Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main
Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports scholarship grants to undergraduate students at Moore College (MCOAD) or Ursinus College in Pennsylvania, subject to academic eligibility requirements.
Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main at a glance
In short: Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main gave $210K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $210,000
- +16.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- +66.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,000
- -30.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $14,000
- Total assets
- $3,125,836
- -3.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main
- How to Apply
-
The filing directs applicants to obtain the application and required forms through CSAScholars.org. Eligibility is limited to undergraduates at Moore College (MCOAD) or Ursinus College in Pennsylvania who meet the academic requirements stated above.
- Review Cycle
- March 10. The filing does not specify a year for this deadline.
- Deadline
- March 10.
- Contact
Application contact: The Admg 1933 Foundation Scholarshi
Mailing address: PO Box 1465, Taylors, SC 29687
Phone: (864) 268-3363
Email: admin@csascholars.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Moore College ($98K across 7 grants). Together the top 3 received $210K.
Grant Size Distribution
49 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 49 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $180K (2019) to $210K (2025). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $210K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Moore College Philadelphia, PA | Scholarship | $14,000 |
| Moore College Philadelphia, PA | Scholarship | $14,000 |
| Moore College Philadelphia, PA | Scholarship | $14,000 |
| Moore College of Art & Design Philadelphia, PA | Scholarship | $14,000 |
| Moore College Philadelphia, PA | Scholarship | $14,000 |
| Moore College Philadelphia, PA | Scholarship | $14,000 |
| Moore College Collegeville, PA | Scholarship | $14,000 |
| Moore College of Art & Design Philadelphia, PA | Scholarship | $14,000 |
| Moore College Philadelphia, PA | Scholarship | $14,000 |
| Moore College of Art & Design Philadelphia, PA | Scholarship | $14,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,125,836 | $172,048 | $301,879 | $210,000 | 15 | $250,277 | $121,069 | $230,473 |
| 2024 | $3,251,758 | $155,780 | $268,759 | $180,000 | 9 | $216,920 | $106,808 | $227,830 |
| 2023 | $3,363,074 | $208,567 | $284,351 | $200,000 | 8 | $237,237 | $162,164 | $202,555 |
| 2022 | $3,438,867 | $158,683 | $262,567 | $182,000 | 7 | $214,574 | $111,667 | $240,155 |
| 2021 | $3,516,040 | $169,601 | $267,830 | $180,000 | 10 | $214,153 | $119,112 | $267,332 |
| 2020 | $3,584,578 | $208,919 | $257,774 | $180,000 | 12 | — | $162,366 | $218,901 |
| 2019 | $3,618,311 | $169,528 | $264,322 | $180,000 | 2 | — | $119,983 | $222,011 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main reported a distributable amount of $230K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 filing describes scholarship awards for eligible undergraduates at Moore College (MCOAD) or Ursinus College. The filing states that applicants must be in the top 15% of their graduating class or, if already in college, have a 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale.
Ursinus College describes its own mission as enabling students to become independent, responsible, and thoughtful individuals through a liberal education that prepares them to live creatively and usefully and provide leadership in an interdependent world. This is the college’s stated mission, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 15 grants totaling $210,000. Each grant was $14,000. Listed recipients include Moore College and Moore College of Art & Design in Philadelphia, and Ursinus College in Collegeville, Pennsylvania. Ursinus College received a reported $14,000 grant.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Deena Gu Latties and Megan Diane Holcombe as co-trustees, and Wells Fargo Bank N A as trustee.
Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Deena Gu Latties
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Megan Diane Holcombe
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$57K (2019) → $63K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $63K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main
How much does Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main give each year?
Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main gave $210K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $180K across 9 grants.
What is Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main's typical grant size?
Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main's median grant in 2025 was $14,000, and its average grant was $14,000, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main give grants?
Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (12 grants) and Collegeville, PA (3 grants).
Does Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (15 grants).
Who are Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main's largest grantees?
Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main's largest 2025 grantees include Moore College ($98,000 across 7 grants), Moore College of Art & Design ($84,000 across 6 grants) and Ursinus College ($28,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main?
Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $250K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $230K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 filing describes scholarship awards for eligible undergraduates at Moore College (MCOAD) or Ursinus College. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main?
The filing directs applicants to obtain the application and required forms through CSAScholars.org. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main's EIN?
Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-1351167. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Guilliam H Clamer Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$13.4M
Grants
3
Total Given
$919K
T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$719K
Grants
7
Total Given
$35K
Institute for Study Abroad Inc
Indianapolis, IN
IFSA primarily funds scholarships and financial aid for students participating in its own study abroad programs; past institutional grants went to colleges and universities, but recent filings report no grants. A typical grant level is not stated; a current travel-grant listing offers awards of $1,000, credited toward IFSA program costs, to eligible students at U.S. or Canadian colleges. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.4M
Grants
14
Total Given
$517K
Kilduff Family Foundation
Blue Bell, PA
The foundation supports education, aviation-related organizations, and community groups, with most of its giving going to Pennsylvania. In 2025, it made 15 grants of $500 to $11,000, with a median grant of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$883K
Grants
15
Total Given
$40K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
John B & Edith M Downs Mem Tuw
Dallas, TX
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including colleges, churches, and social-service groups. Its 2024 grants typically were $4,650, with awards ranging from $2,846 to $4,650; most funding went to New Jersey, with some grants in Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
20
Total Given
$91K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 10, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/amdg-1933-foundation-main-morg_8b93c9ec5062451a8a6912a06194b147
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_811351167_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/amdg-1933-foundation-main-morg_8b93c9ec5062451a8a6912a06194b147},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-10. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Amdg 1933 Foundation-Main down — hundreds of funders to go?