T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee
T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee is a private foundation focused on Academics, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $719K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $44K.
T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee at a glance
In short: T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee gave $35K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $35,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $719,483
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rowan University ($10K across 2 grants). Together the top 6 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2020) to $40K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $35K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rowan University Glassboro, NJ | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Rowan College of South Jersey Vineland, NJ | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Drew University Madison, NJ | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Ursinus College Collegeville, PA | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Penn State University University Park, PA | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Rowan University Glassboro, NJ | Scholarship | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $719,483 | $54,892 | $54,205 | $35,000 | 7 | $42,934 | $44,311 | $42,341 |
| 2024 | $719,334 | $42,163 | $52,622 | $35,000 | 7 | $42,677 | $31,642 | $40,714 |
| 2023 | $729,107 | $20,002 | $50,975 | $35,000 | 6 | $41,660 | $13,468 | $42,520 |
| 2022 | $756,368 | $32,214 | $58,461 | $40,000 | 9 | $47,121 | $22,326 | $39,993 |
| 2021 | $782,909 | $88,989 | $50,258 | $32,000 | 9 | $38,893 | $78,084 | $44,796 |
| 2020 | $744,065 | $50,676 | $48,641 | $32,000 | 8 | — | $41,270 | $38,859 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee reported a distributable amount of $42K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$12K (2020) → $14K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee
How much does T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee give each year?
T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee gave $35K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $35K across 7 grants.
What is T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee's typical grant size?
T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee give grants?
T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee gives mostly in New Jersey: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (29%) and Tennessee (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Glassboro, NJ (2 grants).
Does T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (7 grants).
Who are T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee's largest grantees?
T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee's largest 2025 grantees include Rowan University ($10,000 across 2 grants), University of Tennessee ($5,000) and Rowan College of South Jersey ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee?
T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee reported $719K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $43K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $42K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee?
T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee is a private foundation focused on Academics, based in Saint Louis, MO. It holds $719K in total assets as of 2025.
What is T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee's EIN?
T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6088206. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
The Forman S Acton Educational Foundation Inc
Salem, NJ
The Forman S. Acton Educational Foundation supports education, college access, career preparation, and youth development, primarily for young people in the greater Salem City, New Jersey, area. In 2024, its 57 grants totaled about $1.24 million, with a median grant of $5,999; it requires an application on a foundation-provided form, and deadlines may be set.
Assets
$39.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$1.2M
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA
Drexel University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, research organizations, and other institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,125 to $2.21 million, with a median of about $63,000; recipients were concentrated in Pennsylvania, followed by California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey, with no stated geographic restriction. Its funding materials describe support for Drexel faculty and staff proposals, and do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
120
Total Given
$16.9M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee down — hundreds of funders to go?