Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX

Private foundation · Grantmaker St. Louis, MO EIN: 37-6492531

Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX is a private foundation based in St. Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports 13 grants totaling $68,029, with grants designated for scholarships to colleges and universities.

Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX at a glance

In short: Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX gave $68K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$68,029
+15.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
13
-13.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,233
+33.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,233
Total assets
$1,063,049
+0.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states on its 2025 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 66916, St Louis, MO 63166-6916
Phone: (314) 515-4918

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Kutztown University: $5KKutztown University$5KHarcum College: $5KHarcum College$5KIndiana University of Pennsylvania: $5KIndiana University ofPennsylvania$5KMillersville University: $5KMillersville University$5KUniversity of Pittsburgh: $5KUniversity of Pittsburgh$5KLiberty University: $5KLiberty University$5KElizabethtown College: $5KElizabethtown College$5KAlvernia University: $5KAlvernia University$5KJames Madison University: $5KJames Madison University$5KMansfield University: $5KMansfield University$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Kutztown University ($5K). Together the top 10 received $52K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,233), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

54 grants across all recorded years

54<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 54 grants of 54 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 85% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania and 15% to recipients in Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

MillersvillePittsburghUniversity ParkKutztownLancasterMechanicsburgNewarkElizabethtownLancesterLynchburgPhiladelphiaProvoReadingRochesterAllentownBethlehemBryn MawrCharlottesvilleChestertownCincinnati

How Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX gives

  • 0% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K14 grants2020 9 grants2021 9 grants2022 8 grants2023 15 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $59K (2024) to $72K (2022). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $68K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$5,233
Kutztown University Kutztown, PAScholarships$5,233
Harcum College Bryn Mawr, PAScholarships$5,233
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Indiana, PAScholarships$5,233
Millersville University Millersville, PAScholarship$5,233
University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAScholarship$5,233
Liberty University Lynchburg, VAScholarship$5,233
Elizabethtown College Elizabethtown, PAScholarship$5,233
Alvernia University Reading, PAScholarship$5,233
James Madison University Harrisonburg, VAScholarship$5,233
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,063,049$90,407$89,719$68,02913$68,629$71,471$69,775
2024$1,062,564$127,694$75,267$58,84315$59,443$111,353$65,874
2023$1,010,155$36,926$76,357$59,5058$60,105$22,597$58,841
2022$1,049,712$90,398$88,393$72,0099$72,609$75,481$62,897
2021$1,047,763$78,049$79,902$60,9409$61,540$60,922$72,006
2020$1,049,890$144,919$77,840$63,00014—$130,648$60,940

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX reported a distributable amount of $70K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation made 13 grants totaling $68,029. The listed grants were each $5,233. Recipients included Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology, Kutztown University, Harcum College, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Millersville University, University of Pittsburgh, Liberty University, Elizabethtown College, Alvernia University, James Madison University, Mansfield University, and Franklin and Marshall College. The stated purposes were scholarships or scholarship.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's only listed officer is Edward Jones Trust Company, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Edward Jones Trust Company

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $14K (2020) → $17K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Edward Jones Trust Company — Trustee: $17KEdward Jones Trust…Trustee$17K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $17K, to Edward Jones Trust Company (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX

How much does Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX give each year?

Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX gave $68K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $59K across 15 grants.

What is Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's typical grant size?

Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's median grant in 2025 was $5,233, and its average grant was $5,233, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX give grants?

Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (15%).

Does Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (10 grants) and "Scholarships" (3 grants).

Who are Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's largest grantees?

Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's largest 2025 grantees include Kutztown University ($5,233), Harcum College ($5,233) and Indiana University of Pennsylvania ($5,233), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,233), which are not listed by name. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX?

Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $69K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $70K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

How do I apply for a grant from Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX?

The foundation states on its 2025 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN?

Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6492531. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

W W & Lucretia Hafer Scholarship Tuw

Buffalo, NY

The fund awards scholarships for higher education to graduates of Hanover High School, Southwestern High School, or Delone Catholic High School. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,477 to $42,931, with a median of $6,500, and most funding went to Pennsylvania; applications are submitted annually through listed high school superintendents, so it does not describe an open unsolicited-request process.

Assets

$6.6M

Grants

54

Total Given

$393K

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 5, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/amanda-a-baum-tr-fbo-cocalico-xxx-xx-xxxx-morg_eb7856f3b19d4e57a6be60b7301a6bc2

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_376492531_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/amanda-a-baum-tr-fbo-cocalico-xxx-xx-xxxx-morg_eb7856f3b19d4e57a6be60b7301a6bc2},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-05. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?