Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc
The Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Indianapolis, Indiana. Its primary mission is to support charitable organizations that promote or preserve the Arts and Humanities, as well as organizations supported by Mr. Clowes during his life or similar organizations.
Key facts about Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc
In short: Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc gave $16.5M across 160 grants in 2024 (avg $103K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-1812631
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $16,518,369
- Grants made (2024)
- 160
- Average grant
- $103,240
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $172,619,172
- Primary geography
- Indiana (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Applications are submitted through the online grant portal. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Operations LOIs are due November 30 for organizations new to that cycle, and approved applications are due January 31.
- Next open deadline
- January 31, 2027 (Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Operations Grant)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$172.6M
+12.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$16.5M
-3.8% YoY
Grant Count
160
+15900.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$103K
-99.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $27.8M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 81% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 62% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Foundation supports eligible charitable organizations working in the Arts and Humanities. Its grantees include organizations with a range of missions: Butler University describes its work as providing a collaborative intellectual learning environment; Indianapolis Ballet says it offers performances, training, and community outreach; and the Harrison Center for the Arts says it fosters awareness, appreciation, and community for arts and culture in Indianapolis. Other grantees include the Crown Hill Heritage Foundation, whose mission is to preserve and celebrate Crown Hill Cemetery’s heritage, and Shelby County Players, which provides live community theatre.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the Foundation reported 160 grants totaling $16,518,369. Itemized grants ranged from $500 to $4,500,000, with a median of $25,000. The largest awards included $4,500,000 to Butler University for capital and special projects; $750,000 to Indianapolis Motor Speedway Foundation Inc for capital and special projects; $600,000 to Aspire Higher Foundation Inc for capital and special projects; and $550,000 to Crown Hill Heritage Foundation Inc for capital and special projects. Other notable awards included $462,500 to Indianapolis Ballet Inc, $425,000 to Shelby County Players Inc, and $413,500 to Harrison Center for the Arts Inc.
Review Cycle
Operations LOIs are due November 30 for organizations new to that cycle, and approved applications are due January 31. Capital cycle LOIs are due April 30, and approved applications are due June 30. Deadlines are 11:45 p.m.
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc
Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Capital & Special Project Grants
Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc
Amount
US $1,000 - US $1,000,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Operations Grant
Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc
Amount
$1,000–$75,000
Deadline
January 31, 2027
Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation: Operations Grants
Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc
Amount
US $1,000 - US $75,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Foundation gives priority to organizations located in Central Indiana, with its website also describing its commitment to arts organizations in the Greater Indianapolis Area. In 2024, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 160 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7.4M (2020) to $17.2M (2023). In 2024 it made 160 grants totaling $16.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Butler University ($4.5M). Together the top 10 received $8.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
164 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 106 grants of 164 (65%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Butler University Indianapolis, IN | Capital & Special Project | $4,500,000 |
| Indianapolis Motor Speedway Fdn Inc Indianapolis, IN | Capital & Special Project | $750,000 |
| Aspire Higher Foundation Inc Indianapolis, IN | Capital & Special Project | $600,000 |
| Crown Hill Heritage Foundation Inc Indianapolis, IN | Capital & Special Project | $550,000 |
| Indianapolis Ballet Inc Indianapolis, IN | Operations, Capital, & Special Project | $462,500 |
| Shelby County Players Inc Shelbyville, IN | Capital & Special Project | $425,000 |
| Harrison Center for the Arts Inc Indianapolis, IN | Operations, Capital, & Special Project | $413,500 |
| Indianapolis Symphonic Choir Inc Indianapolis, IN | Operations, Capital, & Special Project | $364,000 |
| Indianapolis-Marion Co Public Library Fdn Indianapolis, IN | Operations, Capital, & Special Project | $308,000 |
| Indiana State Museum Foundation Inc Indianapolis, IN | Operations, Capital, & Special Project | $303,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $172,619,172 | $38,902,880 | $18,673,582 | $16,518,369 | 160 |
| 2023 | $152,882,236 | $36,222,544 | $18,331,711 | $17,176,978 | 1 |
| 2022 | $134,995,277 | $16,905,954 | $13,012,818 | $12,114,019 | 1 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $172,619,172 | $152,882,236 | $134,995,277 |
| Revenue | $38,902,880 | $36,222,544 | $16,905,954 |
| Expenses | $18,673,582 | $18,331,711 | $13,012,818 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $17,308,591 | $17,920,390 | $12,793,435 |
| Net Investment Income | $38,651,678 | $35,980,618 | $16,544,060 |
| Distributable Amount | $27,793,663 | $18,395,832 | $15,115,099 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc is led by James B. Lemler, President on every filing since 2019; 9 of 10 officers listed in 2022 are compensated.
