Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc logo

Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Indianapolis, IN EIN: 35-1812631 Website

The Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Indianapolis, Indiana. Its primary mission is to support charitable organizations that promote or preserve the Arts and Humanities, as well as organizations supported by Mr. Clowes during his life or similar organizations.

Key facts about Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc

In short: Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc gave $16.5M across 160 grants in 2024 (avg $103K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
35-1812631
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$16,518,369
Grants made (2024)
160
Average grant
$103,240
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$172,619,172
Primary geography
Indiana (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
How to apply
Applications are submitted through the online grant portal. Full details ↓
Deadline
Operations LOIs are due November 30 for organizations new to that cycle, and approved applications are due January 31.
Next open deadline
January 31, 2027 (Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Operations Grant)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$172.6M

+12.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$16.5M

-3.8% YoY

Grant Count

160

+15900.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$103K

-99.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $27.8M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 81% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 62% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Foundation supports eligible charitable organizations working in the Arts and Humanities. Its grantees include organizations with a range of missions: Butler University describes its work as providing a collaborative intellectual learning environment; Indianapolis Ballet says it offers performances, training, and community outreach; and the Harrison Center for the Arts says it fosters awareness, appreciation, and community for arts and culture in Indianapolis. Other grantees include the Crown Hill Heritage Foundation, whose mission is to preserve and celebrate Crown Hill Cemetery’s heritage, and Shelby County Players, which provides live community theatre.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the Foundation reported 160 grants totaling $16,518,369. Itemized grants ranged from $500 to $4,500,000, with a median of $25,000. The largest awards included $4,500,000 to Butler University for capital and special projects; $750,000 to Indianapolis Motor Speedway Foundation Inc for capital and special projects; $600,000 to Aspire Higher Foundation Inc for capital and special projects; and $550,000 to Crown Hill Heritage Foundation Inc for capital and special projects. Other notable awards included $462,500 to Indianapolis Ballet Inc, $425,000 to Shelby County Players Inc, and $413,500 to Harrison Center for the Arts Inc.

Review Cycle

Operations LOIs are due November 30 for organizations new to that cycle, and approved applications are due January 31. Capital cycle LOIs are due April 30, and approved applications are due June 30. Deadlines are 11:45 p.m.

Open Grants

3 open opportunities from Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The Foundation gives priority to organizations located in Central Indiana, with its website also describing its commitment to arts organizations in the Greater Indianapolis Area. In 2024, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana.

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 160 itemized grants.

Cities

IndianapolisCarmelBloomingtonKokomoFishersGreencastleLafayetteNew YorkNoblesvilleTerre HauteWashingtonAlexandriaAlpharettaColumbusDarienGreenwichGreenwoodHarbertJacksonvilleMattapoisett

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M$20M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 160 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7.4M (2020) to $17.2M (2023). In 2024 it made 160 grants totaling $16.5M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Butler University: $4.5MButler University$4.5MIndianapolis Motor Speedway Fdn Inc: $750KIndianapolis Motor SpeedwayFdn Inc$750KAspire Higher Foundation Inc: $600KAspire Higher Foundation Inc$600KCrown Hill Heritage Foundation Inc: $550KCrown Hill Heritage FoundationInc$550KIndianapolis Ballet Inc: $463KIndianapolis Ballet Inc$463KShelby County Players Inc: $425KShelby County Players Inc$425KHarrison Center for the Arts Inc: $414KHarrison Center for the ArtsInc$414KIndianapolis Symphonic Choir Inc: $364KIndianapolis Symphonic ChoirInc$364KIndianapolis-Marion Co Public Library Fdn: $308KIndianapolis-Marion Co PublicLibrary Fdn$308KIndiana State Museum Foundation Inc: $303KIndiana State MuseumFoundation Inc$303K

The largest 2024 recipient was Butler University ($4.5M). Together the top 10 received $8.7M.

Grant Size Distribution

164 grants across all recorded years

106<$50K21$50–100K16$100–250K13$250–500K3$500K–1M1$1–5M4$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 106 grants of 164 (65%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Butler University Indianapolis, INCapital & Special Project$4,500,000
Indianapolis Motor Speedway Fdn Inc Indianapolis, INCapital & Special Project$750,000
Aspire Higher Foundation Inc Indianapolis, INCapital & Special Project$600,000
Crown Hill Heritage Foundation Inc Indianapolis, INCapital & Special Project$550,000
Indianapolis Ballet Inc Indianapolis, INOperations, Capital, & Special Project$462,500
Shelby County Players Inc Shelbyville, INCapital & Special Project$425,000
Harrison Center for the Arts Inc Indianapolis, INOperations, Capital, & Special Project$413,500
Indianapolis Symphonic Choir Inc Indianapolis, INOperations, Capital, & Special Project$364,000
Indianapolis-Marion Co Public Library Fdn Indianapolis, INOperations, Capital, & Special Project$308,000
Indiana State Museum Foundation Inc Indianapolis, INOperations, Capital, & Special Project$303,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2024 $172,619,172 $38,902,880 $18,673,582 $16,518,369 160
2023 $152,882,236 $36,222,544 $18,331,711 $17,176,978 1
2022 $134,995,277 $16,905,954 $13,012,818 $12,114,019 1
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$172,619,172$152,882,236$134,995,277
Revenue$38,902,880$36,222,544$16,905,954
Expenses$18,673,582$18,331,711$13,012,818
Qualifying Distributions$17,308,591$17,920,390$12,793,435
Net Investment Income$38,651,678$35,980,618$16,544,060
Distributable Amount$27,793,663$18,395,832$15,115,099

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc is led by James B. Lemler, President on every filing since 2019; 9 of 10 officers listed in 2022 are compensated.

