Alvah Scott Elementary PTO
Alvah Scott Elementary PTO is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Aiea, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $21K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $11K.
Alvah Scott Elementary PTO at a glance
In short: Alvah Scott Elementary PTO gave $11K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Hawaii. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,001
- +272.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,750
- +86.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,626
- Total assets
- $21,341
- +63.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Hawaii (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Alvah Scott Elementary PTO funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Alvah Scott Elementary School ($4K across 2 grants).
Organizations only. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($6,801), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Alvah Scott Elementary PTO gives
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $11K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $11K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $6,801 |
| Alvah Scott Elementary School Aiea, HI | Teacher & Staff Appreciation Programs | $2,250 |
| Alvah Scott Elementary School Aiea, HI | Educational Support & Classroom Materials | $1,950 |
Ready to take the next step with Alvah Scott Elementary PTO?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,341 | $19,276 | $11,001 | $11,001 | 4 | $11,001 | $847 |
| 2024 | $13,067 | $13,868 | $3,479 | $2,950 | 2 | $2,950 | — |
| 2023 | — | $2,665 | $3,021 | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | — | — | $4 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | — | — | $304 | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | — | $2,925 | $501 | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | — | $1,424 | $614 | — | — | — | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Alvah Scott Elementary PTO reported a distributable amount of $847 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Alvah Scott Elementary PTO is led by Melanie Serrao Hill, President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Melanie Serrao Hill
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gina Castro
Secretary
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Westerdahl
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jaylene Peterson
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Allyn Kau (2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Donna Doang (2024) — President
- Former: Connie Akamine (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Joyce Takahashi (2023) — President Secretary
- Former: Rocky Miyagi (2023) — Vice President
- Former: Ashleigh Lauber (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Kimberly McCay (2019–2022) — President Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Alvah Scott Elementary PTO
How much does Alvah Scott Elementary PTO give each year?
Alvah Scott Elementary PTO gave $11K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 2 grants.
What is Alvah Scott Elementary PTO's typical grant size?
Alvah Scott Elementary PTO's median grant in 2025 was $2,626, and its average grant was $2,750, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Alvah Scott Elementary PTO give grants?
Alvah Scott Elementary PTO gives mostly in Hawaii: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Aiea, HI (2 grants).
Does Alvah Scott Elementary PTO give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Alvah Scott Elementary PTO's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Alvah Scott Elementary PTO?
Alvah Scott Elementary PTO reported $21K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $847 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Alvah Scott Elementary PTO?
Alvah Scott Elementary PTO is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Aiea, HI. It holds $21K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Alvah Scott Elementary PTO's EIN?
Alvah Scott Elementary PTO's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2489864. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Alvah Scott Elementary PTO funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alvah Scott Elementary PTO's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Hawaii
Hawaii Realtors Charitable Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Hawai‘i REALTORS® Charitable Foundation supports community efforts addressing food insecurity and providing housing for people in need, including disaster relief and food assistance, primarily in Hawai‘i. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $3,000, with a median of $2,500. It offered applications for Maui wildfire housing assistance, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$102K
Grants
568
Total Given
$1.3M
Maui Economic Development Board Inc Medb
Kihei, HI
MEDB funds Maui County business recovery and development, workforce and education initiatives, and community projects, with particular support for STEM learning; its programs also serve Molokai and Lanai. Typical awards vary by program: Ke Alahele Education Fund grants average about $3,000, while 2025 grants ranged from $5,356 to $20,000. The profile does not state whether MEDB accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$580K
J Watumull Fund
Honolulu, HI
J Watumull Fund supports public charities and schools across areas including arts, education, health, community services, and child welfare; most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaii. Its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts applications anytime.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
275
Total Given
$684K
Aloha United Way Inc
Honolulu, HI
Aloha United Way supports Hawaiʻi nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, housing, and other human-service needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,421, though awards varied widely; a published Safety Net funding cycle offered $20,000–$75,000 per year, and 99% of 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaiʻi. Funding is generally through partner-agency programs, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
175
Total Given
$14.0M
Mamoru & Aiko Takitani Foundation Inc
Honolulu, HI
The foundation funds scholarships and youth education programs, including innovative educational and career initiatives, primarily in Hawaii. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $350,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; community grants are by invitation only, while scholarship candidates are nominated by eligible high schools.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
164
Total Given
$1.6M
Tradewind Group Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The foundation supports Hawai‘i organizations working in areas including education, workforce development, housing, health, arts, and community service. In 2025, its 146 grants ranged from $86 to $100,510, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter year-round and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$45.1M
Grants
146
Total Given
$1.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Hawaii
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Alvah Scott Elementary PTO's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Alvah Scott Elementary PTO down — hundreds of funders to go?