Officers on the 2022 filing
The latest filing that lists officers: our copy of the 2023–2024 filings list none.
James B. Lemler
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$110K (2019) → $133K (2022)
Danny R. Dean
Chair
On filings since 2019
2.3 hrs/week
$40K (2019) → $46K (2022)
Elizabeth Kaznak-Hall
Vice President & Director of Programs
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$79K (2019) → $103K (2022)
Jennett M. Hill
Director
On filings since 2019
2.3 hrs/week
$12K (2019) → $21K (2022)
Paul Lowell Haines
Director
On filings since 2019
2.3 hrs/week
$12K (2019) → $21K (2022)
Wallace R. Yakey Jr.
Director
On filings since 2019
2.3 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $21K (2022)
Ben W. Blanton
Director
On filings since 2019
2.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Slaninka
Vice Chair
On filings since 2019
2.3 hrs/week
$25K (2019) → $33K (2022)
Joanna Taft
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2.3 hrs/week
$20K (2019) → $28K (2022)
William H. Marshall
Director Emeritus & Past President
On filings since 2019
$79K (2019) → $7K (2022)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $133K, to James B Lemler (President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: See Online Application With
Mailing address: 320 N Meridian Street, Indianapolis, IN 46204
Phone: (317) 955-0138
Email: description of organization and purpose for grant request at www.awclowescf.org
Website: https://awclowescf.org
Frequently asked questions about Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc
How much does Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc give each year?
Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc gave $16.5M across 160 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $17.2M across 1 grant.
What is Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $103,240, across 160 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc give grants?
Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (107 grants), Carmel, IN (8 grants), Bloomington, IN (6 grants) and Kokomo, IN (3 grants).
Does Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 160 grants with a stated purpose on Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Operations" (107 grants), "Capital & Special Project" (24 grants) and "Operations, Capital, & Special Project" (23 grants).
Who are Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Butler University ($4,500,000), Indianapolis Motor Speedway Fdn Inc ($750,000) and Aspire Higher Foundation Inc ($600,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc?
Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc reported $172.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $17.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc fund?
The Foundation supports eligible charitable organizations working in the Arts and Humanities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc?
Applications are submitted through the online grant portal. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN?
Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1812631. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Arts Council of Indianapolis Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Indy Arts Council funds arts organizations, artists, and public-space arts projects, primarily in Marion County, Indiana. Its 2023 grants averaged about $19,000; Project Grants are specifically $2,000–$10,000. It accepts applications through named grant programs, including the Annual Grants Program and Project Grants.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
108
Total Given
$2.2M
Christel DeHaan Family Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Before dissolving in 2024, the Indianapolis-based foundation supported K–12 education in Indiana, arts and culture in Indianapolis, and other discretionary causes. Its giving varied widely: it awarded $212,505 in 2024, compared with $3.5 million in 2022 and $54 million in 2023. It listed a Letter of Inquiry as application material, but the foundation has dissolved and filed a final return.
Assets
$214K
Grants
1
Total Given
$213K
Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation
Indianapolis, IN
The foundation supports affordable housing, democracy, Jewish cultural life, arts, education, basic needs, and economic mobility, primarily in central Indiana and communities where Glick-managed properties are located. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $17.51 million, with a median of $2,500; current grants are by invitation only, so it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$298.1M
Grants
210
Total Given
$21.3M
Richard M Fairbanks Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Richard M. Fairbanks Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and public entities serving greater Indianapolis, focusing on education, health, and the city’s vitality. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $5,647. It does not accept unsolicited requests; its standard inquiry process is currently open only for Education.
Assets
$387.3M
Grants
155
Total Given
$14.3M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More Funders in Indiana
Allen Whitehill Clowes Charitable Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?