American Academy of Implant Dentistry
To advance the science and practice of implant dentistry through education, advocacy, and research support; and to serve as the credentialing standard for the profession
Key facts about American Academy of Implant Dentistry
In short: American Academy of Implant Dentistry gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 41-6044864
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $25,000
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $14,200,654
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$14.2M
-0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$25K
-58.2% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$25K
-58.2% YoY
How American Academy of Implant Dentistry gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About American Academy of Implant Dentistry
Based on IRS filings
American Academy of Implant Dentistry is a public charity, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $1.6M.
Ready to take the next step with American Academy of Implant Dentistry?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2020) to $60K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American Academy of Implant Dentist ($25K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Academy of Implant Dentist Chicago, IL | Operating Support | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,200,654 | $14,214,050 | $13,450,548 |
| Revenue | $6,233,880 | $5,183,107 | $5,372,531 |
| Expenses | $6,126,983 | $5,795,605 | $5,813,919 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,644,192 | $933,895 | $672,000 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Academy of Implant Dentistry is led by Jonathan Sprague, Director & Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jonathan Sprague
Director & Executive Director
Director, Education & Credentia → Director, Education & Credentials, 2022
Director, Education & Credentials → Director & Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$107K (2020) → $134K (2025)
Bill Anderson DDS
President El
Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President El, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Donald Provenzale DDS
President
Vice President → President El, 2024
President El → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Matthew Switzer
Director Mktg & C
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$118K (2023) → $121K (2025)
Andy Burton DDS
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Joseph Bedich DDS
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Craig Aronson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Michael Fioritto DDS
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Walter Chitwood DDS
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Allen Ghorashi DDS
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Sangiv Patel DDS
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Aman Bhullar DDS
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Carolina Hernandez
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$123K (2020) → $225K (2025)
Jamey Richardson
CFO
Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2023
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$94K (2020) → $193K (2025)
Ashley Robbins
Membership D
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$121K (2023) → $121K (2025)
Brian Jackson DDS
Past Pres' R
Immediate Past President → Immediate Pa, 2023
Immediate Pa → Past Pres' R, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mario Silvestri DDS
Vice President
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Matthew Young DDS
Past President
President El → President, 2024
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Daniel Domingue DDS
Treasurer
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Jason Kim Dds Mds
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Edward Kusek DDS (2020–2024) — Immediate Pa
- Former: Keith Long DDS (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: James L. Bush DDS (2022–2024) — Past Pres' R
- Former: Robert Castracane DMD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Suhail Mati DMD (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Hughes DDS (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Lawrence Nalitt DDS (2023) — Trustee
- Former: S. Shane Samy DMD (2023) — Immediate Pa
- Former: Andrew Kelly DDS (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Christopher Petrush DDS (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: S. Shane Samyy DMD (2020–2022) — President
- Former: David Hochberg DDS (2022) — Past Presidents' Representative
- Former: Duke Heller DDS (2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Bernee Dunson DDS (2020–2021) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Duke Heller Dds Ms (2020–2021) — President
- Former: E. Richard Hughes DDS (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph Field DDS (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Marilyn Mages (2020–2021) — Director, Marketing & Membershi
- Former: Richard Mercurio DDS (2020–2021) — Past Presidents' Representative
- Former: Aladdin Al-Ardah DDS (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Cheryl Parker (2020) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Craig Cooper DDS (2020) — Past Presidents' Representative
- Former: Gilbert Tremblay DMD (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Natalie Wong DDS (2020) — Immediate Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $225K, to Carolina Hernandez (Executive Di). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Academy of Implant Dentistry
How much does American Academy of Implant Dentistry give each year?
American Academy of Implant Dentistry gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $60K across 1 grant.
How large is American Academy of Implant Dentistry?
American Academy of Implant Dentistry reported $14.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.2M.
Where does American Academy of Implant Dentistry operate?
American Academy of Implant Dentistry has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is American Academy of Implant Dentistry's EIN?
American Academy of Implant Dentistry's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6044864. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching American Academy of Implant Dentistry by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Academy of Implant Dentistry's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily awards undergraduate scholarships and also makes grants to qualified organizations for educational purposes. In 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100; its scholarship focus is applicants from six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars went to Illinois. Scholarship applications are accepted online during the annual March 1–April 30 period; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational grant requests.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds program support for YMCA organizations and affiliated members of the World Alliance of YMCAs, including work in youth development, healthy living, and social responsibility. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile describes proposal review for eligible organizations but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
The National Association for the Exchange of Industrial Resources Inc
Galesburg, IL
NAEIR redistributes donated merchandise—such as school and office supplies, tools, clothing, and books—to eligible schools, nonprofits, churches, and other charitable organizations nationwide, rather than making conventional cash grants. Its reported 2024 distributions averaged about $62,000 in goods per recipient, though amounts vary; organizations apply for membership and request products, while qualified teachers can apply to a separate program.
Assets
$127.0M
Grants
454
Total Given
$25.6M
More Funders in Illinois
American Academy of Implant Dentistry down — hundreds of funders to go?