Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 54-6371097

Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $373K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $19K. Net investment income was $35K.

Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr at a glance

In short: Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr gave $19K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$19,392
+34.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,770
+34.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$4,573
Total assets
$372,670
+3.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Virginia Baptist Childrens Home: $5KVirginia Baptist ChildrensHome$5KVirginia Baptist Homes Inc: $5KVirginia Baptist Homes Inc$5KSouthern Baptist Seminary Convention: $5KSouthern Baptist SeminaryConvention$5KPatrick Henry Boys' & Girls' Plantation: $5KPatrick Henry Boys' & Girls'Plantation$5KSpring Creek Baptist Church: $500Spring Creek Baptist Church$500Beulah Baptist Church: $300Beulah Baptist Church$300Falling River Baptist Church: $300Falling River Baptist Church$300

The largest 2025 recipient was Virginia Baptist Childrens Home ($5K). Together the top 7 received $19K.

Grant Size Distribution

35 grants across all recorded years

35<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 35 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BrooknealCulpeperFarmvilleRichmondSalem

How Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K7 grants2020 7 grants2021 7 grants2022 7 grants2023 7 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2023) to $20K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $19K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Virginia Baptist Childrens Home Salem, VAUnrestricted General$4,573
Virginia Baptist Homes Inc Culpeper, VAUnrestricted General$4,573
Southern Baptist Seminary Convention Richmond, VAUnrestricted General$4,573
Patrick Henry Boys' & Girls' Plantation Brookneal, VAUnrestricted General$4,573
Spring Creek Baptist Church Farmville, VAUnrestricted General$500
Beulah Baptist Church Brookneal, VAUnrestricted General$300
Falling River Baptist Church Brookneal, VAUnrestricted General$300
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$372,670$40,989$27,876$19,3927$22,472$35,432$21,065
2024$359,473$13,841$22,198$14,4287$17,341$8,041$20,226
2023$347,891$-1,642$22,836$14,3047$16,968$3,595$18,214
2022$360,390$66,320$27,819$20,0727$22,797$61,299$18,404
2021$388,740$27,919$24,688$16,6607—$23,042$21,702
2020$338,007$30,933$23,846$16,8767—$27,770$17,969

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2020) → $6K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $6KBank of AmericaTrustee$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr

How much does Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr give each year?

Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr gave $19K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 7 grants.

What is Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's typical grant size?

Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's median grant in 2025 was $4,573, and its average grant was $2,770, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr give grants?

Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Brookneal, VA (3 grants).

Does Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's largest grantees?

Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's largest 2025 grantees include Virginia Baptist Childrens Home ($4,573), Virginia Baptist Homes Inc ($4,573) and Southern Baptist Seminary Convention ($4,573), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr?

Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr reported $373K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's EIN?

Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6371097. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 21, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 27, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 1, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 31, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 23, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 31, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

Tr Uw Samuel W Holdcroft

Dallas, TX

The foundation supports educational, health, religious, human-services, and elder-care organizations, mainly in Virginia, with some funding in Kentucky. Its 2026 grants totaled about $413,000 across 10 grants; the median grant was $11,016, though the largest was $277,583. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.6M

Grants

10

Total Given

$413K

The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial

Tuscaloosa, AL

The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial supports a broad range of Alabama organizations, including those focused on food, human services, education, faith, housing, youth, health, and the arts; nearly all 2024 grants went to Alabama recipients. Its 61 grants totaled $363,495, with awards ranging from $100 to $100,000 and a median of $1,000. The profile provides a contact and says no specific application format or deadline is required, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

61

Total Given

$363K

Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley Inc

Poughkeepsie, NY

Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley funds nonprofits working in areas including education, health and human services, arts and culture, food security, housing, and community improvement, with its core focus on Dutchess, Putnam, and Ulster counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $15,855, though amounts varied widely; several smaller fund programs offer $500 to $20,000. Some programs have application deadlines, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$138.8M

Grants

271

Total Given

$18.5M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

Women's Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Women’s Foundation of Alabama funds community organizations advancing women’s economic opportunity, including workforce training, leadership, financial wellbeing, child care, and related support services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $75,000, with a median of $25,000, and its competitive grants serve organizations across Alabama; the profile states that it accepts proposals through competitive cycles and some initiative-specific applications throughout the year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.7M

Grants

57

Total Given

$2.0M

Curtis Family Foundation

Virginia Beach, VA

The Curtis Family Foundation supports athletics, scholarships, arts, and other charitable causes, with most 2024 funding going to organizations in Virginia and the remainder to Massachusetts. Its 19 grants totaled $126,060, ranging from $500 to $46,500, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$296K

Grants

19

Total Given

$126K

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?