Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX
Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX is a private foundation based in St. Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports 13 grants totaling $68,029, with grants designated for scholarships to colleges and universities.
Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX at a glance
In short: Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX gave $68K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $68,029
- +15.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- -13.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,233
- +33.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,233
- Total assets
- $1,063,049
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states on its 2025 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 66916, St Louis, MO 63166-6916
Phone: (314) 515-4918
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Kutztown University ($5K). Together the top 10 received $52K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,233), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
54 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 54 grants of 54 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 85% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania and 15% to recipients in Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
Cities
How Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX gives
- 0% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $59K (2024) to $72K (2022). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $68K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $5,233 |
| Kutztown University Kutztown, PA | Scholarships | $5,233 |
| Harcum College Bryn Mawr, PA | Scholarships | $5,233 |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania Indiana, PA | Scholarships | $5,233 |
| Millersville University Millersville, PA | Scholarship | $5,233 |
| University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | Scholarship | $5,233 |
| Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | Scholarship | $5,233 |
| Elizabethtown College Elizabethtown, PA | Scholarship | $5,233 |
| Alvernia University Reading, PA | Scholarship | $5,233 |
| James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | Scholarship | $5,233 |
Ready to take the next step with Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,063,049 | $90,407 | $89,719 | $68,029 | 13 | $68,629 | $71,471 | $69,775 |
| 2024 | $1,062,564 | $127,694 | $75,267 | $58,843 | 15 | $59,443 | $111,353 | $65,874 |
| 2023 | $1,010,155 | $36,926 | $76,357 | $59,505 | 8 | $60,105 | $22,597 | $58,841 |
| 2022 | $1,049,712 | $90,398 | $88,393 | $72,009 | 9 | $72,609 | $75,481 | $62,897 |
| 2021 | $1,047,763 | $78,049 | $79,902 | $60,940 | 9 | $61,540 | $60,922 | $72,006 |
| 2020 | $1,049,890 | $144,919 | $77,840 | $63,000 | 14 | — | $130,648 | $60,940 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX reported a distributable amount of $70K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 13 grants totaling $68,029. The listed grants were each $5,233. Recipients included Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology, Kutztown University, Harcum College, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Millersville University, University of Pittsburgh, Liberty University, Elizabethtown College, Alvernia University, James Madison University, Mansfield University, and Franklin and Marshall College. The stated purposes were scholarships or scholarship.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's only listed officer is Edward Jones Trust Company, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Edward Jones Trust Company
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$14K (2020) → $17K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $17K, to Edward Jones Trust Company (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX
How much does Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX give each year?
Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX gave $68K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $59K across 15 grants.
What is Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's typical grant size?
Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's median grant in 2025 was $5,233, and its average grant was $5,233, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX give grants?
Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (15%).
Does Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (10 grants) and "Scholarships" (3 grants).
Who are Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's largest grantees?
Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's largest 2025 grantees include Kutztown University ($5,233), Harcum College ($5,233) and Indiana University of Pennsylvania ($5,233), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,233), which are not listed by name. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX?
Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $69K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $70K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
How do I apply for a grant from Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX?
The foundation states on its 2025 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN?
Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6492531. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
W W & Lucretia Hafer Scholarship Tuw
Buffalo, NY
The fund awards scholarships for higher education to graduates of Hanover High School, Southwestern High School, or Delone Catholic High School. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,477 to $42,931, with a median of $6,500, and most funding went to Pennsylvania; applications are submitted annually through listed high school superintendents, so it does not describe an open unsolicited-request process.
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
54
Total Given
$393K
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 5, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/amanda-a-baum-tr-fbo-cocalico-xxx-xx-xxxx-morg_eb7856f3b19d4e57a6be60b7301a6bc2
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_376492531_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/amanda-a-baum-tr-fbo-cocalico-xxx-xx-xxxx-morg_eb7856f3b19d4e57a6be60b7301a6bc2},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-05. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Amanda a Baum Tr FBO Cocalico XXX-XX-XXXX down — hundreds of funders to go?