Officers on the 2022 filing

The latest filing that lists officers: our copy of the 2023–2024 filings list none.

  • James B. Lemler

    President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2019) → $133K (2022)

  • Danny R. Dean

    Chair

    On filings since 2019

    2.3 hrs/week

    $40K (2019) → $46K (2022)

  • Elizabeth Kaznak-Hall

    Vice President & Director of Programs

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $79K (2019) → $103K (2022)

  • Jennett M. Hill

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2.3 hrs/week

    $12K (2019) → $21K (2022)

  • Paul Lowell Haines

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2.3 hrs/week

    $12K (2019) → $21K (2022)

  • Wallace R. Yakey Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2.3 hrs/week

    $5K (2019) → $21K (2022)

  • Ben W. Blanton

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Slaninka

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2019

    2.3 hrs/week

    $25K (2019) → $33K (2022)

  • Joanna Taft

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    2.3 hrs/week

    $20K (2019) → $28K (2022)

  • William H. Marshall

    Director Emeritus & Past President

    On filings since 2019

    $79K (2019) → $7K (2022)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

James B Lemler — President: $133KJames B LemlerPresident$133KElizabeth Kaznak-Hall — VP/Director of Programs: $103KElizabeth Kaznak-HallVP/Director of Programs$103KDanny R Dean — Chair: $46KDanny R DeanChair$46KBeth Slaninka — Vice Chair: $33KBeth SlaninkaVice Chair$33KJoanna Taft — Secretary/Treasurer: $28KJoanna TaftSecretary/Treasurer$28KJennett M Hill — Director: $21KJennett M HillDirector$21KPaul Lowell Haines — Director: $21KPaul Lowell HainesDirector$21KWallace R Yakey Jr — Director: $21KWallace R Yakey JrDirector$21KWilliam H Marshall — Director Emeritus/Past Pres: $7KWilliam H MarshallDirector Emeritus/Past Pres$7K

The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $133K, to James B Lemler (President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Application contact: See Online Application With
Mailing address: 320 N Meridian Street, Indianapolis, IN 46204
Phone: (317) 955-0138
Email: description of organization and purpose for grant request at www.awclowescf.org
Website: https://awclowescf.org

Frequently asked questions about Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc

How much does Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc give each year?

Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc gave $16.5M across 160 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $17.2M across 1 grant.

What is Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $103,240, across 160 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc give grants?

Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (107 grants), Carmel, IN (8 grants), Bloomington, IN (6 grants) and Kokomo, IN (3 grants).

Does Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 160 grants with a stated purpose on Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Operations" (107 grants), "Capital & Special Project" (24 grants) and "Operations, Capital, & Special Project" (23 grants).

Who are Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Butler University ($4,500,000), Indianapolis Motor Speedway Fdn Inc ($750,000) and Aspire Higher Foundation Inc ($600,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc?

Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc reported $172.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $17.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc fund?

The Foundation supports eligible charitable organizations working in the Arts and Humanities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc?

Applications are submitted through the online grant portal. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN?

Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1812631. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Arts Council of Indianapolis Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Indy Arts Council funds arts organizations, artists, and public-space arts projects, primarily in Marion County, Indiana. Its 2023 grants averaged about $19,000; Project Grants are specifically $2,000–$10,000. It accepts applications through named grant programs, including the Annual Grants Program and Project Grants.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$9.2M

Grants

108

Total Given

$2.2M

Christel DeHaan Family Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Before dissolving in 2024, the Indianapolis-based foundation supported K–12 education in Indiana, arts and culture in Indianapolis, and other discretionary causes. Its giving varied widely: it awarded $212,505 in 2024, compared with $3.5 million in 2022 and $54 million in 2023. It listed a Letter of Inquiry as application material, but the foundation has dissolved and filed a final return.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$214K

Grants

1

Total Given

$213K

Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation

Indianapolis, IN

The foundation supports affordable housing, democracy, Jewish cultural life, arts, education, basic needs, and economic mobility, primarily in central Indiana and communities where Glick-managed properties are located. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $17.51 million, with a median of $2,500; current grants are by invitation only, so it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$298.1M

Grants

210

Total Given

$21.3M

Richard M Fairbanks Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Richard M. Fairbanks Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and public entities serving greater Indianapolis, focusing on education, health, and the city’s vitality. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $5,647. It does not accept unsolicited requests; its standard inquiry process is currently open only for Education.

Assets

$387.3M

Grants

155

Total Given

$14.3M

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

More Funders in Indiana

Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?