American Academy of Pain Medicine
American Academy of Pain Medicine (the academy) is dedicated to advancing multidisciplinary pain care education, advocacy, and research to improve the quality of life for our members and those they treat.
American Academy of Pain Medicine at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,404,044
- -6.4% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $1,470,285
- +1.3% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $21,095
- -254.3% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $1,727,459
- +7.9% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to American Academy of Pain Medicine
Open Grants
10 open opportunities from American Academy of Pain Medicine
AAPM Early Investigator Research Grant
American Academy of Pain Medicine
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
AAPM Presidential Commendation
American Academy of Pain Medicine
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
AAPM Presidential Excellence Award for Education
American Academy of Pain Medicine
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who American Academy of Pain Medicine funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2022) to $30K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of California San Diego La Jolla, CA | Research Stipend | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with American Academy of Pain Medicine?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,404,044 | $1,470,285 | $1,727,459 | — | — | $21,095 |
| 2023 | $1,500,517 | $1,451,343 | $1,601,127 | $30,000 | 1 | $-13,669 |
| 2022 | $1,734,871 | $1,312,093 | $1,633,737 | $30,000 | 1 | $23,854 |
| 2021 | $2,294,428 | $778,388 | $995,010 | — | — | $22,512 |
| 2020 | $2,465,562 | $2,933,860 | $3,047,052 | — | — | $228,117 |
About American Academy of Pain Medicine
Based on IRS filings
American Academy of Pain Medicine is a public charity, based in Columbia, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $21K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Academy of Pain Medicine is led by Sharon H. Kneebone Iom Fasae Cae, Executive Director on the 2024 filing; 5 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sharon H. Kneebone Iom Fasae Cae
Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$175K (2024)
Charles Argoff MD
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven P. Cohen MD
Director- At- Large
Director-At-Large → Director- At- Large, 2023
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
$15K (2024)
Lynn Kohan MD
Director- At- Large
Director-At-Large → Director- At- Large, 2023
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
$2K (2024)
Nathanal Schuster MD
Director- At- Large
New on the 2024 filing
1.5 hrs/week
$2K (2024)
Beth Darnall PhD
Director- At- Large
Director-At-Large → Director- At- Large, 2023
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Hogans MD
Director- At- Large
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Salman Hirani MD
Director- At- Large
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gemayel Lee MD
Director- At- Large
New on the 2024 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mirsad Serdarevic PhD
Director- At- Large
New on the 2024 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Antje Barreveld MD
President Elect
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$2K (2024)
Eduardo M. Fraifeld MD
Board Liaison
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Farshad M. Ahadian MD
Immediate Past President
President-Elect & Treasurer → President, 2023
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert E. Wailes MD
Board Liaison
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Hah MD
Vice President & Secretary
Director-At-Large → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Vice President & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Stanos DO
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rollin Gallagher MD
Board Liaison
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kayode Williams Md Mba Ffarc
Immediate Past President
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marie Hanna MD
Treasurer
Director- At- Large → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Osborne MD
Vice President & Scientific Affairs
New on the 2024 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Norman Marcus MD
Liaison & Past President
New on the 2024 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Halena Gazelka MD (2020–2023) — Director- At- Large
- Former: James C. Watson MD (2020–2023) — Director- At- Large
- Former: Judith Scheman PhD (2020–2023) — Director- At- Large
- Former: Robert W. Hurley MD PhD (2020–2023) — Editor-In-Chief & Pain Medicine
- Former: W. Michael Hooten MD (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Sharon H. Kneebone (2022–2023) — Interim Executive Director
- Former: Dana Boyte (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Kayode Williams Md Mba Ffarcsi (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Ajay D. Wasan MD (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Vitaly Gordin MD (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Patrick Tighe Md Ms (2020) — Director-At-Large
- Former: Tim J. Lamer MD (2020) — Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $175K, to Sharon H Kneebone IOM Fasae CAE (Executive Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Academy of Pain Medicine
How large is American Academy of Pain Medicine?
American Academy of Pain Medicine reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
Where does American Academy of Pain Medicine operate?
American Academy of Pain Medicine has awarded grants in California.
What is American Academy of Pain Medicine's EIN?
American Academy of Pain Medicine's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3874208. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Maryland
Maryland Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Academy of Pain Medicine's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Give to Give Foundation
New York, NY
To promote support, scholarships, and research to empower healing andwellness journeys.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
0
Total Given
$12K
Cable Television Laboratories Inc
Louisville, CO
Cablelabs co-innovates unexpected solutions that transform and inspire our industry. We strive to deliver innovations that enable our members to be the provider of choice in their markets.
Assets
$119.3M
Grants
5
Total Given
$115K
Foundation for Innovative New Diagnostics
The Foundation for Innovative New Diagnostics funds diagnostic-test development, laboratory strengthening and access to testing for poverty-related diseases, with a focus on low- and middle-income countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $9,800 to $506,000, with a median of about $40,000. It lists no open calls for partners; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$51.3M
Grants
10
Total Given
$1.4M
American Genetic Association
South Beach, OR
The American Genetic Association funds organismal genetics and genomics research, including graduate and postdoctoral research, scientific events, and education and community-engagement programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,560 to $12,000, typically around $6,000, and went to universities in several U.S. states. Applicants generally must be AGA members; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
11
Total Given
$82K
Project Apis M Inc
Torrey, UT
Project Apis m funds practical, science-based research and related initiatives to improve honey bee health, pollination security, and bee forage, primarily through research institutions in North America; overseas projects may be considered if they benefit North American beekeeping. In 2025, it awarded 13 grants ranging from $12,926 to $127,204, with a median award of $50,000. It accepts proposals through its application process at any time, with three review cycles per year.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
13
Total Given
$747K
The Foundation for AIDS Research
New York, NY
amfAR funds research, policy advocacy, and global health work focused primarily on HIV/AIDS, including HIV care and prevention in the Asia-Pacific region. In 2025, its 18 grants ranged from $10,204 to $410,149, with a median of $50,000, supporting organizations in multiple U.S. states and the Asia-Pacific; research grants are made through formal requests for proposals and peer review, not general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.0M
Grants
18
Total Given
$2.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Academy of Pain Medicine's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Academy of Pain Medicine down — hundreds of funders to go?