Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr
Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $373K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $19K. Net investment income was $35K.
Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr at a glance
In short: Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr gave $19K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $19,392
- +34.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,770
- +34.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,573
- Total assets
- $372,670
- +3.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Virginia Baptist Childrens Home ($5K). Together the top 7 received $19K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 35 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2023) to $20K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $19K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia Baptist Childrens Home Salem, VA | Unrestricted General | $4,573 |
| Virginia Baptist Homes Inc Culpeper, VA | Unrestricted General | $4,573 |
| Southern Baptist Seminary Convention Richmond, VA | Unrestricted General | $4,573 |
| Patrick Henry Boys' & Girls' Plantation Brookneal, VA | Unrestricted General | $4,573 |
| Spring Creek Baptist Church Farmville, VA | Unrestricted General | $500 |
| Beulah Baptist Church Brookneal, VA | Unrestricted General | $300 |
| Falling River Baptist Church Brookneal, VA | Unrestricted General | $300 |
Ready to take the next step with Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $372,670 | $40,989 | $27,876 | $19,392 | 7 | $22,472 | $35,432 | $21,065 |
| 2024 | $359,473 | $13,841 | $22,198 | $14,428 | 7 | $17,341 | $8,041 | $20,226 |
| 2023 | $347,891 | $-1,642 | $22,836 | $14,304 | 7 | $16,968 | $3,595 | $18,214 |
| 2022 | $360,390 | $66,320 | $27,819 | $20,072 | 7 | $22,797 | $61,299 | $18,404 |
| 2021 | $388,740 | $27,919 | $24,688 | $16,660 | 7 | — | $23,042 | $21,702 |
| 2020 | $338,007 | $30,933 | $23,846 | $16,876 | 7 | — | $27,770 | $17,969 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $6K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr
How much does Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr give each year?
Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr gave $19K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 7 grants.
What is Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's typical grant size?
Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's median grant in 2025 was $4,573, and its average grant was $2,770, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr give grants?
Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Brookneal, VA (3 grants).
Does Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's largest grantees?
Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's largest 2025 grantees include Virginia Baptist Childrens Home ($4,573), Virginia Baptist Homes Inc ($4,573) and Southern Baptist Seminary Convention ($4,573), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr?
Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr reported $373K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's EIN?
Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6371097. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 23, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 31, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Tr Uw Samuel W Holdcroft
Dallas, TX
The foundation supports educational, health, religious, human-services, and elder-care organizations, mainly in Virginia, with some funding in Kentucky. Its 2026 grants totaled about $413,000 across 10 grants; the median grant was $11,016, though the largest was $277,583. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.6M
Grants
10
Total Given
$413K
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial
Tuscaloosa, AL
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial supports a broad range of Alabama organizations, including those focused on food, human services, education, faith, housing, youth, health, and the arts; nearly all 2024 grants went to Alabama recipients. Its 61 grants totaled $363,495, with awards ranging from $100 to $100,000 and a median of $1,000. The profile provides a contact and says no specific application format or deadline is required, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
61
Total Given
$363K
Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley Inc
Poughkeepsie, NY
Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley funds nonprofits working in areas including education, health and human services, arts and culture, food security, housing, and community improvement, with its core focus on Dutchess, Putnam, and Ulster counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $15,855, though amounts varied widely; several smaller fund programs offer $500 to $20,000. Some programs have application deadlines, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$138.8M
Grants
271
Total Given
$18.5M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
Women's Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Women’s Foundation of Alabama funds community organizations advancing women’s economic opportunity, including workforce training, leadership, financial wellbeing, child care, and related support services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $75,000, with a median of $25,000, and its competitive grants serve organizations across Alabama; the profile states that it accepts proposals through competitive cycles and some initiative-specific applications throughout the year.
Assets
$11.7M
Grants
57
Total Given
$2.0M
Curtis Family Foundation
Virginia Beach, VA
The Curtis Family Foundation supports athletics, scholarships, arts, and other charitable causes, with most 2024 funding going to organizations in Virginia and the remainder to Massachusetts. Its 19 grants totaled $126,060, ranging from $500 to $46,500, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296K
Grants
19
Total Given
$126K
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Alton Carlton & Martha C Elder Charitable Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?