Et Cetera Shop NFP
Et cetera shop is organized to sell donated merchandise with the proceeds used to support worldwide relief and development programs of the mennonite church central committee and to assist local citizens
Et Cetera Shop NFP at a glance
In short: Et Cetera Shop NFP gave $182K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $182K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $182,078
- +1.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $182,078
- +1.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $182,078
- Total assets
- $507,956
- +0.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Et Cetera Shop NFP funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mennonite Central Committee ($182K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Et Cetera Shop NFP gives
- Giving grew 203% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2022) to $182K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $182K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mennonite Central Committee Akron, PA | Support | $182,078 |
Ready to take the next step with Et Cetera Shop NFP?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $507,956 | $453,868 | $449,722 | $182,078 | 1 | $44 |
| 2024 | $504,268 | $414,119 | $437,126 | $180,000 | 1 | $41 |
| 2023 | $529,503 | $398,741 | $430,624 | $180,300 | 1 | $84 |
| 2022 | $558,353 | $358,111 | $266,456 | $60,000 | 1 | $15 |
| 2021 | $466,848 | $373,286 | $351,480 | $150,000 | 1 | $13 |
| 2020 | $444,748 | $316,356 | $302,037 | $100,000 | 1 | $11 |
| 2019 | $428,961 | $373,296 | $321,304 | $175,000 | 1 | $27 |
About Et Cetera Shop NFP
Based on IRS filings
Et Cetera Shop NFP is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Eureka, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $508K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $182K. Net investment income was $44.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Et Cetera Shop NFP is led by Jo Hershberger, Board Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 18 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jo Hershberger
Board Chair
Chair → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greta Gingrich
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Wegman
Director
Director → At Large, 2020
At Large → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gordon Schwenk
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janis Knapp
Director
At Large → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Slager
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Swartzendruber
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ann Schwenk
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Swartzendruber
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nelda Kennell
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet Zehr
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Zehr
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kaci Diener
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jaimie McFarlin
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$37K (2019) → $52K (2025)
James Thompson
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jan Stewart
Secretary
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Kennell
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Zoss
Dirctor
Director → Dirctor, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Jodi Miller (2024) — Director
- Former: Kim McGlaughlin (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Mack McGlaughlin (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Jess Slager (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Dennis Kennel (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Bill Irwin (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Norma Irwin (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Joyce Ropp (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ken Ropp (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Alice Slager (2019) — President
- Former: Bethany Fosdyck (2019) — Director
- Former: Bob Horsch (2019) — Director
- Former: Cheryl Wegman (2019) — Director
- Former: Jim Guth (2019) — Director
- Former: Joann Horsch (2019) — Director
- Former: Rita Guth (2019) — Director
- Former: Susan Graber (2019) — Director
- Former: Tiffany Wyse-Fisher (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $52K, to Jaimie McFarlin (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Et Cetera Shop NFP
How much does Et Cetera Shop NFP give each year?
Et Cetera Shop NFP gave $182K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $180K across 1 grant.
How large is Et Cetera Shop NFP?
Et Cetera Shop NFP reported $508K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $454K.
What is Et Cetera Shop NFP?
Et Cetera Shop NFP is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Eureka, IL. It holds $508K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Et Cetera Shop NFP operate?
Et Cetera Shop NFP has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Et Cetera Shop NFP's EIN?
Et Cetera Shop NFP's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2908202. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Et Cetera Shop NFP's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Et Cetera Shop NFP's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Et Cetera Shop NFP down — hundreds of funders to go?