognizing academic achievement, strong work ethic, and community commitment. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $63,125, with a median of $4,500; the Foundation does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.6M

Grants

61

Total Given

$367K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

American Chemical Society

Washington, DC

The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

341

Total Given

$22.4M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.

Assets

—

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

More Funders in Texas

George Holopigian Memorial Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?